Home > 2011 > South HollandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Holland

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent

Other results for South Holland: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Holland 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12992 48.2% 25
Independent 11295 41.9% 11
Lincolnshire Independent 827 3.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 594 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 496 1.8% 0
Labour 402 1.5% 0
British National Party 220 0.8% 0
Green Party 133 0.5% 0

Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas (3)

Bryan Alcock Ind 841 43.7%
Paul Przyszlak C 804 41.8%
Angela Harrison C 696
James Astill Ind 675
Geraldine Scholes C 557
Paul Barrett Ind 556
Glyn Mayley LD 279 14.5%

Donington, Quadring and Gosberton (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Robert Clark C 1219 54.3%
Amanda Puttick C 1111
Jane King Ind 1027 45.7%
Paul Espin C 937

Fleet

Shaun Keeble C 430 58.9%
Duncan Woolard Ind 300 41.1%

Gedney [Ind gain from C]

Sarah Wilkinson Ind 401 51.8%
Stamford Marthews C 373 48.2%

Holbeach Hurn

Nick Worth C unop.

Holbeach Town (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Francis Biggadike C 1186 54.1%
Martin Howard Ind 1008 45.9%
Rita Rudkin C 870
Victoria Lawson C 802
Howard Huett Ind 735

Long Sutton (3)

Dennis Tennant Ind 1658 59.0%
David Wilkinson Ind 1369
Simon Booth Ind 1220
Jack Tyrrell C 1152 41.0%
Nigel Baker C 569

Moulton, Weston and Cowbit (3)

Anthony Casson C 1419 47.5%
Andrew Woolf C 1184
Rodney Grocock C 970
Paul Winn Ind 759 25.4%
Richard Fairman UKIP 496 16.6%
Nigel Hancocks LD 315 10.5%
Anne Ramkaran LD 208

Pinchbeck and Surfleet (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

Elizabeth Sneath C 1273 63.5%
James Avery C 1183
Sally-Ann Slade C 967
David Turp Ind 731 36.5%
Leon Tetherton Ind 633

The Saints

Michael Seymour C unop.

Spalding Castle

Gary Taylor C 475 64.0%
Jason Johnson Ind 134 18.1%
Martin Blake Grn 133 17.9%

Spalding Monks House (2)

Angela Newton Ind 955 46.5%
George Aley C 697 33.9%
Rodney Sadd Lab 402 19.6%

Spalding St John's (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Graham Dark Ind 837 63.8%
Roger Perkins Ind 619
Henry Drury C 475 36.2%
John Scarlett C 452

Spalding St Mary's (2)

Howard Johnson C 789 61.0%
Gary Porter C 674
Robert West Ind 505 39.0%

Spalding St Paul's (2)

David Ashby C 542 45.5%
Andrew Miller C 492
Gene Swallow Ind 428 36.0%
Christopher Flaxman-Binns BNP 220 18.5%

Spalding Wygate (2)

Roger Gambba-Jones C 867 67.1%
Christine Lawton C 767
Jason-Marc Godfrey Ind 425 32.9%

Sutton Bridge (2) [1 LincsInd gain from Ind]

Christopher Brewis LincsInd 827 40.4%
Michael Booth Ind 779 38.0%
Thomas Rowe C 442 21.6%

Whaplode and Holbeach St John's (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Robert Creese C 849 62.6%
Malcolm Chandler C 727
Michael Pullen Ind 507 37.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict