Home > 2011 > South RibbleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Ribble

Whole council up for election.

IdleToad = The Idle Toad

Other results for South Ribble: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Ribble 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17542 51.2% 33
Labour 13189 38.5% 21
Liberal Democrat 2645 7.7% 1
The Idle Toad 619 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 179 0.5% 0
Green Party 107 0.3% 0

Bamber Bridge East (2)

James Owen Lab 695 57.4%
David Watts Lab 643
Pete Barlow C 516 42.6%
Barbara Nathan C 491

Bamber Bridge North (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Andrea Ball C 668 52.7%
Stephen Bennett Lab 600 47.3%
Mike Nathan C 549
Mick Higgins Lab 521

Bamber Bridge West (2)

Paul Foster Lab 604 55.9%
Thomas Hanson Lab 603
Jim Davies C 476 44.1%
Ann Pearmain C 436

Broad Oak (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Linda Woollard C 703 41.3%
Frances Walker C 656
Harold Hancock LD 626 36.8%
David Howarth LD 601
Elizabeth Mawson Lab 372 21.9%

Charnock (2)

Dorothy Gardner C 575 53.6%
Melvyn Gardner C 527
David Bretherton Lab 498 46.4%
Gaynor Bretherton Lab 485

Coupe Green and Gregson Lane (2) [1 C gain from Idle Toad]

Jim Marsh C 826 57.2%
Warren Bennett C 757
Tom Sharratt IdleToad 619 42.8%

Earnshaw Bridge (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Jane Bell Lab 563 53.6%
William Evans Lab 518
Pete Aspinall C 487 46.4%
Graham Gooch C 390

Farington East (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Otter C 443 49.1%
Mark Bradley Lab 388 43.0%
John Mackey Lab 354
Alan Pearmain C 354
Martin Cassell LD 72 8.0%
David Shaw LD 45

Farington West (2)

Graham Walton C 697 50.8%
John Rainsbury C 597
Cheryl Ledward-Lee Lab 465 33.9%
Lucie Christoforou Lab 433
David Williams Grn 107 7.8%
Geoffrey Garratt LD 102 7.4%
Lynne Watson LD 84

Golden Hill (2)

Matthew Tomlinson Lab 800 68.9%
Michael Titherington Lab 795
Jackie Shuttleworth C 361 31.1%
Mike Shuttleworth C 339

Howick and Priory (2)

Mary Robinson C 727 45.2%
Stephen Robinson C 675
Leonard Read LD 512 31.8%
Geoffrey Crewe LD 408
Robert Taylor Lab 371 23.0%

Kingsfold (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Keith Martin Lab 545 48.7%
James Patten Lab 531
Renee Blow C 459 41.0%
Jim Gray C 408
Marion Hancock LD 116 10.4%
Matthew Howarth LD 101

Leyland Central (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Caleb Tomlinson Lab 604 58.2%
Derek Forrest Lab 602
Rod Clarke C 358 34.5%
Stuart Hopwood C 337
Marie Garratt LD 76 7.3%
Anthony Hartley LD 63

Leyland St Ambrose (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Susan Jones Lab 580 48.2%
Sarah Tomlinson Lab 571
David Caunce C 518 43.1%
Pam Guy C 493
Doris Pimblett LD 105 8.7%
Mary Young LD 100

Leyland St Mary's (2)

Michael McNulty C 907 66.8%
Phil Hamman C 888
David Wynn Lab 450 33.2%
Peter Holker Lab 427

Little Hoole and Much Hoole (2)

David Suthers C 898 69.6%
Peter Stettner C 716
Neil Scanlan Lab 393 30.4%

Longton and Hutton West (3)

Colin Clark C 1322 64.7%
Colin Coulton C 1298
Jon Hesketh C 1252
Carol Wooldridge Lab 484 23.7%
David Wooldridge Lab 453
David Moore LD 237 11.6%
Mary Moore LD 232
Julie Hartley LD 187

Lostock Hall (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Cameron Crook Lab 488 47.6%
Kath Beattie C 471 45.9%
Mark Johnstone Lab 426
Don Parkinson C 406
Helen Crewe LD 67 6.5%
Jeremy Barker LD 64

Lowerhouse (2)

Fred Heyworth Lab 654 61.4%
Tony Kelly Lab 620
Jan Hamman C 411 38.6%
Pete Wearden C 348

Middleforth (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Susan Prynn Lab 553 50.3%
Jenny Hothersall C 547 49.7%
Ian Watkinson Lab 526
Jim Hothersall C 524

Moss Side (2)

Michael Green C 706 60.8%
Mary Green C 694
Anne Brown Lab 455 39.2%
Jim Minall Lab 381

New Longton and Hutton East (2)

Margaret Smith C 1172 66.2%
Phil Smith C 1005
Josh Gibson Lab 599 33.8%

Samlesbury and Walton (2) [1 C gain from Idle Toad]

Barrie Yates C 858 67.7%
Peter Mullineaux C 823
Christine Watts Lab 409 32.3%
Bradley Crook Lab 391

Seven Stars (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Caroline Moon C 485 44.5%
Donald Harrison Lab 425 39.0%
Alan Ogilvie C 413
Peter McClelland Lab 362
David Duxbury UKIP 179 16.4%

Tardy Gate (2)

Cliff Hughes C 673 60.1%
Jacqui Mort C 604
David Flanagan Lab 358 32.0%
Michael Denoual Lab 334
Judith Davidson LD 88 7.9%
Alexander Howarth LD 68

Walton-le-Dale (2)

Graham O'Hare C 601 55.0%
Mike Nelson C 540
Graham Davies Lab 491 45.0%
Kenneth Jones Lab 363

Whitefield (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Rebecca Noblet C 677 40.6%
Anthony Pimblett LD 644 38.7%
Julie Buttery C 614
Timothy Young LD 450
Geoffrey Key Lab 345 20.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict