Home > 2011 > GraveshamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Gravesham

Whole council up for election.

Many thanks to James Doyle and Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Gravesham: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gravesham 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15151 50.4% 19
Labour 13549 45.1% 25
UK Independence Party 953 3.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 416 1.4% 0

Central (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Gurdip Bungar Lab 1079 45.7%
Greta Goatley C 1073 45.5%
Derek Sales Lab 1060
Andrew Mylett Lab 1031
Bronwen McGarrity C 1019
Samir Jassal C 971
Matt Vincent LD 207 8.8%
Gill McGill LD 150
Rob McGill LD 121

Chalk

Leslie Hills C 562 68.3%
Alexander Wallace Lab 209 25.4%
Quentin Williamson UKIP 52 6.3%

Coldharbour (2)

Sue Howes Lab 735 63.3%
Rosemary Leadley Lab 675
Carol Fisher C 426 36.7%
Heather Frost C 421

Higham (2)

Leslie Pearton C 1021 70.4%
Harold Craske C 871
Eileen Rice Lab 429 29.6%
Jenny Wallace Lab 428

Istead Rise (2)

David Turner C 1067 78.4%
Bryan Sweetland C 1034
Jenny Beardsall Lab 294 21.6%
Pam Sales Lab 236

Meopham North (2)

Mike Snelling C 1220 71.1%
Laura Hryniewicz C 1051
Douglas Christie Lab 497 28.9%
Brian Newell Lab 389

Meopham South and Vigo (2)

Lesley Boycott C 1098 80.5%
Derek Shelbrooke C 1042
Mary Williams Lab 266 19.5%
Dick Target Lab 265

Northfleet North (3)

Andrea Webb Lab 1106 60.4%
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi Lab 1103
Peter Rayner Lab 1101
Clarice Masterson C 508 27.7%
Eileen Tuff C 489
David Garside C 466
Geoffrey Clark UKIP 218 11.9%

Northfleet South (3)

John Loughlin Lab 1105 59.3%
John Burden Lab 1095
Narinder-Jit Singh Thandi Lab 1061
Julia Burgoyne C 552 29.6%
Teresa Sweetland C 527
Brenda Pritchard C 520
Dave Thomas UKIP 206 11.1%

Painters Ash (3) [3 Lab gsins from C]

Colin Dennis Lab 1235 56.8%
Les Howes Lab 1214
Caroline Shelton Lab 1128
Karen Hurdle C 830 38.1%
Diane Marsh C 809
Alan Ridgers C 803
Ian Stevenson LD 111 5.1%
Carrie Abraham LD 93
Martin Wilson LD 69

Pelham (3)

Brian Singh Sangha Lab 1327 57.0%
Makhan Singh Lab 1300
Jane Cribbon Lab 1270
Jack Bearman C 766 32.9%
Jasmail Singh Dosanjh C 739
Peter Harris C 706
Simon Johnston UKIP 235 10.1%

Riverside (3)

Lyn Milner Lab 1156 69.0%
Lee Croxton Lab 1143
Dick Smith Lab 1135
Helen Skellorn C 520 31.0%
Chaz Sidhu C 444
Amrik Singh Jandoo C 442

Riverview (2)

William Lambert C 902 65.1%
David Hurley C 800
Michael Coulter Lab 483 34.9%
Jason McCrossan Lab 420

Shorne, Cobham and Luddesdown (2)

Alex Moore C 1271 80.1%
Robin Theobald C 1234
Ernie Brook Lab 315 19.9%
Maureen Newell Lab 284

Singlewell (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Brian Francis Lab 1074 57.1%
Rob Halpin Lab 1000
Jean Averibou Lab 994
Graeme Biggs C 806 42.9%
John Cubitt C 788
Conrad Broadley C 776

Westcourt (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Colin Caller Lab 1056 58.4%
John Caller Lab 1038
Val Ashenden Lab 1012
Sean Long C 654 36.2%
Philip Hales C 651
Sandra Garside C 617
Bob Moreton LD 98 5.4%
James Willis LD 69

Whitehill (2)

Glen Handley C 734 58.4%
Senja Compton C 732
Surinder Dale Lab 523 41.6%
Brigitte Steer Lab 513

Woodlands (3)

Sara Langdale C 1141 55.8%
Mick Wenban C 1112
Anthony Pritchard C 1045
Sarah Shepherd Lab 660 32.3%
Jean Christie Lab 658
Mary Pratley Lab 613
David Beattie UKIP 242 11.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict