Home > 2011 > North NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Norfolk: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Norfolk 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14970 35.4% 18
Conservative 13132 31.1% 28
Labour 7410 17.5% 0
UK Independence Party 2996 7.1% 1
Green Party 2855 6.8% 0
Independent 915 2.2% 1

Astley [C gain from LD]

Russell Wright C 359 39.6%
Ben Bix LD 257 28.4%
Ann Poberefsky Lab 156 17.2%
Julia Bird Grn 134 14.8%

Briston

John Wyatt LD 310 33.2%
Jenny English C 300 32.1%
Aubrey Poberefsky Lab 164 17.5%
Lynette Comber UKIP 116 12.4%
Sharon Harvey Grn 45 4.8%

Chaucer

Anthea Sweeney LD 428 39.9%
Alistair Mackay C 335 31.3%
Terry Comber UKIP 134 12.5%
Ruth Smith Lab 116 10.8%
Anne Hood Grn 59 5.5%

Corpusty

John Perry-Warnes C 505 42.4%
David Ramsbotham UKIP 370 31.0%
Joseph Flack Lab 130 10.9%
Julia Dovey LD 114 9.6%
Barbara Coppard Grn 73 6.1%

Cromer Town (2)

Benjie Cabbell-Manners C 509 37.4%
Keith Johnson C 476
Andy Yiasimi LD 367 26.9%
Phil Harris Lab 332 24.4%
John Frosdick LD 312
David Phillip-Pritchard Lab 286
Brigid Warner Grn 154 11.3%

Erpingham

Norman Smith C 455 42.1%
Philip Holmes LD 352 32.6%
Sebastian Sutcliffe Lab 149 13.8%
Jez Fredenburgh Grn 124 11.5%

Gaunt

Graham Jones LD 668 69.3%
Paul Dark Lab 158 16.4%
Peter Crouch Grn 138 14.3%

Glaven Valley

Lindsay Brettle C 500 50.3%
Elizabeth Gent LD 232 23.3%
Ruth Bartlett Lab 95 9.6%
Rupert Rosser Grn 84 8.5%
Irene Ramsbotham UKIP 83 8.4%

Happisburgh

Lee Walker LD 720 79.6%
Barry Hester Lab 185 20.4%

High Heath

David Young LD 581 68.3%
Rosalind Redfern Grn 159 18.7%
Samuel Cooper Lab 111 13.0%

Holt (2) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Michael Baker UKIP 946 44.7%
Philip High LD 819 38.7%
Barbara Young LD 260
Jonathon Read Lab 237 11.2%
Paula d'Attoma Grn 113 5.3%
Peter Morrison Grn 96
Thomas Shirley Lab 93

Hoveton

Nigel Dixon C 554 59.7%
Anthony Gent LD 215 23.2%
Michael Cullingham Lab 159 17.1%

Lancaster North (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Ann Claussen-Reynolds C 423 39.1%
Michael Reynolds C 420
Sean Mears LD 402 37.1%
Lisa Smerdon LD 356
Brenda Coldrick Lab 258 23.8%
Bertie Pope Lab 197

Lancaster South (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Jeremy Punchard C 509 41.8%
Steven Ward C 447
Gloria Lisher LD 326 26.7%
John Lisher LD 308
Allan Rands Lab 254 20.8%
Pamela Cowburn Lab 217
Frances Collinson Grn 130 10.7%

Mundesley (2)

Wyndham Northam C 921 49.6%
Barry Smith C 728
Lucy Cass LD 590 31.8%
Spencer Whalley LD 332
Daniel Spencer Lab 206 11.1%
Martyn Sloman Lab 203
Anthony Ashford Grn 140 7.5%

North Walsham East (2)

Peter Moore LD 881 58.7%
Vivienne Uprichard LD 723
Jeanne Heal Lab 409 27.3%
Stephen Burke Lab 363
Joanne Todd Grn 210 14.0%

North Walsham North (2)

Nigel Lloyd LD 767 59.4%
Eric Seward LD 712
Elizabeth Cornwall Lab 329 25.5%
Thomas Cornwall Lab 256
Penelope Day Grn 196 15.2%

North Walsham West (2)

Virginia Gay LD 910 67.9%
Ann Moore LD 834
David Spencer Lab 431 32.1%
Brenda West Lab 366

Poppyland

Angela Fitch-Tillett C 542 54.1%
Julie Spencer Lab 185 18.5%
Stephen Scott-Fawcett UKIP 152 15.2%
Alicia Hull Grn 122 12.2%

Priory (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Jonathan Savory C 748 30.0%
Peter Terrington Ind 617 24.7%
Joyce Trett LD 515 20.6%
Michael Gates Lab 268 10.7%
Andrew Curtis LD 233
Catherine Gates Lab 229
Derek Baxter UKIP 217 8.7%
Rosemary Amesbury Grn 131 5.2%

The Raynhams [C gain from LD]

Rebecca Palmer C 345 45.5%
David Callaby LD 242 31.9%
Trevor Potter Lab 171 22.6%

Roughton

Susan Arnold C 451 47.7%
Richard Harbord LD 267 28.3%
Timothy Bartlett Lab 134 14.2%
James Spiller Grn 93 9.8%

The Runtons

Marjorie Eales C 757 67.3%
Karen Crane LD 188 16.7%
Iain Manson Lab 122 10.8%
Rupert Eris Grn 58 5.2%

St Benet

Barbara McGoun LD 678 69.6%
Roger Parkes UKIP 148 15.2%
Clive Sellick Lab 148 15.2%

Scottow [C gain from LD]

Trevor Ivory C 335 43.2%
Granville Yaxley LD 309 39.9%
James Mannering Lab 131 16.9%

Sheringham North (2)

Brian Hannah LD 708 39.9%
Richard Smith LD 396
Geraldine Burns C 345 19.5%
Noel Gant Ind 298 16.8%
Alexander Phillip-Pritchard Lab 151 8.5%
David Thompson Lab 150
David Wilson UKIP 149 8.4%
Colin Millen Grn 122 6.9%

Sheringham South (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Richard Shepherd C 655 37.1%
David Oliver C 587
Penelope Bevan Jones LD 504 28.6%
Julia Moss LD 414
Samuel Rushworth Lab 321 18.2%
Callum Ringer Lab 311
Richard Amies UKIP 195 11.1%
Marianne Coleman Grn 89 5.0%

Stalham and Sutton (2)

Pauline Grove-Jones LD 589 38.3%
Robert Stevens C 501 32.6%
Sheila Cullingham Lab 449 29.2%
Shirley Partridge LD 427
David Russell Lab 277

Suffield Park (2)

Hilary Thompson C 791 44.7%
John Lee C 647
Gregory Hayman Lab 405 22.9%
Scott Eastwood Lab 370
Neale Grearson LD 266 15.0%
John Crampsie LD 201
Robert Russell UKIP 168 9.5%
Ruby Warner Grn 138 7.8%

Walsingham [C gain from Ind]

Thomas Fitzpatrick C 359 45.2%
Hugh Lanham LD 301 37.9%
Desmond Hewitt Lab 135 17.0%

Waterside (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ben Jarvis C 773 35.9%
Simon Partridge LD 752 34.9%
Susan Rhodes C 553
Jeffrey Parkes UKIP 318 14.8%
Michael French Lab 311 14.4%
Nicholas Webb Lab 220

Waxham

Richard Price C 405 47.1%
Denise Burke Lab 289 33.6%
Anne Filgate Grn 165 19.2%

Wensum [C gain from LD]

Ann Green C 468 48.7%
Jacqueline Howe LD 247 25.7%
Caroline Craske Lab 152 15.8%
Timothy Doncaster Grn 94 9.8%

Worstead

Glyn Williams LD 465 46.7%
Peter Fitch C 287 28.8%
Cameron Lugton Lab 159 16.0%
Elizabeth McKenna Grn 84 8.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict