Home > 2011 > KetteringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Kettering

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Kettering: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kettering 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15088 50.6% 26
Labour 11283 37.9% 9
Independent 1834 6.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 876 2.9% 0
English Democrats Party 582 2.0% 0
British National Party 141 0.5% 0

All Saints (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Michael Brown C 1019 50.3%
Michelle George Lab 1005 49.7%
Jonathan West Lab 1000
Greg Titcombe C 954
Steve King Lab 898
Chris Smith-Haynes C 876

Avondale Grange (2)

Linda Adams Lab 696 60.2%
Paul Corazzo Lab 639
Eve Edwards C 320 27.7%
Kenneth Jack C 279
Clive Skinner BNP 141 12.2%

Barton (2)

Russell Roberts C 1086 63.7%
Christopher Lamb C 1081
Rona Gordon Lab 618 36.3%
George Ross Lab 543

Brambleside (2)

Maurice Bayes C 723 43.3%
Paul Marks C 660
Adrian Chambers Lab 598 35.8%
Susan Holmes Lab 435
Derek Hilling EDP 349 20.9%

Burton Latimer (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Ruth Groome Ind 896 39.9%
Derek Zanger C 878 39.1%
Jan Smith C 863
Christopher Groome Ind 797
Fergus Macdonald C 777
Jean Holyhead Ind 488
Keith Adams Lab 472 21.0%
Derek Lee Lab 318
David Williams Lab 310

Desborough Loatland (2)

June Derbyshire C 848 57.9%
Mark Dearing C 839
Jo Watson Lab 616 42.1%
Mark Watson Lab 573

Desborough St Giles (2)

Michael Tebbutt C 1022 52.8%
David Soans C 849
Ben King Lab 714 36.9%
Lynsey Tod Lab 679
Philip Rice LD 201 10.4%
Alan Window LD 161

Ise Lodge (3)

Philip Hollobone C 1518 58.0%
Lloyd Bunday C 1259
Shirley Lynch C 1214
Anne Lee Lab 655 25.0%
Adrian Perrin Lab 564
Brenda McCraith Lab 559
Chris Nelson LD 445 17.0%
Ben Timberley LD 331
Trevor Timberley LD 254

Northfield

Ellie Manns Lab 402 57.8%
David Gunn C 294 42.2%

Pipers Hill (2)

Duncan Bain C 789 47.6%
Steve Bellamy C 741
Roxanne Perrin Lab 547 33.0%
Sushila Wright Lab 423
Glenn Binley Ind 322 19.4%

Queen Eleanor and Buccleuch

Jonathan Bullock C 688 53.5%
John Padwick Lab 599 46.5%

Rothwell (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Ian Jelley C 1103 36.5%
Margaret Talbot C 1079
Alan Mills Lab 1077 35.6%
Neil Matthew C 1052
Mark Hughes Lab 847
Martin Fage Lab 778
Alan Pote Ind 616 20.4%
John Holt LD 230 7.6%

St Michael's and Wicksteed (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Scott Edwards C 1114 51.7%
Jenny Henson C 1059
Maggie Don Lab 1040 48.3%
Larry Henson C 1039
Eileen Hales Lab 999
Ron Steele Lab 956

St Peter's (2)

Terry Freer C 922 57.2%
Mary Malin C 861
Mick Scrimshaw Lab 458 28.4%
Cassie Watts Lab 432
Kevin Sills EDP 233 14.4%

Slade (2)

Cliff Moreton C 1389 69.2%
James Hakewill C 1344
Shona Scrimshaw Lab 619 30.8%
David Williams Lab 581

Welland

Alison Wiley C 834 67.3%
Peter Weston Lab 405 32.7%

William Knibb (2)

Keli Watts Lab 762 58.5%
Dave Bishop Lab 706
David Howes C 541 41.5%
Jehad Soliman C 442

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict