Home > 2011 > South NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Norfolk: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Norfolk 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24942 54.0% 38
Liberal Democrat 13718 29.7% 8
Labour 4672 10.1% 0
Green Party 1912 4.1% 0
UK Independence Party 823 1.8% 0
Independent 159 0.3% 0

Abbey

Robert Savage C 678 67.4%
Peter Smith LD 328 32.6%

Beck Vale

Keith Tilcock C 491 52.7%
Kerri Worrall LD 441 47.3%

Bressingham and Burston

Keith Weeks C 787 73.1%
Ashley Camm LD 290 26.9%

Brooke

John Fuller C 855 74.1%
Judith Tryggvason LD 299 25.9%

Bunwell

Beverley Spratt C 691 61.4%
Nigel Crouch Lab 312 27.7%
Rodney Myall LD 123 10.9%

Chedgrave and Thurton

Derek Blake C 600 57.4%
Peter Arnold LD 244 23.3%
Ronald Murphy UKIP 202 19.3%

Cringleford (2)

Christopher Kemp C 1089 51.1%
Garry Wheatley C 1036
Victoria Smillie Lab 362 17.0%
Janet Kitchener Grn 359 16.8%
John Peterson LD 323 15.1%
Robert Pell Grn 253

Cromwells

Neil Ward C 461 54.4%
Melvyn Elias LD 387 45.6%

Dickleburgh

Martin Wilby C 762 74.1%
Pamela Reekie Lab 144 14.0%
Paul Seeman LD 122 11.9%

Diss (3)

Glyn Walden C 1251 43.4%
Anthony Palmer C 1220
Keith Kiddie C 1078
Fiona Wenman LD 669 23.2%
Trevor Clark Lab 574 19.9%
Trevor Wenman LD 563
Evan Heasley UKIP 391 13.6%

Ditchingham and Broome

Pauline Allen LD 561 60.8%
Samuel Carter C 361 39.2%

Earsham

Murray Gray LD 623 66.3%
Jethro Elsden C 317 33.7%

Easton

Margaret Dewsbury C 791 78.4%
Allan Bedford LD 218 21.6%

Forncett [LD gain from C]

Robert McClenning LD 664 55.2%
Barry Duffin C 539 44.8%

Gillingham

Annette Billig C 613 58.3%
Amanda Smith LD 438 41.7%

Harleston (2)

Brian Riches C 775 46.8%
Jeremy Savage C 666
John Pitt-Pladdy LD 589 35.5%
Susan Kuzmic LD 508
David Reekie Lab 293 17.7%

Hempnall

Michael Windridge C 719 68.6%
Fiona Clarke LD 329 31.4%

Hethersett (2)

David Bills-Everett C 1092 45.0%
Leslie Dale C 983
Jaqueline Sutton LD 781 32.2%
Laura Green Lab 555 22.9%

Hingham and Deopham

Yvonne Bendle C 729 62.6%
Peter Eldridge Grn 281 24.1%
Lindsey Wright LD 154 13.2%

Loddon

Colin Gould C 649 73.3%
Mary Quarmby LD 236 26.7%

Mulbarton (2)

Jonathon Herbert C 1018 54.6%
Nigel Legg C 1002
Roy Walmsley Grn 441 23.6%
Shirley Hagger LD 407 21.8%
Margaret Pitcher LD 367

New Costessey (2)

Gerard Watt LD 636 36.4%
Jan Hardinge LD 633
Oliver Taylor C 451 25.8%
Cyril Gibbs Lab 359 20.6%
Vivienne Weeks C 343
Ian Boreham Grn 299 17.1%
John Seddon Grn 148

Newton Flotman

Laura Webster C 536 55.6%
Evelyn Domeyer LD 428 44.4%

Northfields

Joseph Mooney C 716 65.4%
Douglas Underwood Lab 286 26.1%
Patricia Dore LD 93 8.5%

Old Costessey (2)

Tim East LD 1116 66.6%
Vivienne Bell LD 1090
Caroline Savage C 560 33.4%
Ronald Smith C 558

Poringland with the Framinghams (2)

John Overton C 1244 56.8%
Lisa Neal C 1110
Oliver Best LD 480 21.9%
Nicola Fowler Lab 467 21.3%

Rockland

Suzan Thomson C 693 57.7%
Joanne Bissonnet Lab 250 20.8%
Daniel Scott LD 166 13.8%
Ingo Wagenknecht Ind 92 7.7%

Roydon

David Goldson C 508 66.1%
Paul Howling LD 260 33.9%

Rustens

Colin Foulger C 436 53.2%
Sandra Underwood Lab 185 22.6%
Jo Hardy Grn 110 13.4%
Jeremy Dore LD 88 10.7%

Scole

Jennifer Wilby C 609 68.0%
Roy Philpot UKIP 156 17.4%
Brian Fookes LD 131 14.6%

Stoke Holy Cross

Trevor Lewis LD 635 50.3%
Stella Rice C 403 31.9%
Jane Hutchings Grn 151 12.0%
Jeremy Kent UKIP 74 5.9%

Stratton (2)

Terence Blowfield C 962 53.0%
Andrew Pond C 709
Alistair Miller LD 479 26.4%
Janet King Lab 374 20.6%
Linden Parker LD 344

Tasburgh

Florence Ellis C 636 59.8%
Philippa Grant LD 428 40.2%

Thurlton

William Kemp C 540 50.7%
Derek West Grn 271 25.4%
Claire Jackson LD 255 23.9%

Town

Lee Hornby C 715 62.7%
Michael Crouch Lab 277 24.3%
Jane Walker LD 148 13.0%

Wicklewood

Michael Edney C 665 59.6%
Dominic Roskrow Lab 234 21.0%
Paul Blathwayt LD 149 13.4%
Jessica Austin Ind 67 6.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict