Home > 2011 > HarboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Harborough

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Harborough: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harborough 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17301 55.2% 27
Liberal Democrat 8434 26.9% 9
Labour 3767 12.0% 0
Independent 1351 4.3% 1
UK Independence Party 509 1.6% 0

Billesdon

Steve Charlish C 568 74.8%
Grahame Dudson LD 191 25.2%

Bosworth

Brian Smith C 780 75.4%
Hilary Craig Lab 255 24.6%

Broughton Astley—Astley

Mark Graves C 490 76.3%
Marea Roberts Lab 152 23.7%

Broughton Astley—Broughton

Colin Golding C 624 71.3%
David Smith Lab 251 28.7%

Broughton Astley—Primethorpe

Paul Dann C 449 71.5%
Sandra Parkinson Lab 179 28.5%

Broughton Astley—Sutton

Bill Liquorish C 421 69.2%
Peter Ranson Lab 187 30.8%

Dunton

Neil Bannister C 697 75.0%
Amanda Holyoak Lab 232 25.0%

Fleckney (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Charmaine Wood C 794 46.1%
Alan Birch Ind 623 36.2%
Mike Smith Ind 489
Rani Mahal C 458
Stephen Bilbie LD 304 17.7%
David Johnson LD 195

Glen (2)

James Hallam C 1293 79.7%
Grahame Spendlove-Mason C 1208
Alan Morris LD 329 20.3%
John Pearse LD 304

Kibworth (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Christopher Holyoak C 1417 56.4%
Lynne Beesley-Reynolds C 1274
Phillip King C 1191
Eileen Roeber LD 1094 43.6%
Amanda Churchill LD 859
Dean Stocks LD 813

Lubenham

Blake Pain C 515 63.3%
Peter James LD 298 36.7%

Lutterworth Brookfield [C gain from LD]

Richard Tomlin C 385 42.2%
Bill Piper Ind 273 29.9%
Michael Orpin Lab 255 27.9%

Lutterworth Orchard

Geraldine Robinson C 504 62.1%
Paul Gray Lab 308 37.9%

Lutterworth Springs

Richard Dewes C 384 46.3%
David Gair Lab 227 27.3%
Martin Sears Ind 219 26.4%

Lutterworth Swift

Janette Ackerley C 424 49.8%
Tristan Koriya Lab 289 34.0%
Clive Weston Ind 138 16.2%

Market Harborough—Great Bowden and Arden (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Sarah Hill LD 1514 49.3%
Phil Knowles LD 1397
Barbera Johnson LD 1308
Fred Brown C 1046 34.1%
Michael Gerard UKIP 509 16.6%

Market Harborough—Little Bowden (2)

Derek Evans C 906 53.2%
Francesca McHugo C 818
Sarah Clarke LD 797 46.8%
Andy Johnson LD 738

Market Harborough—Logan (2)

Peter Callis LD 734 41.0%
Paul Bremner C 729 40.7%
Chris Etherington LD 609
Richard Hadkiss C 508
Ian Snaith Lab 230 12.8%
Alan Haylock Lab 220
Andrew Vincent Ind 98 5.5%

Market Harborough—Welland (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Julie Simpson LD 847 39.7%
Roger Dunton LD 843
Jo Brodrick C 818 38.4%
Roger Hook C 732
Colin Davies LD 700
Annie Moelwyn-Hughes Lab 467 21.9%
Martin Willey Lab 373

Misterton

John Everett C 825 77.3%
Terence Cane Lab 242 22.7%

Nevill

David Beaty C 680 72.6%
Mary Twidell LD 256 27.4%

Peatling

Neville Hall C 757 72.9%
Elaine Carter Lab 282 27.1%

Thurnby and Houghton (3)

Simon Galton LD 2070 65.2%
Amanda Burrell LD 1480
Jan Tooley LD 1334
Pat Chamberlain C 1104 34.8%

Tilton

Mike Rook C unop.

Ullesthorpe

Rosita Page C 691 76.6%
Nicholas Stanhope Lab 211 23.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict