Home > 2011 > West LindseyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

West Lindsey

Whole council up for election.

Other results for West Lindsey: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2015
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lindsey 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15957 48.1% 21
Liberal Democrat 10047 30.3% 11
Independent 4180 12.6% 3
Labour 2158 6.5% 2
UK Independence Party 817 2.5% 0

Bardney

Ian Fleetwood C 508 71.4%
Sharon Spicer UKIP 203 28.6%

Caistor (2)

Alan Caine Ind 779 45.2%
Angela Lawrence C 665 38.6%
Deborah Barker C 541
Cheryl Turner LD 278 16.1%

Cherry Willingham (2)

Irmgard Parrott C 980 56.3%
Anne Welburn C 821
Stephen Trevor LD 392 22.5%
Wendy Beckett Lab 368 21.1%
Brian Gulliver Lab 349
Stuart Milner LD 309

Dunholme

Sue Rawlins C 565 68.5%
Melanie Jackson LD 260 31.5%

Fiskerton [Ind gain from C]

Christopher Darcel Ind 370 45.5%
Meg Davidson C 351 43.1%
Carol Pearson UKIP 49 6.0%
Ian Nelson LD 44 5.4%

Gainsborough East (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Mel Starkey LD 591 44.3%
Mick Tinker LD 583
Richy Doran Lab 422 31.6%
Kristian Smith LD 358
Dorothy Dawson C 322 24.1%
Alex Bridgwood C 227
Sebastian Stenson C 196

Gainsborough North (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Gillian Bardsley C 675 34.1%
Dave Dobbie LD 498 25.2%
Nigel Bowler Lab 479 24.2%
Robin Perry LD 458
Julian Myers C 453
Mark Binns LD 431
Robert Webb C 390
Pearl Banyard Ind 325 16.4%

Gainsborough South-West (2)

Judy Rainsforth LD 698 74.7%
Trevor Young LD 674
Alan Beverley C 236 25.3%
Stephen Beer C 202

Hemswell

Paul Howitt-Cowan C 444 52.0%
Scott Pritchard LD 332 38.9%
Tony Wells UKIP 78 9.1%

Kelsey

Lewis Strange C 817 78.9%
Robert Heathorn LD 219 21.1%

Lea

Jessie Milne C 598 65.3%
Ian Parsons Ind 259 28.3%
Callum Newton UKIP 59 6.4%

Market Rasen (2)

Burton Keimach C 833 51.3%
Ken Bridger LD 791 48.7%
Adam Ramsey C 771
Brian Richardson LD 520

Middle Rasen [C gain from LD]

Geoff Wiseman C 578 48.7%
Guy Grainger LD 378 31.8%
Michael Ranby UKIP 232 19.5%

Nettleham (2)

Ray Sellars LD 1238 60.6%
Malcolm Leaning LD 1108
Giles McNeill C 804 39.4%
Eleanor Ramsey C 559

Saxilby (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jackie Brockway C 1155 39.8%
David Cotton LD 921 31.7%
Carly Sharples Ind 827 28.5%
Chris Walker LD 369

Scampton [C gain from LD]

Roger Patterson C 414 37.3%
Heather Shore LD 404 36.4%
Rachel Heskins Lab 223 20.1%
Dave Walton UKIP 70 6.3%

Scotter (2)

Chris Underwood-Frost C 1164 54.9%
William Parry C 934
Libby Clarke Ind 623 29.4%
Neil Taylor LD 332 15.7%

Stow

Reg Shore LD 650 68.5%
Peter McNeill C 299 31.5%

Sudbrooke

Stuart Curtis C 860 74.8%
Melanie Tointon Lab 289 25.2%

Thonock

Lesley Rollings LD 523 63.5%
Colin Wotherspoon C 300 36.5%

Torksey

Stuart Kinch C 698 63.5%
John Ridley LD 401 36.5%

Waddingham and Spital

Jeff Summers C 643 66.4%
Andrew Heathorn LD 199 20.6%
John Beaver UKIP 126 13.0%

Welton (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Malcolm Parish C 1102 41.7%
Diana Rodgers Ind 997 37.7%
Adam Duguid C 691
Peter Heath LD 543 20.6%

Wold View

Tom Regis C 481 62.1%
John Hadlow LD 293 37.9%

Yarborough

Owen Bierley C 465 51.4%
John Indian Lab 377 41.7%
Paul Barrett LD 62 6.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict