Home > 2011 > NorthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Northampton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

NN-PS = Northampton - Save Our Public Services

Other results for Northampton: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Northampton 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24850 40.8% 26
Liberal Democrat 15234 25.0% 4
Labour 12972 21.3% 15
Independent 3549 5.8% 0
Green Party 1287 2.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1125 1.8% 0
Northampton - Save Our Public Services 1057 1.7% 0
British National Party 471 0.8% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 187 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 114 0.2% 0

Abington (2)

Anthony Ansell C 939 38.1%
Iftikhar Choudary Lab 752 30.5%
William Grover C 681
Denise O'Hora Lab 670
Brian Hoare LD 638 25.9%
Irene Markham LD 609
Jacqueline Higgs Grn 137 5.6%
Maximilian Patzer Grn 46

Billing (2)

David Palethorpe C 1284 51.3%
Christopher Malpas C 1173
Trevor Bailey Lab 866 34.6%
Danny Beales Lab 776
Norma Felstead LD 353 14.1%
Farhana Khan LD 208

Boothville

Jamie Lane C 918 61.1%
Portia Wilson LD 584 38.9%

Brookside

Lee Mason Lab 607 46.3%
Michael Fuller LD 287 21.9%
Richard Booker C 261 19.9%
Edward McNabb NN-PS 157 12.0%

Castle (3)

Mohammed Azizur Rahman Lab 1068 33.7%
Winston Strachan Lab 1042
Danielle Stone Lab 1023
Anthony Clarke Ind 741 23.4%
Jane Hollis LD 464 14.6%
Colin Bagnall C 457 14.4%
Julie Hawkins Grn 443 14.0%
Rachel Fearnley LD 426
Jacqueline Glynane LD 414
Anne Walton C 391
Malcolm Mildren Ind 342

Delapre and Briar Hill (3)

Geraldine Davies Lab 969 23.2%
Brendan Glynane LD 947 22.7%
Michael Ford C 911 21.8%
Kevin Reeve C 846
John Rawlings Lab 820
Pamela Varnsverry LD 804
Paul Varnsverry LD 771
James Petter C 744
James Thurston Lab 740
Graham Walker Ind 568 13.6%
Mark Plowman BNP 274 6.6%
Norman Adams NN-PS 258 6.2%
Christiane Nunez Grn 250 6.0%

East Hunsbury (2)

Brandon Eldred C 2045 70.3%
Philip Larratt C 1736
John Price LD 862 29.7%
Jill Panebianco LD 669

Eastfield

Elizabeth Gowen Lab 531 38.7%
Jean Hawkins C 445 32.4%
James Wilson LD 269 19.6%
Anthony Lochmuller Grn 81 5.9%
Colin Bricher CPA 47 3.4%

Headlands

Sivaramen Subbarayan Lab 494 36.9%
Paul Rolfe C 489 36.5%
Naz Islam LD 355 26.5%

Kings Heath

Roger Conroy LD 476 47.6%
Stephen O'Connor Lab 352 35.2%
Anthony Andreoli C 173 17.3%

Kingsley

Beverley-Anne Mennell Lab 477 31.4%
Victoria Maloney C 454 29.8%
Michael Quinn LD 363 23.9%
Eamonn Fitzpatrick Ind 169 11.1%
Derek Pickup TUSC 58 3.8%

Kingsthorpe

Sally Beardsworth LD 702 41.1%
Michael O'Connor C 581 34.1%
Arthur Whitford Lab 331 19.4%
Raymond Beasley BNP 92 5.4%

Nene Valley (2)

Michael Hill C 1790 53.1%
Jonathan Nunn C 1596
Liam Costello Ind 1056 31.3%
John Crake LD 524 15.5%
Cerri Glynane LD 425

New Duston (2)

Matthew Golby C 1714 44.7%
John Caswell C 1614
Jayne Croke Lab 789 20.6%
David Huffadine-Smith Ind 671 17.5%
Malcolm MacArthur UKIP 387 10.1%
Fern Conroy LD 271 7.1%
Marion Minney LD 190

Obelisk

Mary Markham C 371 36.2%
Janet Phillips Lab 299 29.2%
David Perkins LD 258 25.2%
John Howsam UKIP 96 9.4%

Old Duston (2)

Timothy Hadland C 1134 40.7%
Suryakant Patel C 803
David Green NN-PS 642 23.0%
Richard Taylor LD 513 18.4%
Henry Tuttle NN-PS 361
Frances Wire Lab 344 12.3%
Michelle Ledington LD 193
Kingsley Ratnasingham UKIP 155 5.6%

Park

Norman Duncan C 1425 74.6%
David Garlick LD 484 25.4%

Parklands

Michael Hallam Jr C 1026 61.0%
Gary Phillips LD 410 24.4%
Richard Burton UKIP 199 11.8%
Philip Bricher CPA 46 2.7%

Phippsville

Anna King C 555 38.8%
Marianne Taylor LD 499 34.9%
Marcus Rock Grn 376 26.3%

Rectory Farm

David Mackintosh C 842 74.1%
Michael Beardsworth LD 294 25.9%

Riverside

Stephen Hibbert C 537 47.7%
Janice Duffy Lab 463 41.2%
Veronica Meredith LD 125 11.1%

Rushmills

Penelope Flavell C 928 63.6%
Anne Wishart Lab 384 26.3%
Kevin Barron LD 146 10.0%

St David's

Nazim Choudary Lab 452 46.1%
Richard Cullis C 282 28.8%
Anthony Woods LD 246 25.1%

St James

Terence Wire Lab 419 34.6%
Andrew Kilbride C 386 31.9%
Julia Maddison LD 208 17.2%
Derek Jones Ind 198 16.4%

Semilong

Leslie Marriott Lab 437 38.9%
Sarah Uldall LD 317 28.3%
Peter Carroll C 222 19.8%
Steven Richards Ind 146 13.0%

Spencer

Gareth Eales Lab 560 38.8%
Jennifer Conroy LD 511 35.4%
George Tyrrell C 374 25.9%

Spring Park

John Yates C 707 40.9%
Grant Bowles LD 531 30.7%
Barry Kirby Lab 490 28.4%

Sunnyside

Nilesh Parekh C 443 34.6%
Maria-Trinidad Crake LD 421 32.9%
Anamul Haque Lab 359 28.1%
Henry Fowler TUSC 56 4.4%

Talavera (2)

Dennis Meredith LD 868 37.4%
Joy Capstick Lab 742 32.0%
Prince Chaudhury LD 727
Martin de Rosario Lab 640
Sheila Roberts C 424 18.3%
Julie Rolfe C 384
John Allen UKIP 288 12.4%

Trinity

Nahar Begum Lab 448 42.9%
Andrew Simpson LD 394 37.7%
Eithwyn Jones C 203 19.4%

Upton (2)

Alan Bottwood C 900 59.4%
Brian Sargeant C 696
Richard Matthews LD 615 40.6%
Scott Collins LD 565

West Hunsbury

Brian Oldham C 961 52.4%
Jill Hope LD 779 42.5%
Phillip Buchan CPA 94 5.1%

Westone

Matthew Lynch C 669 41.0%
Charles Markham LD 520 31.8%
Titus Ajayi Lab 339 20.8%
Stephen Osborne BNP 105 6.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict