Home > 2011 > SevenoaksA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Sevenoaks

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The former Ash ward has been renamed as Ash and New Ash Green.

Other results for Sevenoaks: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sevenoaks 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22616 61.8% 47
Liberal Democrat 6174 16.9% 2
Labour 5871 16.0% 4
Independent 1184 3.2% 1
Green Party 773 2.1% 0

Ash and New Ash Green (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Carol Clark C 1099 64.8%
Alan Pett C 1092
Cameron Clark C 1069
Lisa Wild Lab 597 35.2%

Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge (3)

Anna Firth C 1694 58.0%
James London C 1487
Robert Piper C 1439
Penny Kift Ind 701 24.0%
Bob Coupe LD 524 18.0%
Allan Wright LD 440

Cowden and Hever

Gerry Ryan C unop.

Crockenhill and Well Hill [1 Ind gain from LD]

Colin Dibsdall Ind unop.

Dunton Green and Riverhead (2)

Kim Bayley C 1064 70.5%
Cameron Brown C 915
Simon Beard LD 445 29.5%
Richard Wassell LD 333

Edenbridge North and East (2)

Jill Davidson C 997 65.2%
John Scholey C 831
Vic Jennings LD 533 34.8%
James Morgan LD 406

Edenbridge South and West (2)

Richard Davison C 822 65.4%
Bob Orridge C 773
Bob Howes Lab 434 34.6%

Eynsford [C gain from LD]

Michael Horwood C 431 57.5%
Audrey Gee LD 319 42.5%

Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Philip McGarvey C 918 63.3%
Ingrid Chetram C 876
Kevin Flack Lab 533 36.7%

Fawkham and West Kingsdown (3)

Ian Bosley C 1170 72.5%
Faye Parkin C 1158
Patricia Bosley C 1116
John Smith Lab 444 27.5%
Jim Weekes Lab 423

Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount (2)

Gary Williamson C 982 71.9%
John Grint C 842
Geoffrey Whale LD 384 28.1%
Karen Hawker LD 273

Hartley and Hodsoll Street (3)

Larry Abraham C 1550 70.5%
James Gaywood C 1499
Brian Ramsay C 1451
Jerry Swain Lab 650 29.5%

Hextable (2)

Dee Morris C 1051 74.9%
Barbara Ayres C 1050
Melvyn George Lab 353 25.1%
Brendan Woodbridge Lab 320

Kemsing (2)

Mark Butler C 1070 64.4%
Lorraine Stack C 894
Margaret Robarts LD 591 35.6%

Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway

Alison Cook C 674 76.2%
Richard Dyton Grn 211 23.8%

Otford and Shoreham (2)

John Edwards-Winser C 1202 64.0%
Michelle Lowe C 1097
Danny Kingshill Lab 349 18.6%
Alastair MacPherson LD 327 17.4%
Colin Baker Lab 293
Lise Michaelides LD 203

Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone

Paddy Cooke C unop.

Seal and Weald (2)

Roddy Hogarth C 923 65.0%
Julia Thornton C 885
Anna Linley LD 498 35.0%
Andrew Michaelides LD 470

Sevenoaks Eastern (2)

Elizabeth Purves LD 790 56.6%
Roger Walshe LD 708
Graham Clack C 605 43.4%

Sevenoaks Kippington (2)

Avril Hunter C 1299 72.4%
Andrew Eyre C 1264
Andrew Golding LD 494 27.6%

Sevenoaks Northern (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Paul Towell C 599 51.4%
Matthew Dickins C 574
John Gilbert LD 567 48.6%
Robert Dobson LD 545

Sevenoaks Town and St John's (3)

Ann Dawson C 1388 48.3%
Peter Fleming C 1191
Simon Raikes C 1130
Merilyn Canet LD 702 24.4%
Pam Walshe LD 669
Steve Plater Grn 562 19.6%
Mark Ellis Ind 220 7.7%

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village (3)

Robert Brookbank C 1022 50.7%
Tony Searles C 979
Leslie Ayres C 959
Ray Harris Lab 729 36.2%
David Coates Lab 726
John Pearson Lab 638
Tony Waller Ind 263 13.1%

Swanley St Mary's (2)

Mark Fittock Lab 638 64.3%
John Underwood Lab 573
Victor Southern C 354 35.7%

Swanley White Oak (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Janet Sargeant Lab 782 51.7%
Angela George Lab 758
Laurence Ball C 731 48.3%
James Halford C 721
Bryan Harrod Lab 705
Ian Laponder C 701

Westerham and Crockham Hill (2)

Kevin Maskell C 971 72.8%
Elaine Bracken C 961
Thomas Geldard Lab 362 27.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict