Home > 2011 > LincolnA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Lincoln

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Lincoln: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lincoln 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10559 45.1% 7
Conservative 8573 36.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 1951 8.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1664 7.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 479 2.0% 0
Green Party 205 0.9% 0

Abbey

Fay Smith Lab 1052 48.3%
Barry Reeves C 619 28.4%
Charly Harding-Price LD 236 10.8%
Pat Nurse UKIP 151 6.9%
Richard Banks TUSC 120 5.5%

Birchwood

Eddie Strengiel C 847 41.9%
Rosanne Kirk Lab 826 40.8%
Tony Wells UKIP 205 10.1%
Jan Charters LD 145 7.2%

Boultham

Gary Hewson Lab 1196 54.8%
Sharon Longthorne C 671 30.8%
Nick Smith UKIP 145 6.6%
Lynn Pepper LD 139 6.4%
Rupert Walker TUSC 31 1.4%

Bracebridge

Darren Grice C 1134 49.3%
Bill Bilton Lab 932 40.5%
Callum Newton UKIP 234 10.2%

Carholme

Neil Murray Lab 1248 47.5%
Vasos Melides C 594 22.6%
Charles Shaw LD 407 15.5%
Nicola Watson Grn 205 7.8%
Mike Murray UKIP 113 4.3%
Nick Parker TUSC 62 2.4%

Castle

Donald Nannestad Lab 1088 50.7%
Drew Stafford C 661 30.8%
Ross Pepper LD 194 9.0%
Peter Kort UKIP 144 6.7%
Dave Pike TUSC 59 2.7%

Glebe [Lab gain from C]

Patrick Vaughan Lab 832 43.8%
Paul Lewis C 731 38.5%
David Harding-Price LD 170 8.9%
Buffy-Jo Hogan UKIP 110 5.8%
Gavyn Graham TUSC 58 3.1%

Hartsholme

Ronald Hills C 1107 52.8%
Sean Burke Lab 586 27.9%
Jane Smith UKIP 206 9.8%
James Charters LD 198 9.4%

Minster

David Gratrick C 1018 43.7%
Jim Hanrahan Lab 989 42.5%
Timothy McDonnell-Woods LD 142 6.1%
Ken Pratt UKIP 121 5.2%
Emma Woodhall TUSC 57 2.4%

Moorland [Lab gain from C]

Bob Bushell Lab 962 46.7%
Keith Weaver C 794 38.6%
Jenny Shaw LD 140 6.8%
David Warde UKIP 125 6.1%
Karen Williams TUSC 37 1.8%

Park

Chris Burke Lab 848 53.3%
Graham Kent C 397 25.0%
Heather Cullen LD 180 11.3%
Hannah Smith UKIP 110 6.9%
Harry Ziegler TUSC 55 3.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict