Home > 2011 > LancasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Lancaster

Whole council up for election.

MBI = Morecambe Bay Independents

Other results for Lancaster: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancaster 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13337 28.6% 23
Conservative 12671 27.2% 15
Green Party 7368 15.8% 8
Independent 5727 12.3% 6
Morecambe Bay Independents 4996 10.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 2500 5.4% 0

Bare (2) [1 MBI gain from C]

June Ashworth MBI 847 57.7%
Tony Anderson MBI 752
Susan Bray C 621 42.3%
Allison Tyson C 439

Bolton-le-Sands (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Keith Budden Ind 958 48.6%
Val Histed Ind 713 36.2%
Sue Holden Grn 300 15.2%

Bulk (3)

Tim Hamilton-Cox Grn 900 46.8%
Ceri Mumford Grn 881
Andrew Kay Grn 875
Bob Clark Lab 804 41.8%
Sue Clark Lab 789
Aidan Williams Lab 654
Claire Dunn C 219 11.4%
Howard Byers C 218
James Jenkins-Yates C 203

Carnforth (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Tony Johnson C 543 38.3%
Paul Gardner Lab 515 36.3%
Chris Leadbetter C 448
Fran Hanna Lab 418
Bob Roe Ind 360 25.4%
Amanda Davies Ind 74

Castle (3)

Jon Barry Grn 1492 57.3%
Melanie Forrest Grn 1204
Tracey Kennedy Grn 1142
James Groves Lab 589 22.6%
Peter Rivet Lab 585
Joe Wright Lab 512
Kyle Patterson C 366 14.1%
Natalia Weglarz C 247
Paul Bramhall LD 117 4.5%
Rebecca Parris LD 108
James Parker LD 97
Aaron Spence Ind 38 1.5%

Duke's

Dave Brookes Grn 385 45.5%
Michael Gibson Lab 283 33.5%
Richard Sykes C 125 14.8%
Stephen Maxwell LD 53 6.3%

Ellel (2)

Helen Helme C 1110 51.5%
Susie Charles C 1009
Jane Binnion Lab 609 28.3%
David Hill Lab 562
Rebecca Marsden Grn 261 12.1%
Paul Hindley LD 174 8.1%
Annabelle Lyons LD 164

Halton-with-Aughton

Paul Woodruff Ind 795 85.7%
Cat Gillies Grn 133 14.3%

Harbour (3) [1 Lab gain from MBI]

Janice Hanson Lab 688 45.4%
David Whitaker Lab 599
Ian Pattison Lab 579
Geoff Walker MBI 434 28.7%
Terry Ingle MBI 364
Rita Walker MBI 348
Elliot Layfield C 295 19.5%
Christopher Hart Grn 97 6.4%

Heysham Central (2)

Joyce Taylor Ind 633 35.7%
Geoff Knight MBI 599 33.8%
Dilys Greenhalgh Lab 438 24.7%
Pat Hibbins Ind 226
Rosemary Betterton Grn 102 5.8%

Heysham North (2)

Margaret Pattison Lab 504 44.7%
Ron Sands Lab 464
Nicholas Baxter MBI 352 31.2%
Geoffrey Wilson MBI 266
Peter Robinson Ind 202 17.9%
Matthew Wilson Grn 70 6.2%

Heysham South (3) [1 C gain from MBI]

Emma Smith C 740 34.6%
Mike Greenall MBI 715 33.4%
Richard Rollins C 626
Kyra Physick MBI 606
Charlotte Pattison Lab 530 24.8%
Stephen Wheeler Lab 525
Keran Fallow MBI 514
Charalampos Kaloudis Grn 154 7.2%

John O'Gaunt (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Eileen Blamire Lab 1131 44.7%
Elizabeth Scott Lab 1085
Richard Newman-Thompson Lab 931
Caroline Jackson Grn 731 28.9%
Nicky Sharkey Grn 522
Wes Cosgriff C 467 18.5%
Dan Tierney Grn 419
May Holloway C 407
Ally Whittam C 303
Gareth Baker LD 202 8.0%
Lyndz Pitchford LD 130
Ashley Sansom LD 98

Kellet

John Mace C 708 76.8%
Lawrence Bardwell Lab 148 16.1%
Dave Horton Grn 66 7.2%

Lower Lune Valley (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Joan Jackson C 929 45.9%
Jane Parkinson C 800
Stuart Langhorn LD 672 33.2%
Joyce Pritchard LD 650
Charlotte Hill Lab 263 13.0%
Becky Hodgson Lab 242
Mark Westcombe Grn 161 8.0%

Overton [Ind gain from C]

Keith Sowden Ind 485 67.2%
Alan Biddulph Lab 237 32.8%

Poulton (3) [1 Lab gain from MBI]

Shirley Burns MBI 562 30.2%
Mark Bevan Lab 538 28.9%
Terrie Metcalfe Lab 518
Darren Clifford Lab 506
Evelyn Archer Ind 490 26.3%
Tricia Heath MBI 446
Linda Page MBI 395
David Lord Ind 273
David Tyson C 271 14.6%
Paul Kutschmarski C 198

Scotforth East (2) [1 Lab gain from LD, 1 C gain from LD]

Pam Pickles Lab 647 35.8%
Billy Hill C 571 31.6%
Jean Taylor Lab 570
Janet Walton C 506
Janie Kirkman LD 402 22.3%
Phil Dunster LD 289
Emily Heath Grn 185 10.2%
Abi Mills Grn 149

Scotforth West (3) [1 Lab gain from Grn]

Sheila Denwood Lab 1157 40.0%
Chris Coates Grn 794 27.4%
Josh Bancroft Lab 788
Colin Hartley Lab 766
Zoe Jones Grn 687
Becca Rollinson C 571 19.7%
James Calder C 570
Andy Yuille Grn 533
Matthew Sinclair C 490
John Allen LD 229 7.9%
Robert Chard Ind 142 4.9%
Arthur Livesley LD 139

Silverdale

Kathleen Graham C 678 63.1%
Amanda Bingley Grn 215 20.0%
Ruth Warren Lab 181 16.9%

Skerton East (3)

Janet Hall Lab 816 46.4%
Robert Redfern Lab 791
Abbott Bryning Lab 787
Stuart Bateson C 383 21.8%
Mick Varey Ind 327 18.6%
Robin Gonard LD 232 13.2%
Paul Andrews Ind 182

Skerton West (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Karen Leytham Lab 859 38.4%
John Harrison Lab 829
Roger Sherlock Ind 584 26.1%
Graham Agnew C 457 20.4%
Keri Alston Grn 335 15.0%

Slyne-with-Hest (2)

Sylvia Rogerson C 1121 64.4%
Malcolm Thomas C 1065
Suzi Dunning Lab 429 24.7%
Cari Wood Lab 321
Barry Hankin Grn 190 10.9%

Torrisholme (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Roger Dennison MBI 811 29.6%
Geoff Marsland MBI 750
Susan Sykes C 737 26.9%
Dorothy Mingins C 680
Brian Binfield MBI 671
Jon-Paul Blundell Lab 607 22.2%
John Wild C 557
Ian Clift LD 352 12.9%
Michael Gradwell LD 342
Bill Jackson LD 274
Catriona Stamp Grn 230 8.4%

University (2) [2 Lab gains from Grn]

Paul Aitchison Lab 369 51.3%
Jonathan Dixon Lab 314
Ian McCulloch Grn 170 23.6%
Rick Seymour Grn 152
Jordan Shandley C 113 15.7%
Samuel Thurgood C 102
Myles Clapham LD 67 9.3%
Leo Mead LD 58

Upper Lune Valley

Peter Williamson C 829 75.0%
Gisela Renolds Grn 277 25.0%

Warton [C gain from Ind]

Alycia James C 465 50.5%
Janette Gardner Lab 335 36.4%
Mike Wright Grn 120 13.0%

Westgate (3) [2 Lab gains from MBI]

David Kerr MBI 676 40.0%
Vikki Price Lab 660 39.1%
David Smith Lab 659
Roger Plumb MBI 609
Anthony Wade MBI 576
Les Croombs C 352 20.9%
John Marsden C 320
Michael Huett C 310

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict