Home > 2011 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barming, Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Bridge, Headcorn, Heath, North Downs, Park Wood or Shepway South.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17191 45.3% 12
Liberal Democrat 8843 23.3% 6
Labour 5678 15.0% 0
Independent 3499 9.2% 2
Green Party 2185 5.8% 0
UK Independence Party 455 1.2% 0
British National Party 102 0.3% 0

Allington

Cynthia Robertson LD 1345 48.5%
Barry Ginley C 1048 37.8%
Wendy Hollands Lab 383 13.8%

Bearsted (2)

Val Springett C 1754 46.2%
Mike Cuming C 1555
Pat Marshall Ind 1395 36.7%
Jim Grogan Lab 432 11.4%
Gill Annan Lab 281
Ciaran Oliver Grn 215 5.7%
Sarah Goodwin Grn 182

Boxley

Malcolm Greer C 1350 50.9%
Michael Beckwith Lab 862 32.5%
John Watson LD 264 10.0%
Penny Kemp Grn 177 6.7%

Coxheath and Hunton [C gain from LD]

Dennis Collins C 1247 46.5%
David Stamp LD 915 34.1%
Stella Randall Lab 265 9.9%
Keith Woollven UKIP 140 5.2%
Robin Kinrade Grn 114 4.3%

Detling and Thurnham

Nick de Wiggondene C 628 59.1%
Geoffrey Licence Ind 291 27.4%
Paul Blackmore Lab 143 13.5%

Downswood and Otham

Gordon Newton Ind 451 51.7%
Gary Cooke C 310 35.6%
Steve Gibson Lab 84 9.6%
Andrew Waldie Grn 27 3.1%

East (2)

David Naghi LD 1286 44.6%
Martin Cox LD 1281
Tony Dennison C 1010 35.0%
Scott Hahnefeld C 858
Bruce Heald Lab 316 11.0%
Caroline Burns Grn 270 9.4%
Hannah Patton Grn 242

Fant [C gain from LD]

Alistair Black C 727 29.6%
Fran Smith LD 661 26.9%
Paul Harper Lab 542 22.1%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 526 21.4%

Harrietsham and Lenham

Tom Sams Ind 1175 55.3%
Maz Michaelas C 827 38.9%
Jeanne Gibson Lab 122 5.7%

High Street

Fran Wilson LD 853 41.4%
Valerie Parker C 533 25.9%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 333 16.2%
Wendy Lewis Grn 176 8.6%
John Stanford UKIP 163 7.9%

Leeds

Peter Parvin C 623 66.3%
Juliet Maddocks Ind 187 19.9%
Maggie Lack Lab 129 13.7%

Loose [LD gain from C]

Susan Grigg LD 519 50.5%
Steve Sheppard C 413 40.2%
Joshua Amos Lab 49 4.8%
Denise Hay Grn 47 4.6%

Marden and Yalding

Annabelle Blackmore C 1612 63.4%
Carol Jacques LD 425 16.7%
Edith Davis Lab 317 12.5%
James Shalice Grn 188 7.4%

North

Mervyn Warner LD 871 38.3%
Jeff Tree C 782 34.4%
Keith Adkinson Lab 330 14.5%
Charles Elliott UKIP 152 6.7%
Derek Eagle Grn 140 6.2%

Shepway North

Marion Ring C 1139 52.2%
Geoff Harvey Lab 589 27.0%
Geoffrey Samme LD 193 8.9%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 157 7.2%
Gary Butler BNP 102 4.7%

South [C gain from LD]

Mike Hogg C 1242 45.1%
John Wilson LD 1171 42.6%
Richard Coates Lab 338 12.3%

Staplehurst

Richard Lusty C 1211 64.6%
John Randall Lab 288 15.4%
Ralph Austin LD 228 12.2%
Ian McDonald Grn 148 7.9%

Sutton Valence and Langley

Paulina Stockell C 735 73.3%
Jean Harvey Lab 156 15.6%
Susan Austin LD 112 11.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict