Home > 2011 > AshfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Ashford

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Ashford = Ashford Independent

Other results for Ashford: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ashford 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16859 44.5% 30
Ashford Independents 9376 24.8% 5
Liberal Democrat 3806 10.1% 2
Labour 3778 10.0% 5
Independent 2056 5.4% 1
Green Party 1135 3.0% 0
UK Independence Party 853 2.3% 0

Aylesford Green [Lab gain from LD]

David Adley Lab 241 36.3%
Rodney Norris Ashford 240 36.1%
Paul Hardisty C 183 27.6%

Beaver (2)

Christopher Clark Lab 481 38.8%
Brendan Naughton Lab 479
Stephen Bates C 452 36.4%
Cengizhan Cerit C 335
Laura Lawrence Ashford 308 24.8%
Stacey Smith Ashford 261

Biddenden

Neil Bell C 776 80.4%
Clare Hardwick LD 189 19.6%

Bockhanger

Michael Claughton C 407 50.7%
Shirley Ambrose Ashford 208 25.9%
Thomas Reed Lab 123 15.3%
Steven Campkin Grn 65 8.1%

Boughton Aluph and Eastwell [Ashford gain from LD]

Winston Michael Ashford 401 38.9%
Rita Hawes LD 367 35.6%
Ian Cooling C 262 25.4%

Bybrook

Andrew Buchanan C 300 36.8%
John Ley Ashford 282 34.6%
Christopher Took LD 234 28.7%

Charing

Gerald Clarkson C 674 68.1%
George Whyte LD 315 31.9%

Downs North

Douglas Marriott C 580 56.8%
Sarah Dacre Ashford 279 27.3%
Geoffery Meaden Grn 162 15.9%

Downs West

David Robey C 456 49.0%
Antony Bartlett Ashford 280 30.1%
Lola Sansom Grn 113 12.1%
Leonard Micklewright LD 82 8.8%

Godinton (2)

Peter Feacey C 935 47.6%
Bernard Heyes C 801
David Botting UKIP 370 18.8%
Rachel Moorat Ashford 368 18.7%
Michael Sharpe Ind 291 14.8%

Great Chart with Singleton North

Jessamy Blanford C 423 42.2%
Jerry Preston-Ladd Ashford 400 39.9%
Waheed Qureshi Lab 179 17.9%

Highfield [Ashford gain from LD]

Jane Davey Ashford 376 44.4%
Gregory Winter C 311 36.8%
John Mackie LD 159 18.8%

Isle of Oxney

Michael Burgess C unop.

Kennington [Ashford gain from C]

Philip Sims Ashford 440 45.7%
Elizabeth Tweed C 415 43.1%
Robert Maxted Lab 107 11.1%

Little Burton Farm

Marion Martin C 505 50.0%
Kelly-Marie Blundell LD 195 19.3%
Charlotte Fraser Ashford 171 16.9%
Terry Pavlou Lab 138 13.7%

Norman [Lab gain from LD]

Harriet Yeo Lab 224 30.5%
Richard Davis C 202 27.5%
Abigail Burt Ashford 165 22.4%
Jack Cowen LD 144 19.6%

North Willesborough (2) [1 Ashford gain from LD]

Robert Davidson LD 624 32.9%
Andrew Mortimer Ashford 522 27.6%
Robert Cowley LD 502
Simon Thomason Ashford 452
Alex Bell C 446 23.5%
Alan Pickering C 351
Leonardo Cannon Lab 302 15.9%

Park Farm North

Bettina Heyes C 540 54.4%
Martin Chandler Lab 214 21.6%
Natalie Edwards-Moss Ashford 163 16.4%
Stuart Dove LD 75 7.6%

Park Farm South

James Wedgbury C 489 73.4%
Thomas Devine Lab 177 26.6%

Rolvenden and Tenterden West

Michael Bennett C 586 52.5%
Juliet Fenton Ashford 438 39.2%
Marion Murray LD 93 8.3%

St Michaels

John Link C 626 70.8%
Matthew Stanley Grn 187 21.2%
Antony Hardwick LD 71 8.0%

Saxon Shore (2)

Peter Wood C 1194 46.5%
William Howard C 1019
Susan Davison Ashford 535 20.9%
Tracy Dighton-Brown Grn 496 19.3%
Rosemary Davies LD 340 13.3%

Singleton South

Amanda Hodgkinson C 387 46.7%
Malcolm Eke Ind 238 28.7%
Terence Stock Ashford 126 15.2%
Jonathan Clarke Ind 77 9.3%

South Willesborough

David Smith Ind 526 63.8%
Sophie Griffiths Lab 150 18.2%
Carol Brook C 148 18.0%

Stanhope [Lab gain from Ashford]

Brendan Chilton Lab 286 56.2%
Palma Laughton Ashford 223 43.8%

Stour (2)

Graham Galpin C 645 41.1%
Matthew French C 578
Emily Neighbour Ashford 382 24.3%
David Burt Lab 366 23.3%
Angharad Yeo Lab 310
James McDonald Ashford 268
Nadiya Yildirim LD 178 11.3%

Tenterden North

Paul Clokie C 523 50.1%
Gillian Whittaker Ashford 251 24.0%
Michael Pearson Ind 146 14.0%
Rebecca Andrews Lab 124 11.9%

Tenterden South

Peter Goddard C 546 58.8%
Roy Isworth Ashford 382 41.2%

Victoria (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jeremy Abdy LD 425 31.0%
Harold Apps C 387 28.2%
Roy Clark Lab 370 27.0%
Stephen Dye LD 361
Susan Clark Lab 347
Muhammed Khan C 293
Karen Hopkins Ashford 189 13.8%
Sarah Stanfield Ashford 185

Washford [C gain from Ashford]

Neil Shorter C 329 37.7%
John Holland Ind 253 29.0%
Robert Vincent Lab 184 21.1%
Simon Nelson Ashford 107 12.3%

Weald Central (2)

Clair Bell C 1113 56.5%
Robert Taylor C 999
Paul Andrews Ashford 470 23.9%
Thomas Taylor UKIP 386 19.6%

Weald East

Paul Bartlett C unop.

Weald North

Geraldine Dyer C 635 58.9%
Timothy Lee Ashford 332 30.8%
Hilary Jones Grn 112 10.4%

Weald South (2)

Peter Davison Ashford 1020 36.9%
Aline Hicks C 992 35.9%
John Rivers C 601
Edward Relf Ind 525 19.0%
Hilary Moorby Ind 440
Christine Stone LD 226 8.2%
Ian Stone LD 183

Wye [C gain from Ashford]

Steven Wright C 392 38.9%
Jack Woodford Ashford 318 31.5%
Alexander Latham Lab 112 11.1%
Mike Adams UKIP 97 9.6%
Kenneth Blanshard LD 89 8.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict