Home > 2011 > Ribble ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Ribble Valley

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Ribble Valley: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ribble Valley 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10987 59.0% 33
Liberal Democrat 3011 16.2% 6
Labour 2667 14.3% 0
Independent 1034 5.5% 1
UK Independence Party 683 3.7% 0
Green Party 250 1.3% 0

Aighton, Bailey and Chaigley

Jan Alcock C 380 71.6%
Ross McLean Lab 91 17.1%
Tania Sater LD 60 11.3%

Alston and Hothersall (2)

David Smith C 493 48.0%
Jim Rogerson Ind 439 42.7%
Catriona West LD 96 9.3%

Billington and Old Langho (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Carl Ross C 492 55.3%
Ged Mirfin C 466
Simon Kerins UKIP 245 27.5%
Gary Cooper LD 153 17.2%

Bowland, Newton and Slaidburn

Rosie Elms C 496 87.6%
Gill Rose Lab 70 12.4%

Chatburn

Gary Scott C 438 75.5%
Sarah Bryant Lab 99 17.1%
Howard Douglas Ind 43 7.4%

Chipping

Simon Hore C 449 82.7%
Jennifer Shervey LD 94 17.3%

Clayton-le-Dale with Ramsgreave (2)

Peter Ainsworth C 783 78.5%
Doreen Taylor C 607
Katherine Burn Lab 215 21.5%

Derby and Thornley (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Stuart Carefoot C 440 50.3%
Jim White C 390
Rose Adamson LD 232 26.5%
Jenny Doran Lab 202 23.1%
Sarah Rainford LD 144

Dilworth (2)

Ken Hind C 481 50.7%
Rupert Swarbrick C 459
Charles Smithson Lab 177 18.7%
Jeffrey Flitcroft LD 174 18.4%
Adam Scott Lab 136
Chris Parkinson Ind 116 12.2%
David Robinson LD 51

Edisford and Low Moor (2)

Alan Yearing LD 351 35.1%
Ruth Hargreaves LD 282
Jo Barlow Lab 219 21.9%
Ron Loebell UKIP 215 21.5%
Alastair Crooks C 214 21.4%
Alyson Hudson C 208
David Hinder Lab 172

Gisburn, Rimington

Richard Sherras C unop.

Langho (2)

Lois Rimmer C 621 69.5%
Michael Thomas C 523
Frank Havard Lab 272 30.5%

Littlemoor (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Sue Knox LD 361 38.8%
Chris Bartrop C 343 36.9%
Simon Morley C 321
James Shervey LD 305
Alex Collinson Lab 226 24.3%
Luke Montague Lab 193

Mellor (2)

Stella Brunskill C unop.
Noel Walsh C unop.

Primrose (2)

Mary Robinson LD 378 46.5%
Allan Knox LD 330
Graham Geldard C 242 29.8%
Mike Rose Lab 193 23.7%
Andrew Pearson C 184
Charles Cathcart Lab 168

Read and Simonstone (2)

John Hill C 836 78.3%
Richard Bennett C 828
Samantha Bruce LD 232 21.7%
Paul Slater LD 125

Ribchester

Ian Sayers C unop.

Sabden

Richard Newmark C 368 79.8%
Andrew Berryman LD 93 20.2%

St Mary's (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ruth Moores C 554 52.8%
Kevin Horkin C 502
Adam Howard LD 318 30.3%
Simon O'Rourke LD 314
Laura Field Lab 178 17.0%
Paul Hogarth Lab 171

Salthill (2)

Pamela Dowson C 323 29.4%
David Berryman LD 266 24.2%
Steve Rush UKIP 223 20.3%
Kath Hill C 211
Ian Brown Ind 178 16.2%
Paul Webb LD 157
Amy Killen Lab 109 9.9%
John Field Lab 100

Waddington and West Bradford (2)

Michael Ranson C 871 65.8%
Bridget Hilton C 836
Rebecca Sharp Grn 250 18.9%
Paul Robinson LD 203 15.3%

Whalley (2)

Joyce Holgate C 978 63.0%
Terry Hill C 867
Andrew Macfarlane Lab 317 20.4%
Mel Diack Ind 258 16.6%

Wilpshire (2)

Stuart Hirst C 699 76.6%
Sue Bibby C 646
Robert Kellaway Lab 213 23.4%

Wiswell and Pendleton

Robert Thompson C 486 85.0%
Paul Atkinson Lab 86 15.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict