Home > 2011 > CanterburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Canterbury

Whole council up for election.

Libtn = Libertarian Party

Other results for Canterbury: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Canterbury 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20633 44.0% 37
Liberal Democrat 11717 25.0% 10
Labour 11114 23.7% 3
Green Party 1903 4.1% 0
Independent 1397 3.0% 0
UK Independence Party 111 0.2% 0
Libertarian Party 56 0.1% 0

Barham Downs [C gain from LD]

Bill Oakey C 538 42.9%
Michael Sole LD 510 40.7%
Alice Taylor Grn 206 16.4%

Barton (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jeremy Bellamy C 887 31.5%
Paula Vickers LD 860 30.5%
Steven Williams C 809
Jose Casal LD 788
Adam Parsons C 787
Mat McGill C 745
Fred Whitemore Lab 621 22.1%
David McLellan Lab 599
Anne Thirkell Lab 561
Keith Bothwell Grn 448 15.9%

Blean Forest (2)

Hazel McCabe C 626 51.7%
John Gilbey C 568
Alexander Murray Grn 400 33.1%
Zoe Scandrett Grn 300
Helen Clark LD 184 15.2%
Debbie Enever LD 173

Chartham and Stone Street (2)

Rosemary Doyle C 1119 53.4%
Robert Thomas C 929
Andy Chandler Lab 571 27.2%
Victoria Foster Lab 446
Peter Atkin LD 407 19.4%
Philip Robinson LD 336

Chestfield and Swalecliffe (3)

Jennifer Samper C 1912 63.9%
Ian Thomas C 1848
Pat Todd C 1831
Bob Walker Lab 747 25.0%
Liz McLachlan Lab 730
Dee Cartright Lab 729
Colleen Howard LD 334 11.2%
John Allen LD 333
Richard Benzie LD 292

Gorrell (2)

Ashley Clark C 1151 52.0%
Alison O'Dea C 1046
Chris Cornell Lab 686 31.0%
Paul Todd Lab 600
Alex Stevens Grn 227 10.2%
Jolyon Trimingham Grn 164
Colin Curtis LD 151 6.8%
Jonathan Dearth LD 133

Greenhill and Eddington (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Robert Bright C 648 37.7%
David Hirst C 603
Roger Dengate Lab 531 30.9%
Michael Clarke Lab 503
Margaret Flaherty LD 451 26.2%
Nigel Oakes LD 362
Roger Matthews Ind 91 5.3%

Harbledown

Michael Dixey LD 613 55.3%
Brennan Dwyer C 359 32.4%
Alan Forrest Lab 136 12.3%

Harbour (2)

Phil Cartwright Lab 920 49.1%
John Wratten Lab 901
Jackie Perkins C 453 24.2%
Mike Perkins C 429
Guy Voizey LD 389 20.8%
Heather Scott LD 378
Howard Farmer UKIP 111 5.9%

Herne and Broomfield (3)

Evelyn Bissett C 1155 46.9%
Peter Vickery-Jones C 1090
Sharron Sonnex C 1069
John Moore Ind 482 19.6%
Margaret Burns LD 460 18.7%
Celia Cooper LD 403
Christopher Tobin Ind 368
Karen Douglas Lab 366 14.9%
Michael Steed LD 353
Christine Wheeldon Lab 345
Glynis Nerssessian Lab 326
Brian MacDowall Ind 286

Heron (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Andrew Cook C 895 38.6%
Ron Flaherty LD 824 35.6%
Joe Howes C 808
June Raybaud LD 787
David Shepherd LD 750
Hem Limbu C 721
Brenda Bowen Lab 597 25.8%
Lynnda Faux-Bowyer Lab 560
Mike Harrison Lab 536

Little Stour

Brian Staley LD 560 45.9%
Michael Northey C 516 42.3%
Fiona Quilty Lab 143 11.7%

Marshside

Georgina Glover C 609 61.8%
Gabrielle Holden Lab 269 27.3%
Tom Dobrashian LD 107 10.9%

North Nailbourne

Simon Cook C 569 49.1%
Graham Duplock LD 271 23.4%
Dominic Harper Lab 156 13.5%
Emily Shirley Grn 106 9.2%
Alex Ellis-Roswell Libtn 56 4.8%

Northgate (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Alan Baldock Lab 528 40.0%
Darren Ellis C 504 38.2%
Charlotte Matthews Lab 495
Sally Pickersgill C 460
James Bailey LD 288 21.8%
Mark Swain LD 227

Reculver (3)

Jennie Edwards C 1665 45.7%
Gillian Reuby C 1625
Ann Taylor C 1489
Phil Rose Ind 824 22.6%
Kim Brade-Dawkins Lab 650 17.8%
Anne Belworthy Lab 619
Dave Fielon Lab 598
Iris Law LD 508 13.9%
Ken Hando LD 498

St Stephens (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Harry Cragg C 1112 42.6%
Terry Westgate C 1039
Robert Waters C 941
Nicholas Blake LD 912 34.9%
James Walker LD 882
Martin Ashton LD 844
Ursula Fuller Lab 588 22.5%
Andrew Fenyo Lab 545
Stanley Wilson Lab 464

Seasalter (3)

Jean Law C 1681 59.9%
Mike Sharp C 1610
Cyril Windsor C 1538
Timothy Cronin Lab 773 27.5%
Ian Leslie Lab 707
Wes McLachlan Lab 698
Keith Hooker LD 353 12.6%
Rachel Mummery LD 292
David Mummery LD 275

Sturry North

Tony Austin C 435 47.1%
Alan Holden Lab 379 41.0%
Alison Brumfit LD 110 11.9%

Sturry South

Heather Taylor C 514 53.7%
Joanne Butcher Lab 212 22.1%
Clifford Arter LD 119 12.4%
Elisa de Vert Grn 113 11.8%

Tankerton (2)

Jeanne Harrison C 1010 50.7%
Neil Baker C 976
Robert Sayer LD 538 27.0%
John Ison LD 454
Trevor Seath Lab 444 22.3%
Barry Sullivan Lab 432

West Bay (2)

Peter Lee C 877 46.1%
Sebastien Byford C 870
Lisa Bright LD 553 29.1%
Jonathan Parker LD 495
Barbara Ayling Lab 473 24.9%
Robert Edwards Lab 430

Westgate (3)

James Flanagan LD 929 33.1%
Ida Linfield LD 858
Graham Wood LD 827
Christopher Stacey C 780 27.8%
Stephen Bartley C 750
Allen Tullett C 744
Jean Butcher Lab 693 24.7%
Mike Nee Lab 575
Howard Rowles Lab 534
Elaine Godden Grn 403 14.4%
George Collins Grn 352
Russell Page Grn 298

Wincheap (3)

Nick Eden-Green LD 1286 50.7%
Charlotte MacCaul LD 1228
Alex Perkins LD 1224
Cecile Manning Lab 631 24.9%
Melanie Smith C 618 24.4%
Stephanie Smith C 565
Anthony Mooney Lab 564
John Whyte Lab 537
Howard Smith C 508

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict