Home > 2011 > DartfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Dartford

Whole council up for election.

SGRA = Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association

Other results for Dartford: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dartford 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14488 49.2% 31
Labour 8789 29.9% 9
English Democrats Party 2894 9.8% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 1718 5.8% 4
Independent 754 2.6% 0
UK Independence Party 392 1.3% 0
Green Party 316 1.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 91 0.3% 0

Bean and Darenth (3)

Ian Armitt C 908 58.5%
David Hammock C 886
Rebecca Shanks C 824
Margaret Eaton Lab 416 26.8%
Alan Pearson Lab 362
Sarah Wimhurst Lab 358
Stephen Culliford EDP 227 14.6%
Gary Rogers EDP 185
Neil Tibby EDP 175

Brent (3)

Nancy Wightman C 1152 52.8%
Drew Swinerd C 1129
Peter Cannon C 1115
Julian Bryant Lab 779 35.7%
Raghvir Singh Athwal Lab 638
Christian Nicholson Lab 616
Michael Tibby EDP 252 11.5%
Jeremy Chattenton EDP 211
Mitchell Jackson EDP 193

Castle

Sheila East C 337 56.4%
Dharma Appadoo Lab 122 20.4%
Richard Lees SGRA 83 13.9%
Frances Moore EDP 56 9.4%

Greenhithe (3) [2 C gains from SGRA]

Susan Butterfill SGRA 572 37.9%
Keith Kelly C 550 36.5%
David Mote C 537
Peter Harman SGRA 501
Victoria Morris C 478
Victor Openshaw SGRA 467
John Masson Lab 295 19.6%
Monica Masson Lab 289
Joyce Wise Lab 287
Dianne Cooper EDP 91 6.0%

Heath (3)

Andrew Lloyd C 1501 63.6%
Patricia Thurlow C 1401
Richard Wells C 1365
Rosetta Barnett Lab 591 25.0%
David Stock Lab 560
Robert Celino Lab 534
Carol White-Griffiths EDP 268 11.4%

Joyce Green (2)

Ann Muckle Lab 543 49.8%
Matthew Bryant Lab 512
Scott Shewbridge C 281 25.8%
Terence White C 211
Glenn Gardner EDP 176 16.1%
William Simmonds LD 91 8.3%
George Sakellariou LD 68

Joydens Wood (3)

Ann Allen C 1766 70.3%
Marilyn Peters C 1717
Jennifer Rickwood C 1661
Paul Blankley Lab 515 20.5%
Susan Brooker Lab 515
Michael Allen Lab 501
Laurence Williams EDP 232 9.2%

Littlebrook (2)

John Muckle Lab 585 54.8%
Thomas MAddison Lab 504
Julie Ozog C 256 24.0%
Ragbhir Singh Sandhu C 233
Paul Wells EDP 226 21.2%

Longfield, New Barn and Southfleet (3)

Jeremy Kite C 1828 56.0%
Steven Brown C 1747
Roger Perfitt C 1562
Jennifer MacDonald Ind 493 15.1%
Catherine Stafford Lab 449 13.7%
Maureen Jansseune Lab 378
John Ward Lab 323
Christopher Burton Grn 316 9.7%
Sanya-Jeet Thandi UKIP 181 5.5%

Newtown (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Gary Reynolds C 951 46.2%
Avtar Singh Sandhu C 938
Michael Street C 898
David Baker Lab 842 40.9%
Helen Flint Lab 733
Gurdial Singh Rai Lab 679
Daryl Saines EDP 265 12.9%
James Read EDP 225
Louise Uncles EDP 213

Princes (3)

Rosemary Bryant Lab 811 50.2%
Patrick Kelly Lab 728
Geoffrey Prout Lab 684
Rebecca Storey C 536 33.2%
Jean Shippam C 529
Steven Jarnell C 526
Christine Dunmall EDP 268 16.6%

Stone (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Burrell C 713 46.1%
John Adams Lab 642 41.5%
Jonathon Hawkes Lab 609
Madeleine Rogers C 588
Iqbal Badwal Lab 560
Brian Wells C 544
Paul Cooper EDP 192 12.4%

Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley (2)

Patrick Coleman C 960 65.4%
Anthony Martin C 817
Stephen de Winton Lab 371 25.3%
Samantha Fallick Lab 322
Christopher Bousfield EDP 137 9.3%

Swanscombe (3)

Bryan Read SGRA 1063 65.1%
Leslie Bobby SGRA 1011
John Hayes SGRA 993
Anne Burke Lab 359 22.0%
David May Lab 342
Marilyn May Lab 303
Stephen Wilders UKIP 211 12.9%

Town (2)

Matthew Davis C 533 48.6%
Christopher Shippam C 495
Carole Jones Lab 391 35.7%
Ian Kettley Lab 354
Nathan King EDP 129 11.8%
Andrew Waghorn EDP 106
Ashley Brown Ind 43 3.9%
Hasan Nurhakli Ind 26

West Hill (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Arron Bardoe C 1145 48.2%
Anthony Wells C 1142
Jan Ozog C 1028
Christine Angell Lab 756 31.8%
Garry Sturley Lab 666
Samuel Taiwo-Brown Lab 660
John Griffiths EDP 258 10.9%
Michelle Funcan EDP 225
Josephine Shippham Ind 218 9.2%
Steven Uncles EDP 188

Wilmington (2)

Derek Hunnisett C 1071 70.9%
Edward Lampkin C 960
Derek Hills Lab 322 21.3%
Graham Steele Lab 316
Teresa Cannon EDP 117 7.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict