Home > 2011 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12166 46.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 8490 32.7% 5
Conservative 3624 14.0% 2
British National Party 1549 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 145 0.6% 0

Bank Hall

John Fifield Lab 1157 77.5%
Arthur Lishman LD 336 22.5%

Briercliffe

Anne Kelly LD 1004 55.0%
Brian Cooper Lab 514 28.1%
Susan Nutter C 308 16.9%

Brunshaw [Lab gain from LD]

Mark Townsend Lab 1090 61.9%
Kathryn Haworth LD 376 21.3%
Alex Harrison C 296 16.8%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Cosima Towneley C 933 45.3%
Paula Riley LD 570 27.7%
Tony Martin Lab 556 27.0%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Margaret Brindle LD 750 47.3%
Alex McLachlan Lab 486 30.6%
Anthony Jackson C 209 13.2%
Angela Vanns BNP 142 8.9%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Wajid Khan Lab 1694 75.7%
Abdul Rokib LD 544 24.3%

Gannow

Charlie Briggs LD 650 41.5%
Stephen Large Lab 555 35.4%
David Shapcott BNP 186 11.9%
Barry Robinson C 176 11.2%

Gawthorpe

John Harbour Lab 962 59.8%
David Carter LD 341 21.2%
Paul Robinson BNP 305 19.0%

Hapton with Park [Lab gain from BNP]

Joanne Greenwood Lab 871 49.2%
Derek Dawson BNP 369 20.8%
Victoria Taylor C 323 18.2%
Claire McGann LD 207 11.7%

Lanehead [Lab gain from LD]

Ann Royle Lab 797 43.2%
Martin Smith LD 676 36.6%
Paul Coates C 228 12.4%
Michael McHugh UKIP 145 7.9%

Queensgate

Janet Brown LD 918 50.6%
Mohammed Khan Lab 895 49.4%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Stephen Reynolds Lab 643 41.9%
Kate Mottershead LD 491 32.0%
Paul McDevitt BNP 238 15.5%
Mathew Isherwood C 164 10.7%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Tracy Kennedy LD 817 48.4%
Paul Campbell Lab 691 40.9%
Christopher Vanns BNP 180 10.7%

Trinity

Elizabeth Monk Lab 669 56.5%
Martyn Hurt LD 246 20.8%
Jack Picton C 140 11.8%
Chris Vanns BNP 129 10.9%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Ida Carmichael C 847 42.4%
Nicholas Madden Lab 586 29.3%
Debbie Porter LD 564 28.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict