Home > 2011 > BroadlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Broadland

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Broadland: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broadland 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21621 46.9% 34
Liberal Democrat 12107 26.2% 12
Labour 7870 17.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1903 4.1% 0
Green Party 1468 3.2% 0
Independent 1163 2.5% 0

Acle

Lana Hempsall C 408 37.6%
Nigel Law Ind 407 37.5%
Malika Steed Lab 196 18.1%
Lauren Bean LD 74 6.8%

Aylsham (3)

Jo Cottingham C 1336 38.1%
Ian Graham C 1253
David Harrison LD 1182 33.7%
Greg Peck C 1010
Fiona Hunter LD 846
Chris Evans LD 752
Deborah Kemp Lab 542 15.5%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 471
Anna Magyar Grn 446 12.7%

Blofield with South Walsham (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Paul Green C 999 40.4%
James Carswell C 834
George Debbage Ind 756 30.6%
Alan Pawsey Lab 443 17.9%
Tony Hemmingway Lab 385
Joyce Groves LD 273 11.0%
Lawrence Smith LD 102

Brundall (2)

Andrew Proctor C 1314 56.8%
Michael Snowling C 1208
Christine Hemmingway Lab 407 17.6%
Brenda Jones Lab 334
Caroline Fernandez Grn 305 13.2%
Eleanor Mason LD 286 12.4%
Christopher Gill LD 236

Burlingham [C gain from LD]

David Ward C 356 39.3%
Shirley Peters LD 326 35.9%
Ray Britt Lab 225 24.8%

Buxton [LD gain from C]

Barbara Rix LD 645 65.7%
Leanne Davison C 337 34.3%

Coltishall

Alan Mallett C 674 72.2%
Victor Morgan LD 259 27.8%

Drayton North

Roger Nash C 463 55.6%
Andrew Potts Lab 208 25.0%
Fran Cawdron LD 162 19.4%

Drayton South

Roger Foulger C 649 66.4%
Peter Sergeant LD 328 33.6%

Eynesford

James Joyce LD 488 41.8%
Eddie Bamber C 474 40.6%
Janette Dalston Grn 206 17.6%

Great Witchingham

Simon Woodbridge C 672 65.0%
Lorna Stolworthy LD 362 35.0%

Hellesdon North West (2)

Shelagh Gurney C 996 45.6%
Danny Buck C 735
Terry Glasspoole Lab 384 17.6%
David Britcher LD 306 14.0%
Michael Walsh UKIP 305 14.0%
John Youles UKIP 302
Peter Fish LD 246
Jennifer Parkhouse Grn 195 8.9%

Hellesdon South East (2)

Tony Adams C 714 39.4%
Peter Balcombe LD 608 33.6%
Sue Catchpole LD 483
Rita Ward C 401
Matthew Graham Lab 325 17.9%
John Prasad Lab 260
Michelle Ho UKIP 164 9.1%

Hevingham

Paul Carrick C 641 69.2%
Jean Markwell LD 285 30.8%

Horsford and Felthorpe (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Starling LD 683 55.1%
Joanne Keeler C 557 44.9%
Jonathan Ewing C 548
Veronica Beadle LD 490

Marshes

John Pettman C 549 49.0%
Malcolm Wallis Lab 268 23.9%
David Parker LD 184 16.4%
Jan Davis Grn 119 10.6%

Old Catton and Sprowston West (3)

Stuart Dunn C 1688 51.4%
Ken Leggett C 1493
David Thompson C 1398
Cliff Cutting Lab 849 25.9%
Jonathan Fisher Lab 691
Peter Buckell LD 439 13.4%
Patricia Lewis LD 350
Glenn Tingle UKIP 306 9.3%

Plumstead

Shaun Vincent C 704 61.4%
Christopher Jones Lab 262 22.9%
Patricia Fearns LD 180 15.7%

Reepham

Christopher Wheeler LD 467 50.9%
Kerrie Barnett C 450 49.1%

Spixworth with St Faiths (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Daniel Roper LD 985 56.7%
Bali Kular LD 845
Chris Thompson C 751 43.3%
Paula Slater C 546

Sprowston Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Robin Knowles C 757 43.8%
Bill Couzens Lab 590 34.1%
Barbara Lashley Lab 568
John Ward C 568
Jennifer Aldous LD 206 11.9%
Philip Adams UKIP 175 10.1%
Robert Fowkes LD 160

Sprowston East (3) [1 C gain from LD]

John Bracey C 1119 40.0%
Maggie Bradley C 972
Paul Findlay C 866
Chris Noble Lab 851 30.4%
Ken Lashley Lab 820
Chrissie Rumsby Lab 806
Shamsher Singh Sirdar LD 485 17.3%
Stuart Beadle LD 460
Victor Scrivens LD 426
Philip Williams UKIP 341 12.2%

Taverham North (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Nicholas Starling LD 1097 59.0%
Carole Ward LD 790
Kenneth Kelly C 430 23.1%
Christopher Hall C 349
Jason Bill Lab 220 11.8%
Ian Kelly UKIP 113 6.1%

Taverham South (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Claudette Bannock C 1193 69.1%
Stuart Clancy C 1056
Natalie Glasspoole Lab 296 17.1%
James Beadle LD 238 13.8%
Jennifer Heard LD 226

Thorpe St Andrew North West (3)

John Fisher C 1394 48.6%
Nigel Shaw C 1313
Ian Mackie C 1298
Peter Harwood Lab 919 32.0%
Jill Wigy Lab 893
Nick Williams Lab 880
Wendy Atkinson UKIP 288 10.0%
Jane Wright LD 270 9.4%

Thorpe St Andrew South East (3)

Jonathan Emsell C 1255 51.7%
Trudy Mancini-Boyle C 1096
Kim Davis Claydon C 1089
Joanna Barker Lab 658 27.1%
Lesley Barrett Lab 602
Susan Wright Lab 543
Malcolm Martins LD 304 12.5%
Phyllida Scrivens LD 278
Ross McCabe UKIP 211 8.7%

Wroxham (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 LD gain from Ind]

Ben McGilvray LD 985 45.8%
Steve Buckle LD 829
Chris Green C 741 34.5%
Greg Slater C 537
Ken Fursse Lab 227 10.6%
Nicholas Ball Grn 197 9.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict