Home > 2011 > WellingboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Wellingborough

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Wellingborough: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Northamptonshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wellingborough 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13551 52.4% 27
Labour 9945 38.5% 9
Independent 551 2.1% 0
Green Party 544 2.1% 0
English Democrats Party 486 1.9% 0
British National Party 471 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 200 0.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 116 0.4% 0

Brickhill (3)

Timothy Allebone C 948 42.6%
Hannelore Lawman C 926
Geoffrey Simmons C 783
James Ashton Lab 713 32.0%
Elizabeth Coombe Lab 618
Jonathan Horntt Grn 385 17.3%
Marshall Walker BNP 180 8.1%

Castle (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Shashikant Dholakia Lab 908 45.4%
Brian Emerson Lab 831
Mahendrakumar Patel C 828 41.4%
Helena Reynolds Lab 792
Manik Hussain C 779
Thomas Turrell C 778
Dushyant Desai Ind 262 13.1%

Croyland (3)

Martin Griffiths C 1066 46.6%
Thomas Pursglove C 952
Mark Hollyman C 784
John Robinson Lab 735 32.1%
Terence Spencer EDP 486 21.3%

Earls Barton (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

George Blackwell Lab 1286 54.7%
Peter Morrall C 1066 45.3%
Peter Wright Lab 913
Robert Gough C 888
Kevin Lock C 715

Finedon (2)

John Bailey C 935 60.4%
Malcolm Ward C 847
Gemma Maxwell-Evans Lab 612 39.6%

Great Doddington and Wilby

Barry Graves C 507 63.9%
Joseph Wright Lab 170 21.4%
Norman Jones LD 116 14.6%

Hemmingwell (3)

Graham Lawman C 1312 58.7%
Malcolm Waters C 1167
Bhupendra Patel C 1124
Catherine Mulholland Lab 924 41.3%

Irchester (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Timothy Maguire Lab 1202 57.3%
Jon-Paul Carr C 896 42.7%
Richard Elliott Lab 833
Matthew May Lab 822
Richard Webb C 802
Jean Gibson C 748

North

Geoffrey Timms C 530 53.8%
Peter Allen Ind 289 29.3%
Maureen Shram Lab 166 16.9%

Queensway (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Adam Henley Lab 644 42.6%
Andrea Watts Lab 575
Andrew Scarborough Lab 574
David Dean C 562 37.2%
Lesley Callnon C 518
Jay Walia C 490
Emma Hornett Grn 159 10.5%
Simon Robinson BNP 145 9.6%

Redwell East (2)

Alan Warwick C 988 59.8%
Kenneth Harrington C 964
Rosemary Abram Lab 519 31.4%
David Robinson BNP 146 8.8%

Redwell West (2)

John Raymond C 789 65.9%
Patricia Raymond C 789
Michael O'Hare Lab 408 34.1%
Ian Nunney Lab 360

South

Stephen Partridge-Underwood C 582 66.4%
Rebecca Scarborough Lab 294 33.6%

Swanspool (3)

Paul Bell C 905 54.3%
Barbara Ainge C 859
Robert Hawkes C 830
Elfred Brown Lab 763 45.7%
Camilla Perkins Lab 751
Bernard Rooney Lab 649

West

James Bass C 649 81.0%
Stephen Johnson Lab 152 19.0%

Wollaston (2)

Eileen Higgins C 988 60.4%
Joanne Beirne C 880
Therese Sinnott Lab 449 27.4%
Adrian Haynes UKIP 200 12.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict