Home > 2011 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Marsden, Walverden or Whitefield.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10577 41.2% 8
Labour 9551 37.2% 5
Liberal Democrat 4618 18.0% 4
British National Party 452 1.8% 0
English Democrats Party 263 1.0% 0
England First Party 172 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 62 0.2% 0

Barrowford

Linda Crossley C 1045 57.8%
Sue Nike Lab 763 42.2%

Blacko and Higherford

Shelagh Derwent C 583 79.8%
John Pope Lab 148 20.2%

Boulsworth

Paul White C 1000 53.6%
Julian Jordan Lab 512 27.4%
James Kerrigan LD 355 19.0%

Bradley

Nadeem Younis Lab 1339 70.5%
Tim Eyre C 218 11.5%
David Geddes EFP 172 9.1%
Kenneth Massey LD 171 9.0%

Brierfield [Lab gain from LD]

Nawaz Ahmed Lab 1161 64.1%
Jack Gregory C 650 35.9%

Clover Hill [Lab gain from LD]

Richard Smith Lab 775 51.4%
Janice Taylor C 358 23.8%
James Wood LD 213 14.1%
Julie Fairless BNP 161 10.7%

Coates

Janine Throupe LD 775 45.5%
Stephanie Clarke C 593 34.8%
Ian Tweedie Lab 336 19.7%

Craven [C gain from LD]

Jennifer Purcell C 768 42.5%
David Stead LD 719 39.8%
Bill Roberts Lab 321 17.8%

Earby

Morris Horsfield C 1145 53.7%
Hazel Rycroft Lab 513 24.1%
James Jackman EDP 263 12.3%
Jackie Taylforth LD 210 9.9%

Foulridge

Graham Waugh C 551 78.7%
Denzil Metcalfe Lab 149 21.3%

Higham and Pendleside

James Starkie C 625 80.4%
Robert Oliver Lab 152 19.6%

Horsfield

Anne Kerrigan LD 555 37.9%
Rachel Pearson C 490 33.4%
David Foat Lab 421 28.7%

Old Laund Booth

John David LD 367 48.5%
Jill Hartley C 357 47.2%
Peter Maltby Lab 32 4.2%

Reedley [Lab gain from C]

Robert Allen Lab 1218 53.4%
Tonia Barton C 1062 46.6%

Southfield [Lab gain from LD]

David Whalley Lab 866 53.9%
Paul McKenna C 363 22.6%
Judith Robinson LD 204 12.7%
Lee Karmer BNP 112 7.0%
John Banks UKIP 62 3.9%

Vivary Bridge [C gain from LD]

Joe Cooney C 555 37.9%
Anthony Hargreaves Lab 464 31.7%
Howard Thomas LD 444 30.3%

Waterside

Graham Roach LD 605 43.9%
David Johns Lab 381 27.6%
Maureen Regan C 214 15.5%
John Rowe BNP 179 13.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict