Home > 2011 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Swale

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Swale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18200 46.2% 32
Labour 12366 31.4% 13
UK Independence Party 3683 9.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 3474 8.8% 1
Green Party 815 2.1% 0
Independent 635 1.6% 1
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 213 0.5% 0

Abbey (2)

Bryan Mulhern C 759 40.0%
Anita Walker C 682
Trevor Payne Lab 626 33.0%
Fran Rehal Lab 536
Gary Miller Grn 322 17.0%
David Evans LD 191 10.1%
Richard Williams LD 154

Borden

Nicholas Hampshire C 506 50.9%
Michael Baldock UKIP 361 36.3%
Matthew Partridge Lab 127 12.8%

Boughton and Courtenay (2)

Andrew Bowles C 1291 68.8%
George Bobbin C 1187
Ash Rehal Lab 586 31.2%

Chalkwell (2)

Roger Truelove Lab 900 59.8%
Ghlin Whelan Lab 760
Clive Duncan C 316 21.0%
Sandra Warham C 272
Alison Donkin UKIP 147 9.8%
Anthea Spurling LD 141 9.4%

Davington Priory

Michael Henderson LD 360 43.8%
Andy Culham C 256 31.2%
Caroline MacDonald Lab 145 17.7%
Tim Valentine Grn 60 7.3%

East Downs

Colin Prescott C 731 65.4%
Barry Hefferon Lab 299 26.8%
Nadine McDermott UKIP 87 7.8%

Grove (2)

Duncan Dewar-Whalley C 792 41.2%
Gareth Randall C 781
Richard Raycraft Lab 488 25.4%
Peter Wilson Lab 422
Ian Davison UKIP 418 21.7%
Bernie Lowe LD 226 11.7%

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch (2)

Gerry Lewin C 1031 52.7%
John Wright C 836
Richard Palmer UKIP 509 26.0%
James Graham Lab 418 21.3%
David Walker Lab 339

Iwade and Lower Halstow

Ben Stokes C 712 52.6%
Janet Gregory Lab 509 37.6%
Christopher Trafford UKIP 77 5.7%
Peter Springham LD 56 4.1%

Kemsley (2)

Brenda Simpson C 830 50.5%
Sue Gent C 797
Tony Phillips Lab 461 28.1%
Bradley Wise Lab 397
Peter Paige UKIP 230 14.0%
Mary Zeng LD 122 7.4%

Leysdown and Warden [C gain from Sheppey First!]

Pat Sandle C 438 62.8%
Matt Wheatcroft Lab 259 37.2%

Milton Regis (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Adam Tolhurst Lab 527 42.1%
Tony Winckless Lab 491
Elvie Lowe LD 353 28.2%
Margaret Bridge C 331 26.4%
Eileen Hodgson C 289
David Spurling LD 227
Sheikh Mihand Loony 42 3.4%

Minster Cliffs (3) [1 C gain from Sheppey First!]

Adrian Crowther C 1148 55.4%
Ken Pugh C 1057
Andy Booth C 910
Jamie Bicknell Lab 533 25.7%
Libby Tucker Lab 532
Mark Tucker Lab 484
Maureen Morgan UKIP 390 18.8%

Murston (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Nick Williams Lab 482 36.4%
Ed Gent C 421 31.8%
Dave Banks LD 420 31.7%
Paul Williams Lab 369
Keith Nevols LD 236

Queenborough and Halfway (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jackie Constable Lab 908 47.7%
Peter Marchington C 846 44.5%
Mick Constable Lab 841
Richard Darby C 812
Mick Galvin C 754
Julian Stewart Lab 625
Sandy Sims LD 149 7.8%

Roman (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Mike Haywood Lab 752 51.0%
Martin McCusker Lab 530
Alan Blackley C 396 26.9%
Keith Ferrin C 279
Aaron Donkin UKIP 207 14.0%
Rosemary Madgwick LD 119 8.1%

St Ann's (2)

Mike Cosgrove C 906 47.4%
John Coulter C 854
Judith Webb Lab 628 32.8%
Paul Durkin Lab 627
Tina Hagger Grn 224 11.7%
Brian Head LD 154 8.1%
Richard Matthewman LD 100

St Michaels (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Derek Conway C 1242 52.3%
Sylvia Bennett C 1021
Shelley Cheesman Lab 521 21.9%
Geraldine Feltham Lab 403
Brenda Hammond LD 317 13.3%
Stephen Trafford UKIP 296 12.5%

Sheerness East (2) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 Lab gain from Sheppey First!]

Mark Ellen Lab 504 51.5%
David Sargent Lab 453
Chris Foulds C 376 38.4%
Emma Bridge C 360
Colin Howe LD 98 10.0%

Sheerness West (2)

Angela Harrison Lab 688 55.3%
Stephen Worrall Lab 575
David Wilson C 434 34.9%
David Kemp LD 122 9.8%

Sheppey Central (3) [2 C gains from Sheppey First!]

June Garrad C 911 44.0%
John Morris C 871
Lesley Ingham C 838
Alan Henley Lab 664 32.0%
Pat Wiggins Lab 618
Ian Smart Lab 557
Rosemary Donkin UKIP 326 15.7%
Mad Mike Young Loony 171 8.3%

Teynham and Lynsted (2)

Lloyd Bowen C 940 56.0%
Rick Barnicott C 857
Ian Buxton Lab 470 28.0%
Gillian Griffiths Lab 460
James Nash UKIP 163 9.7%
Graeme William Ind 107 6.4%

Watling (2)

David Simmons C 979 50.2%
Ted Wilcox C 941
Catherine Read Lab 430 22.1%
Michael Wakeman Lab 364
Ruth Cronk LD 331 17.0%
Michael Wheeler LD 329
Huw Jones Grn 209 10.7%

West Downs

Monique Bonney Ind 528 52.0%
Mike Whiting C 487 48.0%

Woodstock (2)

Alan Willicombe C 1121 47.7%
Jean Willicombe C 950
Lee Burgess UKIP 472 20.1%
Margaret Cooper Lab 441 18.8%
Andrew Cooper Lab 439
Ann McLean LD 315 13.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict