Home > 2011 > East LindseyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

East Lindsey

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor, the Lincolnshire Independent councillor, two independent councillors and seven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent
MSSF = Mablethorpe and Sutton-on-Sea First

Other results for East Lindsey: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Lindsey 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15968 41.9% 30
Independent 9290 24.4% 15
Labour 6072 15.9% 10
Liberal Democrat 2718 7.1% 2
Mablethorpe and Sutton-on-Sea First 1575 4.1% 2
UK Independence Party 1491 3.9% 0
English Democrats Party 755 2.0% 0
British National Party 232 0.6% 0
Lincolnshire Independent 0 0.0% 1

Alford (2)

Jeremy Webb Ind 781 62.3%
Jean Bradley Ind 716
Tony McGrath C 473 37.7%

Binbrook [Ind gain from Grn]

Brian Burnett Ind unop.

Burgh le Marsh

Neil Cooper C 429 47.0%
Norman Barker Ind 326 35.7%
Reginald Newey UKIP 158 17.3%

Chapel St Leonards (2) [1 Ind gain from East Lindsey Independent Group, 1 Ind gain from C]

Phil Leivers Ind 801 51.1%
Hazel Newcombe Ind 557
Kevin Sharpe C 501 32.0%
Patrick Naughton C 457
Tim Burrett EDP 266 17.0%

Coningsby and Tattershall (2)

Stan Avison C 1123 48.6%
Raymond Curtis LD 701 30.3%
Ronnie Ford-Kennedy EDP 489 21.1%

Croft

Pauline Cooper C 559 69.6%
David Underwood UKIP 244 30.4%

Frithville [Ind gain from East Lindsey Independent Group]

Steve Doughty Ind 446 66.1%
Paula Cooper C 229 33.9%

Grimoldby

Terry Knowles Ind 663 79.1%
Carl Tebbutt C 175 20.9%

Halton Holegate [Ind gain from C]

Jim Swanson Ind 477 54.5%
Julia Pears C 398 45.5%

Holton le Clay (2)

Clive Blacklock C 783 67.7%
Terry Aldridge C 555
Roxanne Warwick Lab 374 32.3%

Horncastle (3)

Steve Newton C 1145 34.1%
Fiona Martin LD 1089 32.4%
Sandra Campbell-Wardman Ind 747 22.3%
Richard Barker Ind 720
Roger Stephens LD 594
Tim Linford Lab 376 11.2%
Janet Lister Lab 345
Barbara Collett Lab 316

Hundleby

James Hopkins C 539 63.3%
Giles Crust Ind 312 36.7%

Ingoldmells [Lab gain from C]

Graham Archer Lab 317 44.5%
Colin Davie C 308 43.3%
Carol Pinner UKIP 87 12.2%

Legbourne

Adam Grist C unop.

Ludford [LincsInd gain from Ind]

Daniel Simpson LincsInd unop.

Mablethorpe Central [Lab gain from C]

Graham Cullen Lab 253 38.9%
Terence Brown MSSF 216 33.2%
Graham Gooding C 181 27.8%

Mablethorpe East

Tony Howard Lab 354 55.2%
Moira Morgan C 254 39.6%
Janet Cook MSSF 33 5.1%

Mablethorpe North

Patrick Prince Lab 259 39.4%
Steve Veasey MSSF 209 31.8%
Helena Poskitt C 190 28.9%

Mareham le Fen [Ind gain from East Lindsey Independent Group]

Janet Harrison Ind unop.

Marshchapel [Ind gain from East Lindsey Independent Group]

Edward Mossop Ind 533 59.2%
Maureen Palmer C 205 22.8%
Daniel McNally Ind 162 18.0%

North Holme [Lab gain from LD]

Philip Sturman Lab 309 46.0%
David Wing Ind 157 23.4%
Kyle Forsyth LD 120 17.9%
Jez Boothman BNP 86 12.8%

North Somercotes

Robert Palmer C 393 58.6%
Liz Mossop Ind 174 25.9%
John Jameson Lab 104 15.5%

North Thoresby

Doreen Stephenson C unop.

Priory

Sarah Dodds Lab 384 54.5%
Susan Locking Ind 152 21.6%
Iris Dainton C 146 20.7%
Michael Wain Ind 22 3.1%

Roughton

William Fitzaden-Gray C 612 64.0%
James Martin LD 198 20.7%
Jeff Drew BNP 146 15.3%

St Clement's (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mark Anderson Lab 586 46.1%
Sidney Dennis C 521 41.0%
Tina Mellors C 473
James Carpenter Lab 444
Robert Sloan UKIP 163 12.8%

St James'

Pauline Watson C 425 56.3%
Andrew Leonard Ind 185 24.5%
Thomas Nelson-Smith Lab 145 19.2%

St Margaret's

Laura Stephenson Lab 357 50.6%
Christopher Green C 349 49.4%

St Mary's [Ind gain from C]

Jill Makinson-Sanders Ind 360 48.0%
Derek Smith C 305 40.7%
Jack Wood Lab 85 11.3%

St Michael's

George Horton Ind 321 38.9%
Fran Treanor C 310 37.5%
Biff Vernon Lab 195 23.6%

Scarbrough (2)

Phil Kemp Lab 357 29.8%
Ken Milner C 348 29.1%
Gary Ellis Ind 329 27.5%
Jeff Hames C 295
Malcolm Keen UKIP 163 13.6%

Seacroft (2)

Dick Edginton C 625 39.4%
John Byford C 482
Sue Binch LD 340 21.4%
Danny Brookes Ind 241 15.2%
Brenda Futers Lab 237 14.9%
Christopher Pain UKIP 143 9.0%
Alexander Dewey UKIP 130

Sibsey [Ind gain from East Lindsey Independent Group]

Rick Harvey Ind 335 44.7%
Peter Gardiner C 272 36.3%
Neil Jones Ind 73 9.7%
Jodie Sutton UKIP 69 9.2%

Skidbrooke with Saltfleet Haven

Sandra Harrison C 487 66.8%
Peter Bowman Ind 242 33.2%

Spilsby [C gain from Ind]

Roderick Williams C 312 44.6%
Chris Prince Lab 164 23.5%
Christopher Burton Ind 155 22.2%
Winston Baugh Ind 68 9.7%

Stickney

Victoria Ayling C unop.

Sutton on Sea North [MSSF gain from East Lindsey Independent Group]

Andrew Ferryman MSSF 591 68.1%
Helen Parkhurst C 186 21.4%
Joyce Taylor Lab 91 10.5%

Sutton on Sea South [MSSF gain from C]

Anne Veasey MSSF 526 52.5%
David Andrews C 401 40.1%
Nigel Hyde Lab 74 7.4%

Tetford

Lesley-Jayne Marfleet C 612 69.4%
Ian Shephard LD 270 30.6%

Tetney [C gain from East Lindsey Independent Group]

Anthony Bridges C unop.

Trinity

Mike Preen Lab unop.

Trusthorpe and Mablethorpe South

Stuart Watson C 287 38.0%
Sarah Vines Lab 240 31.7%
Irene Burnett Ind 229 30.3%

Wainfleet and Friskney (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Upsall C 620 47.3%
Kevin Smith C 579
Robert Caudwell Lab 382 29.2%
Valerie Pain UKIP 308 23.5%

Willoughby with Sloothby [C gain from Ind]

Angie Smith C 420 52.4%
Stephen Eyre Ind 382 47.6%

Winthorpe (2) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Lab]

Carl Macey C 514 46.8%
Steve O'Dare C 499
George Saxon Lab 429 39.0%
Karen Bishop Lab 411
Neil Woods UKIP 156 14.2%

Withern with Stain

Hugo Marfleet C unop.

Woodhall Spa (2) [2 C gains from East Lindsey Independent Group]

Philip Harness C unop.
Craig Leyland C unop.

Wragby

Peter Phillipson Ind 617 65.1%
Malcolm Barrett C 331 34.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict