Home > 2011 > South KestevenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Kesteven

Whole council up for election. Six Conservative councillors and two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The election in Deeping St James ward was postponed to 23rd June 2011 due to the death of a candidate.

LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent

Other results for South Kesteven: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Kesteven 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16828 43.8% 38
Independent 10258 26.7% 12
Labour 4123 10.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 2956 7.7% 1
Green Party 2951 7.7% 0
Lincolnshire Independent 830 2.2% 1
UK Independence Party 435 1.1% 0

All Saints (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Breda Griffin C 480 31.6%
Susan Sandall Ind 452 29.7%
Maxwell Sawyer Ind 413
David Bimson Lab 318 20.9%
Sam Jalili LD 271 17.8%
Adam Wissen Lab 247

Aveland

Debbie Wren C 624 72.1%
Peter Morris LD 241 27.9%

Barrowby

Pamela Bosworth C 424 51.6%
Lynda Coutts Ind 397 48.4%

Belmont (2)

George Chivers C 727 53.7%
Nicholas Craft C 705
Mick Burton Lab 415 30.7%
Deborah Grinnell Lab 407
Martin James LD 211 15.6%

Bourne East (3)

Judy Smith C 1416 64.6%
David Higgs C 1179
Bob Russell C 1148
David Evans Grn 776 35.4%

Bourne West (3) [1 LincsInd gain from Ind]

Linda Neal C 1018 33.7%
John Smith C 858
Helen Powell LincsInd 830 27.5%
Kirsty Roche C 795
Trevor Holmes Ind 729 24.2%
Jonathan Hitch Lab 440 14.6%

Deeping St James (3) [Postponed poll; held 23rd June 2011; 1 Ind gain from C, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Fair Deal Phil Dilks Ind 792 39.3%
Judy Stevens Ind 647
Ray Auger C 631 31.3%
Robert Thomas C 483
Ashley Baxter Grn 350 17.4%
Mike Exton C 318
Michael Bossingham Grn 289
Philip Hammersley LD 242 12.0%
Janire Morris LD 70
Peter Morris LD 67

Earlesfield (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Alan Davidson Lab 351 47.1%
Jock Kerr Ind 232 31.1%
Rob Shorrock Lab 217
Richard Davies C 162 21.7%
Stuart McBride Ind 162
Alwyn Todd Ind 161
Paul Manterfield C 119
Raheem Nadine C 50

Ermine

Trevor Scott C 601 59.4%
Christina Lees Ind 410 40.6%

Forest

Paul Carpenter C unop.

Glen Eden

Nicholas Robins C unop.

Grantham St John's (2)

Adam Stokes C 530 39.8%
Jean Taylor C 512
Mark Bartlett Lab 479 36.0%
David Burling Lab 458
Libby Simpson Ind 321 24.1%

Green Hill (2)

Alan Parkin C 668 50.9%
Frank Turner C 658
Ian Mihill Ind 645 49.1%
Geoffrey Wildman Ind 466

Greyfriars (2)

Mike Taylor C 549 48.9%
Ian Stokes C 456
John Andrews Ind 305 27.2%
Yvonne Gibbins Lab 268 23.9%
Alfie Kent Ind 246
Sue Duerdoth Lab 194

Harrowby (3) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Ian Selby Lab 730 42.8%
Bruce Wells Lab 644
Mark Ashberry Lab 584
Lee Bruce C 579 34.0%
Linda Wootten C 561
Graham Jeal C 510
Mike Williams Ind 395 23.2%

Heath [Ind gain from C]

Bob Sampson Ind 384 45.3%
Peter Martin-Mahew C 314 37.1%
Peter Sandy Ind 149 17.6%

Hillsides

Ibis Channell Ind 568 60.0%
Martin Trollope-Bellew C 379 40.0%

Isaac Newton

Bob Adams C unop.

Lincrest

Peter Stephens C unop.

Loveden

Albert Kerr Ind unop.

Market and West Deeping (3)

Paul Cosham C 959 39.5%
Bob Broughton Ind 847 34.9%
Reg Howard Ind 844
Michael Exton C 766
Ashley Baxter Grn 622 25.6%
Jessica Fraylich Ind 533
John Scholfield Grn 330
William Booker Grn 302

Morkery

Martin Wilkins C unop.

Peascliffe

Jeffrey Thompson Ind unop.

Ringstone

Frances Cartwright C 590 62.1%
Alex King Grn 188 19.8%
Janire Morris LD 172 18.1%

St Anne's (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Michael Cook C 431 36.6%
Charmaine Morgan Lab 396 33.6%
John Morgan Lab 370
Dale Wright Ind 352 29.9%
Nikki Manterfield C 320
Bob Hearmon Ind 245
Walter Kirk Ind 201

St George's (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Bob Sandall Ind 426 27.1%
Brenda Sumner C 409 26.0%
Sandra Curran Lab 322 20.5%
Bill Turner Lab 319
Maxine Couch Ind 306
Joyce Gaffigan LD 272 17.3%
Richard Rae Grn 142 9.0%

St Mary's (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Jean Bevan C 676 32.3%
Doarkanathsing Bisnauthsing LD 606 29.0%
John Dawson Ind 516 24.7%
Brian Sumner C 515
Martin Bamford Grn 294 14.1%
Jon Poznanski Ind 281

St Wulfram's (2)

Ray Wootten C 837 56.6%
Jacky Smith C 772
Paul Jacklin Lab 404 27.3%
Eric Goodyer Lab 295
Jane Sharp LD 238 16.1%

Saxonwell

Paul Wood Ind 721 70.0%
Mano Nadarajah C 309 30.0%

Stamford St John's (3) [3 C gains from LD]

David Nalson C 1232 43.1%
Terl Bryant C 1103
Graddon Rowlands C 1014
Clem Walden Ind 639 22.4%
Anthony Story Ind 600
Maureen Jalili LD 551 19.3%
Christine Brough LD 485
Rob Foulkes UKIP 435 15.2%

Thurlby

John Nicholson C unop.

Toller

Mike King C 629 66.1%
Sue Towers Grn 170 17.9%
Brian Withnall LD 152 16.0%

Truesdale (2)

Rosemary Woolley C 1066 55.0%
Kelham Cooke C 914
Tom Butterfield Ind 462 23.9%
Rose Booker Grn 409 21.1%

Witham Valley

Rosemary Kaberry-Brown C 588 53.3%
Jane Wood Ind 516 46.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict