Home > 2011 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Broadwater, Capel or St James'. The election in Brenchley and Horsmonden was a by-election.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18022 55.3% 14
Liberal Democrat 5440 16.7% 0
Labour 4597 14.1% 1
UK Independence Party 2179 6.7% 1
Independent 1978 6.1% 1
Green Party 267 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 121 0.4% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Linda Hall C 1267 52.6%
Kim Fletcher Ind 859 35.7%
Stephen Brown Lab 283 11.7%

Brenchley and Horsmonden [By-election]

Jane March C 1521 78.3%
Kevin Kerrigan Lab 421 21.7%

Culverden

Nicholas Rogers C 1261 52.2%
Ian Williams LD 363 15.0%
Veronica Kelly Lab 328 13.6%
Richard Leslie Grn 267 11.1%
Patricia Theophanides UKIP 196 8.1%

Frittenden and Sissinghurst [Ind gain from C]

John Smith Ind 501 55.2%
Joy Napier Temple C 406 44.8%

Goudhurst and Lamberhurst

Edmund Hastie C 1126 67.4%
Simon Fowler Lab 224 13.4%
Marguerita Morton LD 181 10.8%
Edward la Coste Ind 139 8.3%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Ronald Weeden C 1172 55.2%
Keith Brown LD 683 32.2%
David Burgess Lab 269 12.7%

Paddock Wood East

Peter Waldock C 618 49.8%
Damion Coleman LD 353 28.4%
Terence White Lab 271 21.8%

Paddock Wood West

Stanley Ward C 703 56.7%
Raymond Moon Lab 299 24.1%
Ronald Goodman Ind 238 19.2%

Pantiles and St Mark's

Glenn Hall C 1701 69.3%
Clive Brewer Lab 374 15.2%
Christopher Skelton Ind 241 9.8%
Nikolas Frydas UKIP 139 5.7%

Park

Sean Lockhart C 1414 56.2%
Mark Mortimer LD 465 18.5%
Nicholas Maltby Lab 414 16.5%
June Moore UKIP 223 8.9%

Pembury

June Crowhurst C 1196 56.1%
Robert Maddison-Brown LD 733 34.4%
Isobel Kerrigan Lab 202 9.5%

Rusthall [UKIP gain from C]

Victor Webb UKIP 634 36.6%
Barry Edwards C 560 32.3%
Thomas Snook LD 540 31.1%

St John's [C gain from LD]

Caroline Derrick C 1021 46.8%
Lesley Herriot LD 975 44.7%
Joyce Matthews UKIP 186 8.5%

Sherwood

Lynne Weatherly C 813 47.8%
Ian Carvell Lab 340 20.0%
Peter Lewis LD 235 13.8%
Christopher Hoare UKIP 192 11.3%
Joanna Stanley EDP 121 7.1%

Southborough and High Brooms [Lab gain from C]

Dianne Hill Lab 952 48.6%
John Chater C 801 40.9%
Christine Marshall UKIP 205 10.5%

Southborough North

David Elliott C 829 52.4%
Jacqueline Prance LD 395 25.0%
Nicholas Blackwell Lab 220 13.9%
Derek Higgins UKIP 139 8.8%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

John Jukes C 1613 67.3%
Robert Baldock LD 517 21.6%
Eileen Gayler UKIP 265 11.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict