Home > 2011 > BlabyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Blaby

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Blaby: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blaby 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16132 54.9% 28
Labour 7094 24.1% 6
Liberal Democrat 3918 13.3% 5
Independent 2022 6.9% 0
British National Party 218 0.7% 0

Blaby South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Antony Moseley LD 756 39.1%
Marian Broomhead C 558 28.9%
Michael Munn LD 555
Lorna Gutteridge Ind 369 19.1%
Inga Windley Lab 251 13.0%
Berneta Layne Lab 208

Cosby with South Whetstone (2)

Janet Forey C 988 63.2%
Alan Tanner C 953
Michael Howkins Lab 575 36.8%
Gary Jacques Lab 394

Countesthorpe (3)

David Jennings C 1891 72.8%
David Findlay C 1134
Joan Weatherstone C 1127
Charles Thomas LD 708 27.2%
Carole Edmondson LD 611
Andrew Edmondson LD 589

Croft Hill

David Freer C 545 71.3%
Paul Pearce Lab 219 28.7%

Ellis (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Springthorpe LD 884 51.7%
Lee Breckon C 826 48.3%
John Peachey LD 794
Mary Kapadia C 592

Enderby and St John's (2)

Jacqueline Dickinson C 782 65.6%
Jill Blackwell C 780
Sharleen Thurman Lab 410 34.4%
David Widdowson Lab 382

Fairestone (2)

John Hudson C 851 60.4%
Barbara Parkins C 757
Patrick Gamble LD 559 39.6%
Christine Tordoff LD 477

Forest (3)

David Clements C 1135 55.5%
Scott Smith C 1135
John Dolby C 1117
Edith Fox Lab 693 33.9%
Malcolm Fox Lab 683
Julia Cotterill Lab 579
Paul Preston BNP 218 10.7%

Millfield

William Wright Lab 483 54.6%
Deanne Woods C 401 45.4%

Muxloe (2)

David Parsons C 1210 64.5%
Elizabeth Parsons C 885
Geoffrey Snushall Ind 667 35.5%

Narborough and Littlethorpe (2)

Barry Garner C 923 54.1%
Terence Richardson C 796
Sharon Betts Lab 537 31.5%
Joseph Nickson Lab 355
William Walker Ind 245 14.4%

Normanton

Margaret Wright C unop.

North Whetstone (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Karl Coles C 969 67.5%
Anthony Greenwood C 567
Michael Bounds Lab 467 32.5%
Paul Kennedy Lab 282

Pastures (2)

Frederick Jackson C 1103 69.5%
Edward Webster-Williams C 905
Ann Malthouse Lab 483 30.5%
Jean Nickson Lab 349

Ravenhurst and Fosse (3)

Josephine Fox Lab 1276 60.6%
Philip Fox Lab 1149
Phillex Moitt Lab 1051
Kevin Porter C 830 39.4%

Saxondale (3)

Geoffrey Welsh LD 1011 48.9%
Christine Merrill LD 996
Beverley Welsh LD 946
Paul Schafer C 672 32.5%
Nadina Kalsi C 594
Alan Methven Lab 386 18.7%
Anthea Ambrose Lab 348
Amanda Hack Lab 326

Stanton and Flamville (3)

Ernest White C 1668 58.1%
Sheila Scott C 1667
Iain Hewson C 1440
Shane Reynolds Ind 741 25.8%
Samantha Maxwell Lab 464 16.2%
John Voisey Lab 403
Stuart Maxwell Lab 402

Winstanley (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Gary Sanders Lab 850 52.1%
Ronald Ward C 780 47.9%
Roger Berrington Lab 760
Samantha Fox-Kennedy Lab 735
Iris Whailing C 734
Damian Stuart C 697

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict