Home > 2011 > CharnwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Charnwood

Other results for Charnwood: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Charnwood 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27639 50.1% 33
Labour 20643 37.4% 16
Liberal Democrat 4520 8.2% 1
British National Party 959 1.7% 1
Independent 879 1.6% 1
UK Independence Party 522 0.9% 0

Anstey (2)

John Sutherington LD 1087 38.7%
Paul Day C 989 35.2%
Susan Witts C 631
Glyn McAllister Lab 518 18.4%
James Bolton Lab 335
James Taylor BNP 215 7.7%

Barrow and Sileby West (2)

Hilary Fryer C 1394 62.0%
Pauline Ranson C 1224
Alan Willcocks Lab 855 38.0%
Ivor Perry Lab 696

Birstall Wanlip (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Stuart Jones C 1102 47.7%
Serinda Shergill C 830
Marilyn Cowles Lab 642 27.8%
Helena Edwards LD 564 24.4%
Amratlal Bava Lab 461

Birstall Watermead (2) [1 C gain from LD]

David Gaskell C 1060 48.4%
Iain Bentley C 976
Rosalind Hopkins Lab 696 31.8%
Sally Sapsford Lab 630
Richard Miller LD 433 19.8%

East Goscote

Catherine Duffy BNP 401 42.3%
Yvonne Smith C 396 41.8%
Gillian McLoughlin Lab 150 15.8%

Forest Bradgate

Edwin Snartt C 1043 78.1%
Howard Stevenson Lab 292 21.9%

Loughborough Ashby (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Christopher Carter Lab 834 62.2%
Julie Bradshaw Lab 817
David Goss C 506 37.8%
Laura Seaton C 404

Loughborough Dishley and Hathern (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Mary Newton Lab 1270 58.4%
Stephen Smith Lab 1131
Stephen Hodgson C 906 41.6%
James Poland C 850

Loughborough Garendon (2)

Maxwell Hunt Lab 1150 41.0%
Roy Campsall Ind 879 31.3%
John Bassford C 778 27.7%
Hashok Parmar Lab 710

Loughborough Hastings (2)

Anne Williams Lab 1163 65.5%
Jitu Choudhury Lab 1104
Judith Spence C 612 34.5%
Mohammed Shahid C 492

Loughborough Lemyngton (2)

Christine Harris Lab 1200 66.7%
Jewel Miah Lab 1106
Mohammed Chowdhury C 406 22.6%
Salim Miah C 389
Michael Willis LD 193 10.7%

Loughborough Nanpantan (2)

Jane Hunt C 890 49.2%
Joan Smidowicz C 826
Michael Cahill Lab 713 39.4%
Ruth Sinclair Lab 610
Stephen Coltman LD 207 11.4%
Andrew Thorpe LD 200

Loughborough Outwoods (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ronald Jukes C 1388 52.8%
Jonathan Morgan C 1291
Francis Fay Lab 744 28.3%
Andrew Clarke Lab 720
David Walker LD 498 18.9%
David Scott LD 312

Loughborough Shelthorpe (2)

William Sharp Lab 1078 55.3%
Neville Stork Lab 998
Geoffrey Parsons C 870 44.7%
Margaret Watkinson C 832

Loughborough Southfields (2)

Graeme Smith Lab 918 46.8%
Marion Smith Lab 910
Edward Parton C 766 39.0%
Mohamed Asmal C 596
Diana Brass LD 279 14.2%
Alan Zenthon LD 189

Loughborough Storer (2)

Sandra Forrest Lab 797 62.7%
Anthony Youell Lab 733
Simon Bradshaw C 475 37.3%
Ayesha Shahid C 396

Mountsorrel (2)

John Capleton C 1178 57.6%
Leigh Harper-Davies C 1086
John Coats Lab 604 29.5%
Hayley Winrow Lab 553
Miles Storier UKIP 263 12.9%

Queniborough

Daniel Grimley C 948 78.5%
Michael McLoughlin Lab 260 21.5%

Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle (2)

Richard Shepherd C 1721 68.7%
David Slater C 1465
Patricia Brown Lab 784 31.3%
Robert Parks Lab 637

Rothley and Thurcaston (2)

Peter Osborne C 1831 72.1%
Diane Wise C 1715
Joanna Richardson Lab 449 17.7%
David Young Lab 362
James Bye UKIP 259 10.2%

Shepshed East (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Elizabeth Bebbington C 837 38.4%
Claire Poole Lab 805 36.9%
Jane Lennie Lab 802
Joan Tassell C 728
Cynthia Popley LD 540 24.7%
John Popley LD 423

Shepshed West (2)

Christine Radford C 1000 41.4%
Bernard Burr C 960
Mark Fox Lab 934 38.7%
Glenys Timson Lab 801
Diane Horn LD 481 19.9%
Tracey Hill LD 396

Sileby (2)

Thomas Brown C 1278 65.5%
Andrew Paling C 1044
Glenn Thurlby Lab 674 34.5%
Richard Watson Lab 625

Syston East (2)

Kenneth Pacey C 925 50.3%
Stephen Hampson C 894
Colin Lovell Lab 572 31.1%
Stephen Rose Lab 542
Michael Dyer BNP 343 18.6%

Syston West (2)

Thomas Barkley C 1062 60.8%
Eric Vardy C 964
Ivan Spibey Lab 684 39.2%
Rajesh Karsanji Lab 591

Thurmaston (3)

Paul Harley C 1473 53.0%
Mark Lowe C 1399
Brenda Seaton C 1309
Steven Brown Lab 1306 47.0%
David Knaggs Lab 1158
Janet Knaggs Lab 1058

The Wolds

Jennifer Bokor C 901 62.7%
Helen Dale Lab 298 20.7%
Ian Sharpe LD 238 16.6%

Wreake Villages

Matthew Blain C 904 78.1%
Gillian Adams Lab 253 21.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict