Home > 2011 > CorbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Corby

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Corby: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Corby 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10305 56.0% 22
Conservative 5082 27.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 2435 13.2% 3
British National Party 375 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 189 1.0% 0

Beanfield (2)

Ann Brown Lab 911 82.1%
Mary Butcher Lab 896
Mathew Howitt C 199 17.9%

Central

James Noble Lab 447 71.9%
John Gouldson C 175 28.1%

Danesholme (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Chris Stanbra LD 566 40.1%
Peter Petch Lab 545 38.6%
Dennis Taylor Lab 484
Barry O'Brien LD 388
Jill McTaggart C 301 21.3%

East (3)

Mark Pengelly Lab 1336 65.5%
Patricia Fawcett Lab 1306
Lucy Goult Lab 1107
Kevin Watt C 498 24.4%
Gordon Riddell BNP 205 10.1%

Exeter

Lawrence Ferguson Lab 407 77.5%
Sam Griffiths C 118 22.5%

Great Oakley [Lab gain from C]

Eyusuf Chaudhury Lab 500 54.7%
Ray Jackson C 360 39.4%
Alison Rushton LD 54 5.9%

Kingswood (3)

John McGhee Lab 1052 71.8%
Paul Beattie Lab 1027
Maureen Forshaw Lab 1015
David McInnes C 413 28.2%
Yvonne von Bujtar C 332

Lodge Park (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Gail McDade Lab 685 62.7%
Bob Eyles Lab 663
Christopher Woolmer C 408 37.3%

Oakley Vale (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Judy Cain Lab 1005 53.0%
Mohammed Rahman Lab 810
David Sims C 644 33.9%
Glenn Smith C 606
Evelyn Howitt C 572
Michael Rushton LD 248 13.1%

Rowlett (2)

Jean Addison Lab 978 68.1%
Willie Latta Lab 858
Harry Simpson C 289 20.1%
Annette Carroll BNP 170 11.8%

Rural West [LD gain from C]

Bob Riley LD 470 61.0%
Marcus Simpson C 300 39.0%

Shire Lodge (2)

Tom Beattie Lab 905 76.5%
Raymond Beeby Lab 753
Mark Taitt C 278 23.5%

Stanion and Corby Village (2)

Stan Heggs C 467 46.1%
Ray Lilley C 449
Margey Whalley Lab 418 41.3%
Julie Grant LD 128 12.6%

Tower Hill (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Anthony Dady Lab 758 53.1%
Peter McEwan Lab 675
Eddie McGeown LD 454 31.8%
Lucy Grant LD 271
Laura Howitt C 215 15.1%

Weldon and Gretton (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Phil Bromhall LD 515 34.8%
Robert McKellar C 417 28.2%
Terri Meecham LD 358
Martyn Reuby Lab 358 24.2%
Laura-Jane Rawlings C 332
Fred Parker UKIP 189 12.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict