Home > 2011 > ThanetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Thanet

Whole council up for election.

Ramsgate = Ramsgate First

Other results for Thanet: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thanet 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17161 41.6% 27
Labour 14481 35.1% 26
Independent 6056 14.7% 3
Liberal Democrat 1415 3.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1344 3.3% 0
Ramsgate First 519 1.3% 0
Green Party 283 0.7% 0

Beacon Road (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jenny Matterface Lab 703 51.1%
Rosalind Binks C 672 48.9%
Gordon Edwards Lab 670
David Lawson C 591

Birchington North (2)

Simon Day C 835 45.8%
Keith Coleman-Cooke C 787
Ash Ashbee Ind 552 30.2%
Jodie Hibbert Lab 228 12.5%
Sue Granata LD 210 11.5%
Bernard la Roche Ind 201
Seth Proctor LD 87

Birchington South (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

John Worrow C 1171 43.5%
Alasdair Bruce C 1079
Jack Cohen Ind 1023 38.0%
Jo Roberts C 900
Hannah Scobie Lab 499 18.5%
Rebecca Scobie Lab 433

Bradstowe (2)

David Saunders C 832 45.5%
Bill Hayton C 781
Louisa Latham LD 412 22.6%
Brian Yeoman Lab 372 20.4%
Clare Hunt LD 279
Robin Vaughan-Lyons Ind 211 11.5%

Central Harbour (3) [1 Lab gain from Ramsgate First]

Peter Campbell Lab 859 36.1%
Mary Dwyer Lab 743
Corinna Huxley Lab 729
Ralph Holt Ind 630 26.5%
Sandy Spicer C 554 23.3%
Mike Taylor C 517
Frank Batt Ind 485
Saul Huggins C 440
Angela Cousins Ind 435
Trev Shonk UKIP 335 14.1%

Cliffsend and Pegwell (2)

John Kirby C 966 50.7%
Jo Gideon C 859
Steve Ward Lab 502 26.3%
Brian Urwin Ind 439 23.0%
Peter Wharmby Lab 384

Cliftonville East (3)

Sandy Ezekiel C 1187 45.9%
Martin Wise C 1165
Brian Sullivan C 1155
William Friend Ind 601 23.2%
Louise Friend Ind 598
Elizabeth Poole Lab 515 19.9%
Margaret Symonds Lab 490
Matthew Poole Lab 456
Timothy Spencer Grn 283 10.9%

Cliftonville West (3)

Clive Hart Lab 875 59.8%
Douglas Clark Lab 822
Linda Aldred Lab 800
Bert McCastree C 588 40.2%
Henry Martell C 567
John Rothman C 525

Dane Valley (3)

Sandra Hart Lab 921 51.4%
John Edwards Lab 863
Will Scobie Lab 818
Wendy Allan C 582 32.5%
Michael Jarvis C 479
David Wallin C 431
Matthew Brown LD 289 16.1%
Tony Flaig LD 278
Bill Furness LD 243

Eastcliff (3)

David Green Lab 767 39.0%
Rick Everitt Lab 651
Pat Moore Lab 622
Gerry O'Donnell Ramsgate 519 26.4%
Eric Easton C 457 23.2%
John Holmes C 404
David Spicer C 372
Jane Roscow Ind 226 11.5%
Les Shonk Ind 224

Garlinge (2)

Shirley Tomlinson C 482 32.7%
Ken Gregory C 440
Beth Denning Lab 415 28.1%
Colin Harvey Lab 403
Roy Ovenden Ind 312 21.2%
David Greely UKIP 266 18.0%

Kingsgate

Robert Bayford C 518 65.1%
Nigel Utton Lab 171 21.5%
Alan Terry UKIP 107 13.4%

Margate Central (2)

Iris Johnston Lab 682 70.7%
John Watkins Lab 570
Matthew Clements C 283 29.3%
Glenn Coleman-Cooke C 235

Nethercourt (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Steven Alexandrou Lab 669 45.9%
Kim Gibson Lab 628
Jill Kirby C 600 41.2%
Brenda Rogers C 562
Sarah Larkins UKIP 188 12.9%
Maggie Carter UKIP 166

Newington (2)

Mike Harrison Lab 705 65.6%
Richard Nicholson Lab 702
Wynette Marsh C 370 34.4%
Phil Simpson C 351

Northwood (3)

Kay Dark Lab 971 57.2%
Elizabeth Green Lab 951
Ian Driver Lab 877
Barbara Byne C 726 42.8%
Jenny Hudson C 658
Mark Mulvihill C 616

St Peters (3)

Ian Gregory C 1385 61.4%
Zita Wiltshire C 1330
Jason Savage C 1329
Wendy Perfect Lab 869 38.6%
Dick Symonds Lab 861
Emma Poole Lab 853

Salmestone (2)

Harry Scobie Lab 579 49.9%
Ela Lodge-Pritchard Lab 557
Ingrid Spencer C 417 35.9%
Payam Tamiz C 312
Jeffrey Elenor UKIP 165 14.2%
Andy Jardine UKIP 163

Sir Moses Montefiore (2)

Michelle Fenner Lab 872 61.7%
Alan Poole Lab 858
Gillian Todd C 541 38.3%
Vic Todd C 514

Thanet Villages (3)

Bob Grove Ind 1209 44.2%
Mike Roberts C 1011 37.0%
Linda Wright C 837
Karen Sullivan C 720
Ken Read Ind 523
Andrew Bean Lab 516 18.9%
Serena Bean Lab 472

Viking (3)

Mave Saunders C 1487 53.7%
Chris Wells C 1352
Julie Marson C 1321
Colin Kemp Lab 777 28.1%
Bill Pitt Lab 733
Stephen Perfect Lab 649
Margaret Branscombe-Kent LD 504 18.2%

Westbrook (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Neil Homus C 704 60.5%
Mick Tomlinson C 697
Kerry Harker Lab 459 39.5%
Louise Drelaud Lab 450

Westgate-on-Sea (3)

Thomas King Ind 853 34.3%
Simon Moores C 793 31.9%
Brian Goodwin C 751
Richard Chapman C 675
David Bull Lab 555 22.3%
Lynda Robinson Lab 528
Meg Harvey Lab 444
Rosamund Parker UKIP 283 11.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict