Home > 2011 > North KestevenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North Kesteven

Whole council up for election. Two independent councillors and ten Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent

Other results for North Kesteven: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Kesteven 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12490 46.1% 27
Independent 5575 20.6% 10
Lincolnshire Independent 5087 18.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 1775 6.6% 3
UK Independence Party 1719 6.3% 0
Labour 440 1.6% 0

Ashby de la Launde and Cranwell (2)

Ian Cartwright C unop.
Geoffrey Whittle C unop.

Bassingham and Brant Broughton (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Sue Howe C 1209 73.4%
Pat Woodman C 1090
Jamie Corney UKIP 438 26.6%

Billinghay, Martin and North Kyme (2)

Gill Ogden C unop.
Michael Powell Ind unop.

Bracebridge Heath and Waddington East (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

Peter Burley C 1459 53.5%
Mike Gallagher C 1335
Lindsey Cawrey C 1239
Pat Nurse UKIP 708 26.0%
Tony Richardson LD 560 20.5%

Branston (2)

Ray Cucksey C 1059 58.9%
Joyce Frost C 805
Bob Hill Ind 738 41.1%

Cliff Villages (2) [1 LincsInd gain from Ind, 1 LincsInd gain from C]

Marianne Overton LincsInd 1538 59.8%
Laura Conway LincsInd 968
Michael Wylie C 870 33.8%
Jim Dixon C 571
Peter Carrell UKIP 164 6.4%

Eagle, Swinderby and Witham St Hughs (2)

Sally Appleby C unop.
Barbara Wells Ind unop.

Heckington Rural (2)

Andrew Key C 1369 55.7%
Stewart Ogden C 1098
Liz Peto LincsInd 647 26.3%
Steven Talton Lab 440 17.9%

Heighington and Washingborough (3)

Ron Oxby C 1617 64.5%
Marion Brighton C 1537
Ian Carrington C 1258
Graham Peck LincsInd 890 35.5%

Kirkby la Thorpe and South Kyme

David Dickinson C 491 58.2%
Ken Hanslip Ind 254 30.1%
Robert Greetham LD 98 11.6%

Leasingham and Rauceby

Susan Waring C 544 57.7%
Fay Cooper LincsInd 398 42.3%

Metheringham (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Rob Kendrick C unop.
John Money C unop.

North Hykeham Forum

Kay Barrett LD 373 41.8%
Bob Jackling C 357 40.0%
Ivan Hall UKIP 163 18.3%

North Hykeham Memorial

Wallace Lee LD 334 40.6%
Mark Nind C 320 38.9%
Fay Price UKIP 168 20.4%

North Hykeham Mill (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Andrea Clarke C 495 35.0%
Helen Clark Ind 463 32.7%
Susannah Spencer LincsInd 458 32.3%
Eric Moss-Wright C 314

North Hykeham Moor

John Bishop LD 410 56.2%
Dan Ridgeway-Adams C 320 43.8%

North Hykeham Witham

Ross Little C unop.

Osbournby

Jim Cook Ind 661 69.6%
Lucille Hagues C 289 30.4%

Ruskington (2)

Terry Boston C unop.
Richard Wright C unop.

Skellingthorpe (2)

Christopher Goldson Ind 975 74.1%
Shirley Flint Ind 798
Mike Thompson C 263 20.0%
Mark Heaton C 151
Nick Smith UKIP 78 5.9%

Sleaford Castle [Ind gain from C]

Keith Dolby Ind 492 68.6%
Tim Conning C 225 31.4%

Sleaford Holdingham

Peter Haysum Ind 470 64.9%
Becky Dunbar-Beckford C 254 35.1%

Sleaford Navigation [LincsInd gain from Ind]

David Suiter LincsInd 545 74.7%
Alan Ford C 185 25.3%

Sleaford Quarrington and Mareham (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Geoffrey Hazelwood C 1014 39.5%
Ian Dolby Ind 941 36.7%
Mark Allan C 863
Garry Titmus C 813
Stewart James Ind 698
Ken Fernandes LincsInd 611 23.8%

Sleaford Westholme

Brian Watson Ind 581 79.5%
Rachel Hubbard C 150 20.5%

Waddington West

Lance Pennell C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict