Home > 2011 > Tonbridge and MallingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Tonbridge and Malling

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Tonbridge and Malling: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tonbridge and Malling 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24077 59.4% 48
Labour 6810 16.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 6740 16.6% 4
Green Party 1138 2.8% 0
Independent 1074 2.7% 0
UK Independence Party 685 1.7% 0

Aylesford (2)

John Balcombe C 1061 60.5%
David Smith C 978
Julia Taylor Lab 362 20.6%
Stephen Clarke LD 332 18.9%

Blue Bell Hill and Walderslade (2)

Peter Homewood C 1072 74.8%
Allan Sullivan C 896
Richard Baron Lab 361 25.2%

Borough Green and Long Mill (3)

Sue Murray C 1522 55.5%
David Evans C 1422
Tony Sayer C 1256
Tim Shaw Ind 901 32.8%
Mike Taylor Ind 783
Paul Spensley Ind 454
Victoria Hayman Lab 321 11.7%
Stephen Hayman Lab 302
James Hayman Lab 300

Burham, Eccles and Wouldham (2)

Roger Dalton C 837 59.2%
Dave Davis C 808
Marion Mountford Lab 362 25.6%
Timothy Fulwell LD 216 15.3%
Valerie Oxberry LD 202

Cage Green (2)

Mark Davis C 1065 59.4%
Nicolas Heslop C 1044
Bruce Goodhart Lab 314 17.5%
Jason Lower LD 223 12.4%
Howard Porter Grn 192 10.7%

Castle (2)

Vivian Branson C 1049 62.9%
Owen Baldock C 1030
Hazel Dawe Grn 326 19.5%
Gill Wilson LD 294 17.6%
Steven Dawe Grn 271
Tim Wilson LD 211

Ditton (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jeannett Bellamy C 864 53.6%
Carol Gale C 805
Barry Stone LD 495 30.7%
Paul Hatcher LD 480
Alan Piper Lab 254 15.7%
Daniel Frost Lab 223

Downs (2)

Ann Kemp C 1056 75.2%
Matthew Balfour C 1032
Andrew Payne LD 349 24.8%
Hugh Young LD 241

East Malling (2)

Liz Simpson LD 737 48.0%
Christine Woodger LD 541
Richard Brown C 410 26.7%
Peter McDermott C 277
Sarah Palmer Lab 214 14.0%
Stuart Millson Ind 173 11.3%

East Peckham and Golden Green (2)

Liz Holland C 924 60.8%
Howard Rogers C 784
Tony Dowdeswell UKIP 222 14.6%
Terry Scott Lab 220 14.5%
Adriana Fabin LD 153 10.1%
Ralph Lovesy LD 124

Hadlow, Mereworth and West Peckham (2)

Jill Anderson C 1198 74.8%
Janet Sergison C 1069
Charles Vernon LD 404 25.2%

Higham (3)

Andy Allison C 1513 73.9%
Tom Edmondston-Low C 1433
David Trice C 1336
Douglas Ramsay Lab 534 26.1%
Emily Williams Lab 508
Alastair Mordaunt Lab 467

Hildenborough (2)

Mark Rhodes C 1361 71.9%
Chris Smith C 1259
Justine Mountford Grn 278 14.7%
Joseph Gray LD 253 13.4%
Stuart Riches LD 235
Richard Mountford Grn 225

Ightham

Rodney Chartres C 632 79.7%
Paul Rootes LD 161 20.3%

Judd (2)

Peter Bolt C 1025 58.6%
David Cure C 798
Reuben Ames Lab 321 18.4%
Patricia Townend Lab 307
Robert Oliver Grn 209 12.0%
Peter Wood LD 193 11.0%

Kings Hill (2)

Christopher Brown C 1419 68.9%
Trevor Robins C 1204
Nigel Holland LD 237 11.5%
Kathleen Garlick Lab 236 11.5%
Terence Pullinger Lab 236
David Waller UKIP 167 8.1%

Larkfield North (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Mike Parry-Waller C 654 45.0%
Russ Taylor C 627
David Thornewell LD 576 39.7%
John Clements LD 456
Janet Denbow Lab 222 15.3%

Larkfield South (2)

Anita Oakley LD 580 49.4%
Timothy Bishop LD 508
Peter Collett C 390 33.2%
Nigel Day C 320
David Finn Lab 204 17.4%
Mark Forgione Lab 188

Medway (2)

Jessica Elks C 966 62.8%
Russell Lancaster C 899
Paul Drury Lab 358 23.3%
David Buss Lab 334
Nicholas Ford LD 214 13.9%
Clive Gray LD 190

Snodland East (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Steven King C 499 51.8%
Julian Atkins Lab 465 48.2%
David Laverty Lab 456
Les Withey C 456

Snodland West (3)

David Keeley C 963 52.5%
Anne Moloney C 961
Barbara Brown C 947
Paul Hickmott Lab 870 47.5%
Iain Laverty Lab 670
Wayne Mallard Lab 648

Trench (2)

Jean Atkinson C 677 62.6%
Pam Bates C 590
Robert Baughan Lab 404 37.4%
Tania Blackmore Lab 357

Vauxhall (2)

Maria Heslop C 734 46.5%
Sarah Spence C 654
Frani Hoskins LD 450 28.5%
Garry Bridge LD 335
James Parish Lab 263 16.6%
Kathryn Parish Lab 248
Stephen Jackson Grn 133 8.4%

Wateringbury

Simon Jessel C 493 62.6%
David Mitchelmore Lab 164 20.8%
Stephen Patt LD 131 16.6%

West Malling and Leybourne (3)

Sasha Luck C 1234 51.8%
Brian Luker C 1147
Mark Worrall C 1137
Yvonne Smyth LD 489 20.5%
Julie Lusher LD 402
Jeremy Teasdale Lab 361 15.2%
George Demuth LD 350
Peter Stevens UKIP 296 12.4%

Wrotham

Martin Coffin C 459 64.5%
Chris Mills LD 253 35.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict