Home > 2011 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burscough East, Burscough West, Halsall, Hesketh-with-Becconsall, Moorside or Newburgh. The election in Rufford this year was a by-election.

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13636 49.2% 8
Conservative 12777 46.1% 11
Green Party 716 2.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 303 1.1% 0
Independent 261 0.9% 0

Ashurst

Liz Savage Lab 1285 77.3%
Stacey Griffiths C 377 22.7%

Aughton and Downholland

David Westley C 1167 59.9%
Paul Hennessy Lab 781 40.1%

Aughton Park

Graham Jones C 970 69.7%
Margaret Blake Lab 422 30.3%

Bickerstaffe [C gain from Lab]

David Griffiths C 444 56.1%
Kerry Lloyd Lab 347 43.9%

Birch Green

Neil Pye Lab 789 88.3%
Craig McCann C 105 11.7%

Derby

David Sudworth C 1002 52.9%
Lucy Hodson Lab 674 35.6%
Heather Doyle Grn 219 11.6%

Digmoor

Jackie Coyle Lab 888 85.2%
Ryan Waite C 108 10.4%
Peter Finnigan LD 46 4.4%

Knowsley

Robert Bailey C 964 48.3%
Gail Hodson Lab 820 41.1%
John Watt Grn 210 10.5%

North Meols

Paul Blaine C 785 65.0%
Joan Draper Lab 422 35.0%

Parbold

May Blake C 1062 67.9%
Clare Gillard Lab 502 32.1%

Rufford [By-election; death of Colling]

Jane Houlgrave C 372 42.8%
John Gordon Ind 261 30.0%
Robert Watkinson Lab 236 27.2%

Scarisbrick

Andrew Fowler C 867 66.8%
Susan Jones Lab 431 33.2%

Scott [Lab gain from C]

John Hodson Lab 905 46.1%
David Meadows C 754 38.4%
Maurice George Grn 166 8.4%
Peter Banks LD 140 7.1%

Skelmersdale North

Richard Nolan Lab 950 85.0%
Amanda Shaw C 168 15.0%

Skelmersdale South

Nicola Pryce-Roberts Lab 1187 71.2%
Sarah Ainscough C 358 21.5%
Martin Lowe Grn 121 7.3%

Tanhouse

Nikki Hennessy Lab 726 79.5%
Irene O'Donnell C 187 20.5%

Tarleton

Andrew Cheetham C 1393 68.7%
Roy Hiscock Lab 634 31.3%

Up Holland

John Fillis Lab 1127 56.7%
Carolyn Evans C 743 37.4%
Jason Hutton LD 117 5.9%

Wrightington

Pam Baybutt C 951 65.1%
Tom Unsworth Lab 510 34.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict