Home > 2011 > ShepwayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Shepway

Whole council up for election.

PFP = People First Party

Other results for Shepway: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shepway 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18096 50.5% 44
Liberal Democrat 6849 19.1% 0
Labour 4533 12.7% 0
UK Independence Party 2067 5.8% 0
Independent 1702 4.8% 0
People First Party 1448 4.0% 2
Green Party 616 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 516 1.4% 0

Dymchurch and St Mary's Bay (3)

Roger Wilkins C 1233 50.1%
Terence Mullard C 1205
Russell Tillson C 1133
Arran Harvey Lab 727 29.6%
Margaret Buckley Lab 624
Terence Wilson Ind 499 20.3%
Ann McNicholl Lab 481

Elham and Stelling Minnis

Pamela Carr-Hurdwell C 809 78.6%
Roy Bryan LD 220 21.4%

Folkestone Cheriton (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Peter Gane C 825 36.7%
Roger West C 688
Richard Grundy C 650
Dhan Gurung LD 507 22.5%
Tim Prater LD 476
Neil Matthews LD 400
Peter Wallace Lab 393 17.5%
Trevor Buss PFP 322 14.3%
Linda Cufley PFP 282
Carol Driscoll PFP 227
Eric Segal TUSC 202 9.0%
Seth Cruse TUSC 187

Folkestone East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Anthony Dunning C 434 36.6%
Alan North C 411
David Sandford Lab 302 25.5%
Douglas Robertson-Ritchie LD 188 15.9%
Jean Green PFP 181 15.3%
Barbara Proost PFP 156
Maureen Tomison Ind 81 6.8%

Folkestone Foord (2)

Brian Copping PFP 609 48.4%
Paul Marsh PFP 517
Richard Reeve Lab 270 21.5%
Donald Worsley Lab 231
Barry Fletcher C 214 17.0%
Martin Salmon C 200
Hugh Robertson-Ritchie LD 135 10.7%
Maureen Kincaid Speller LD 113
Harry Williams Ind 30 2.4%

Folkestone Harbour (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Susan Wallace C 505 38.6%
Emily Sanger C 411
John Stockham Lab 400 30.6%
Paul Bingham Lab 367
Lee Walker LD 262 20.0%
Adam Stewart TUSC 142 10.8%

Folkestone Harvey Central (2)

Hugh Barker C 539 39.1%
David Johnson C 481
Nicola Keen Lab 388 28.1%
Edward le Fanu Lab 328
Jason Kay LD 233 16.9%
Kay McLoughlin Ind 220 15.9%

Folkestone Harvey West (2)

George Bunting C 883 55.2%
Rory Love C 870
Patrick Shortall Lab 374 23.4%
Peter Collins Lab 353
Ricky McNeice LD 342 21.4%

Folkestone Morehall (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Collier C 678 44.0%
Peter Monk C 567
Thomas McNeice LD 495 32.1%
Gopal Giri LD 413
Carol Sacre UKIP 196 12.7%
Royston Blake TUSC 172 11.2%

Folkestone Park (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Ann Berry C 966 40.8%
Tristan Allen C 940
Richard Pascoe C 802
Lynne Beaumont LD 569 24.0%
Alex McNeice LD 428
Beverley Rolfe LD 403
Patricia Copping PFP 336 14.2%
Samuel Burt Lab 279 11.8%
William Fagg PFP 258
Francis McKenna UKIP 217 9.2%
Stefanie Patterson PFP 200

Folkestone Sandgate (2)

Janet Holben C 792 58.6%
Robert Bliss C 791
Gary Fuller LD 559 41.4%

Hythe Central (3)

Malcolm Dearden C 1381 58.6%
Alan Ewart-James C 1349
Michael Lyons C 1336
Maureen Birch LD 601 25.5%
Anne Bryan LD 588
Miranda Roberts LD 577
Iain Reid UKIP 374 15.9%

Hythe East (2)

Keren Belcourt C 954 51.1%
David Owen C 922
Denise Maskell Grn 616 33.0%
Pascale Dowling LD 297 15.9%
Shaun Roberts LD 248

Hythe West (2)

Stanley Hayward C 844 52.2%
Paul Peacock C 785
Samuel Matthews LD 462 28.6%
Darren Briddock LD 411
Matthew Hillyer Lab 311 19.2%
David Murphy Lab 301

Lydd (3)

Clive Goddard C 1102 42.4%
Victoria Dawson C 1016
Anthony Hills C 925
Michael Walsh Lab 527 20.3%
Benjamin Hart Lab 473
Peter O'Reilly UKIP 402 15.4%
Edward Last LD 341 13.1%
Thomas Dawes Ind 230 8.8%

Lympne and Stanford

Shirley Newlands C 465 51.8%
David Plumstead Ind 433 48.2%

New Romney Coast (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Shane Lawrence C 639 48.4%
Peter Simmons C 558
Valerie Loseby LD 500 37.9%
Alison Noyes LD 369
Wendy Nevard UKIP 182 13.8%

New Romney Town (2)

William Wimble C 675 55.3%
David Stephenson C 617
Michael Beardsley Lab 336 27.5%
Ian Dimmock Ind 209 17.1%

North Downs East (3)

David Godfrey C 1648 58.4%
Stuart Peall C 1452
Philip Martin C 1445
Nicolas Jack UKIP 696 24.7%
Toby Matthews LD 479 17.0%

North Downs West (2)

Jennifer Hollingsbee C 1237 71.1%
David Monk C 1031
Elisabeth van der Leij LD 504 28.9%

Romney Marsh

Alan Clifton-Holt C 525 69.9%
Douglas Suckling Lab 226 30.1%

Tolsford

Susan Carey C 748 82.8%
Sally Matthews LD 155 17.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict