Home > 2011 > BrecklandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Breckland

Whole council up for election. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Breckland: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Breckland 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19373 52.4% 47
Labour 8069 21.8% 4
Independent 3279 8.9% 3
Green Party 2890 7.8% 0
UK Independence Party 2083 5.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 1264 3.4% 0

All Saints

Bill Smith C unop.

Buckenham

Adrian Joel C 520 70.1%
Timothy Bornett Ind 127 17.1%
Roger Fryatt Lab 95 12.8%

Burgh and Haverscroft (2)

Keith Martin C 772 66.6%
Adrian Stasiak C 592
Julian Crutch Lab 387 33.4%

Conifer

Ann Steward C 471 71.0%
Peter Knights Ind 192 29.0%

Dereham-Central (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Thomas Monument C 705 42.8%
Robin Foreham Lab 678 41.2%
Michael Fanthorpe Lab 659
Antonio Choca C 559
Sinead Bowyer Grn 263 16.0%

Dereham-Humbletoft

Stuart Green C 358 48.2%
Linda Goreham Lab 266 35.8%
David Bowyer Grn 118 15.9%

Dereham-Neatherd (2)

Linda Monument C 777 55.0%
William Richmond C 651
Ann Bowyer Grn 354 25.1%
Michael Bennett Lab 282 20.0%
Craig Warmer Lab 224
Bryan Darnell Grn 200

Dereham-Toftwood (2)

Kate Millbank C 698 50.3%
Phillip Duigan C 694
Timothy Birt Grn 346 24.9%
Maria Almeida Lab 345 24.8%
Patricia Arnold Lab 308

East Guiltcross

Stephen Askew C 480 70.6%
Ann Lambert Lab 200 29.4%

Eynsford

Gordon Bambridge C 597 68.9%
Natasha Chamberlain Lab 269 31.1%

Haggard de Toni

Charles Carter C 593 72.9%
Paul Thompson UKIP 220 27.1%

Harling and Heathlands (2)

Kay Fisher C 928 69.7%
Ellen Jolly C 875
Stephen Green Lab 403 30.3%

Hermitage

Trevor Carter C 526 56.7%
John Williams Lab 230 24.8%
James Leigh-Wood UKIP 171 18.4%

Launditch

Mark Kiddle-Morris C 522 59.3%
Tom Goreham Lab 215 24.4%
Toby Coke UKIP 144 16.3%

Mid Forest

Bernard English C unop.

Nar Valley

Dave Williams C 469 58.6%
Anna Hamilton UKIP 332 41.4%

Necton

Nigel Wilkin C 465 61.3%
Joe Sisto Lab 293 38.7%

Queen's (3)

Alec Byrne C unop.
Jenny North C unop.
Simon Rogers C unop.

Shipdham

Lynda Turner C 323 48.0%
Ivan Chubbock Ind 225 33.4%
Graham Hayden Lab 125 18.6%

Springvale and Scarning (2)

Elizabeth Gould C 840 50.5%
Diana Irving C 786
Lew Pearson Lab 427 25.7%
Jane Keidan-Cooper Grn 395 23.8%

Swaffham (3)

Shirley Matthews C 1299 53.8%
Ian Sherwood C 1150
Frank Sharpe C 1055
Sandra Kerridge Lab 610 25.3%
Charles Gunner LD 504 20.9%
Thelma Paines Lab 436
Yvonne Sully Lab 421

Swanton Morley

Robert Richmond C 422 46.4%
Trevor Wood Ind 343 37.7%
Jane Ironside Grn 145 15.9%

Taverner

Richard Duffield C 619 74.0%
Nick Terrett Lab 218 26.0%

Templar

John Rogers C unop.

Thetford-Abbey (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Pauline Quadling Ind 385 31.1%
Carl Clark Lab 273 22.0%
Brenda Canham Lab 266
Mike Spencer C 253 20.4%
Mike Brindle LD 229 18.5%
Jeff Davey Grn 99 8.0%

Thetford-Castle

Terence Lamb Ind 242 41.4%
Roy Brame C 191 32.7%
Julia Yelloly Grn 99 17.0%
Danny Jeffrey LD 52 8.9%

Thetford-Guildhall (3)

Robert Kybird C 821 48.8%
Pam Spencer C 793
Bryan Skull C 712
Ray Key Lab 553 32.9%
Ray Barker Lab 500
Mariusz Gozdek Lab 362
John Rutter LD 307 18.3%
Margaret Rutter LD 288

Thetford-Saxon (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Terry Jermy Lab 659 34.4%
Sylvia Armes Lab 528
Mark Robinson C 409 21.3%
Yvonne Rout Lab 399
Marion Chapman-Allen C 397
Denis Crawford UKIP 388 20.2%
Paul Kybird C 383
Bob Waple Ind 315 16.4%
Sandra Walmsley Grn 146 7.6%

Two Rivers (2)

Paul Claussen C 809 52.4%
Brian Rose C 791
Harry Clarke Lab 410 26.5%
Andrew Mitchell Grn 326 21.1%

Upper Wensum

Bill Borrett C 592 67.2%
John Savory UKIP 289 32.8%

Upper Yare

Cliff Jordan C 730 74.0%
Benjamin MacAnn Lab 256 26.0%

Watton (3)

Claire Bowes C 1179 34.5%
Keith Gilbert Ind 1158 33.9%
Michael Wassell C 1014
Margaret Holmes Lab 544 15.9%
Graham Langford UKIP 539 15.8%
Christopher Walls Lab 409

Wayland

Phil Cowen C 574 72.9%
Vanessa King Grn 213 27.1%

Weeting

Robert Childerhouse C 465 59.7%
Jeffrey Prosser Grn 184 23.6%
David Hodgkinson Lab 130 16.7%

West Guiltcross

William Nunn C 491 56.8%
Jim Waters Lab 201 23.3%
Steve Gordon LD 172 19.9%

Wissey

Paul Darby C 475 49.0%
Jill Ball Ind 292 30.1%
Alison Haines Grn 202 20.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict