Home > 2011 > King's Lynn and West NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23329 50.9% 42
Labour 11728 25.6% 13
Independent 6408 14.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 2181 4.8% 3
Green Party 2006 4.4% 1
UK Independence Party 141 0.3% 0

Airfield (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Michael Howland C 782 43.3%
Lori Allen Grn 386 21.4%
John Clarke Lab 354 19.6%
Clive Bush Ind 283 15.7%

Brancaster

Tom de Winton C unop.

Burnham

Garry Sandell C 556 72.8%
Christopher Cook Lab 208 27.2%

Clenchwarton

David Whitby C 534 63.9%
Mark Fuller Ind 302 36.1%

Denton (3)

Martin Storey C 1343 72.1%
Adrian Lawrence C 1279
Michael Peake C 1171
Matthew Fulton Lab 520 27.9%
Margaret McGann Lab 491
Gwendoline Mansfield Lab 451

Dersingham (2)

Anthony Bubb LD 955 50.4%
Judith Collingham C 939 49.6%
Anthony Dobson C 710
Kathleen Sayer LD 676

Docking

Andrew Morrison C unop.

Downham Old Town

Kathleen Mellish C 475 65.9%
Peter Smith Lab 246 34.1%

East Downham

Anthony Lovett C 484 60.8%
Heather Fouracre Lab 312 39.2%

Emneth with Outwell (2)

Christopher Crofts C 733 68.2%
Harry Humphrey C 690
Sally Rust Ind 341 31.8%
Kevin Martin Ind 254

Fairstead (2)

Margaret Wilkinson Lab 560 57.9%
Ian Gourlay Lab 521
Leonard Fulcher C 407 42.1%
Carolyn Taylor C 389

Gayton

Alistair Beales C 587 66.3%
John Burns Lab 203 22.9%
Nigel Walker Grn 96 10.8%

Gaywood Chase (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

John Collop Lab 505 40.8%
Sandra Collop Lab 471
Ann Jacka C 372 30.0%
Ivan Goodson C 349
Ian Swinton LD 221 17.8%
Colin Sayer LD 188
Michael Stone UKIP 141 11.4%

Gaywood North Bank (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Langwade C 849 31.8%
Mark Shorting C 813
Laurence Scott Lab 755 28.3%
Clifford Walters C 751
Ashley Collop Lab 693
Ian Pritchard Lab 636
Victoria Fairweather Grn 551 20.7%
Joy Franklin Ind 513 19.2%

Grimston

Michael Pitcher C 488 50.2%
Andrew de Whalley Grn 485 49.8%

Heacham (2)

Stephanie Smeaton C 1181 68.2%
Colin Manning C 1007
Emilia Rust Lab 550 31.8%
Holly Rust Lab 538

Hilgay with Denver

Anthony White C 372 44.9%
Graham Carter Ind 338 40.8%
Jeremy Annone Lab 118 14.3%

Hunstanton (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Robert Beal C 1106 38.5%
Richard Bird Lab 974 33.9%
Elizabeth Watson C 919
Jason Law C 876
Andrew Murray Ind 794 27.6%
Stuart Bagnall Lab 742
Brian Devlin Lab 668

Mershe Lande [C gain from Ind]

Brian Long C 498 70.2%
Paul McGhee Ind 211 29.8%

North Downham

Geoffrey Wareham C 489 65.7%
Jonathan Toye Lab 255 34.3%

North Lynn (2)

David Collis Lab 620 68.4%
Andrew Tyler Lab 511
Peter Lagoda C 286 31.6%
Michael Pratt C 223

North Wootton

Greville Howard C 591 59.2%
Looraine Howman Lab 407 40.8%

Old Gaywood [Lab gain from C]

Gary Howman Lab 335 57.3%
William Daws C 250 42.7%

Priory [Lab gain from C]

James Moriarty Lab 637 63.0%
Peter Gidney C 374 37.0%

Rudham

Michael Chenery of Horsburgh C 611 60.9%
Michael Knights Ind 393 39.1%

St Lawrence

Barry Ayres C 514 61.3%
Richard Jarvis Ind 324 38.7%

St Margarets with St Nicholas (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Mark Back Lab 448 32.2%
Lesley Bambridge C 418 30.0%
Alexandra Kampouropoulos Lab 368
Jan Woning C 337
Robert Archer Grn 264 19.0%
Julian Litten Ind 263 18.9%

Snettisham (2)

David Johnson C 1113 69.3%
Zipha Christopher C 969
Richard Pennington Lab 494 30.7%

South and West Lynn (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Charles Joyce Lab 546 48.6%
Gary McGuinness Lab 467
Geoffrey Daniell C 354 31.5%
Valerie Daniell C 302
Jonathan Burr Grn 224 19.9%

South Downham

Donald Tyler C 726 73.1%
Julie Coulter Lab 267 26.9%

South Wootton (2)

Nicholas Daubney C 1261 72.1%
Elizabeth Nockolds C 1257
Claire Penston Lab 488 27.9%
Christopher Penston Lab 458

Spellowfields (2)

David Harwood C 524 39.7%
Peter Cousins C 456
Paul Moore Ind 450 34.1%
Charles Johnson Ind 429
Stephanie Munden Lab 347 26.3%

Springwood

John Loveless LD 325 43.9%
Joanne Rust Lab 215 29.0%
Elizabeth Barclay C 201 27.1%

Upwell and Delph (2)

Vivienne Spikings C 980 73.6%
David Pope C 854
Roger Parnell Lab 351 26.4%
Edward Skelton Lab 321

Valley Hill

John Tilbury Ind 766 76.3%
Gary Hart C 238 23.7%

Walpole [C gain from LD]

Anthony Wright C 436 65.1%
Alan Munden Lab 234 34.9%

Walton

Roy Groom C unop.

Watlington

Ian Mack LD 635 82.5%
Tobias Brown Lab 135 17.5%

West Winch (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Paul Foster C 923 51.2%
June Leamon Ind 878 48.8%
Gillian Sergeant C 771
Susan Neil Ind 608

Wiggenhall [Ind gain from C]

Marcus Hopkins Ind 361 44.0%
Richard Portham C 276 33.7%
Ashley Collins Lab 183 22.3%

Wimbotsham with Fincham

Trevor Manley C 599 69.0%
June Kellingray Lab 269 31.0%

Wissey

Colin Sampsonc C 459 51.7%
Paula Kellingray Lab 192 21.6%
John Nicholas-Letch Ind 191 21.5%
Christopher MacKinnon LD 45 5.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict