Home > 2011 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cadley, Fishwick or St George's.

EFP = England First Party

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14643 44.5% 11
Conservative 11860 36.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 4410 13.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 840 2.6% 0
Independent 795 2.4% 0
England First Party 225 0.7% 0
Green Party 138 0.4% 0

Ashton [Lab gain from C]

Mark Routledge Lab 750 53.6%
Bill Tyson C 517 37.0%
Stephen Mullen LD 132 9.4%

Brookfield

Nerys Eaves Lab 1058 67.2%
Damien Moore C 516 32.8%

College

Harry Seddon C 658 49.3%
Steve Ratcliffe Lab 453 33.9%
Julie Voges LD 225 16.8%

Deepdale [Lab gain from Ind]

Ismail Bax Lab 1225 60.6%
Joyce Cartwright Ind 795 39.4%

Garrison

Christine Thomas C 1100 52.9%
Lynne Wallace Lab 691 33.2%
Michael Yates LD 150 7.2%
Ian McCormick Grn 138 6.6%

Greyfriars

Stephen Thompson C 1585 60.1%
Alan Woods Lab 668 25.3%
Rebecca Finch LD 383 14.5%

Ingol

Peter Pringle LD 795 42.7%
George Tait Lab 638 34.3%
David Treasure C 428 23.0%

Larches [Lab gain from LD]

Samuel Gardiner Lab 914 46.8%
Elaine Abbot LD 703 36.0%
Chistopher Rigby C 337 17.2%

Lea

Julie Buttle C 1032 52.4%
Andrew Walker LD 497 25.2%
Lee Bradshaw Lab 440 22.3%

Moor Park

David Borrow Lab 799 72.9%
Sheila Heys C 216 19.7%
Jeffrey Abram LD 81 7.4%

Preston Rural East

Neil Cartwright C 1029 65.5%
Gerard Parke-Hatton Lab 398 25.4%
Peter Lawrence LD 143 9.1%

Preston Rural North

Kate Calder C 1878 71.6%
Alan Mathews Lab 471 17.9%
William Bruton LD 275 10.5%

Ribbleton

Brian Rollo Lab 930 64.2%
Steve Allen C 293 20.2%
Mark Cotterill EFP 225 15.5%

Riversway

Bhikhu Patel Lab 1055 70.9%
Wilf Gavin LD 225 15.1%
Hussain Mulla C 207 13.9%

St Matthew's

Javed Iqbal Lab 1105 84.0%
Lucinda Heaton C 211 16.0%

Sharoe Green

Eric Fazackerley C 1165 53.2%
Mair Ratcliffe Lab 716 32.7%
Rowena Edmondson LD 309 14.1%

Town Centre [Lab gain from Respect]

Yakub Patel Lab 964 45.7%
Michael Lavelette TUSC 840 39.8%
Jonathan Cooper C 305 14.5%

Tulketh

Robert Boswell Lab 980 58.3%
Neil Darby LD 432 25.7%
Mark Dodsworth C 269 16.0%

University

John Swindells Lab 388 69.0%
Genna Martin C 114 20.3%
Michael Basford LD 60 10.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict