Home > 2011 > HambletonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Hambleton

Whole council up for election. Nine Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Hambleton: 2003 2007 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hambleton 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15799 59.6% 39
Labour 5110 19.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 3354 12.7% 2
Independent 2230 8.4% 3

Bedale (2)

John Noone C 1416 78.7%
Carl Les C 1012
Alan Benn Lab 384 21.3%

Brompton

Isobel Sanderson C 392 55.4%
Reg Collins Ind 170 24.0%
Janet Kirk Lab 146 20.6%

Broughton and Greenhow

Margaret Skilbeck C 498 65.6%
Nicholas Land LD 161 21.2%
Paul Spellman Lab 100 13.2%

Cowtons

Steve Watson C unop.

Crakehall

David Smith Ind 307 38.0%
Nigel Parkin C 216 26.8%
Christine Wheatley Ind 145 18.0%
Betty Silver Ind 110 13.6%
Alan Richardson Lab 29 3.6%

Easingwold (2)

Shirley Shepherd C 888 51.7%
Geoff Ellis C 878
Kathleen Mullen Lab 458 26.7%
Stella Wilson LD 372 21.7%

Great Ayton (3)

Ron Kirk C 1340 54.9%
Richard Hudson C 1185
Frances Greenwell C 1169
Richard Short LD 560 22.9%
Mike Newton Lab 541 22.2%

Helperby

Peter Sowray C unop.

Huby and Sutton

Mike Rigby Ind 485 54.7%
Peter Gibson C 288 32.5%
Rosemary Shaw Lab 113 12.8%

Leeming

Arthur Barker C 489 71.3%
Roger Fisken LD 113 16.5%
Jane Richardson Lab 84 12.2%

Leeming Bar

Anthony Wood C 620 83.1%
Alex Cornwall Lab 126 16.9%

Morton-on-Swale

Brian Phillips C 605 76.2%
Roy Hutchings Lab 189 23.8%

Northallerton Broomfield (2)

Peter Wilkinson C 1009 68.3%
David Blades C 996
Peter Cornwall Lab 468 31.7%

Northallerton Central (2)

John Coulson Ind 625 56.2%
Tony Hall C 462 41.5%
Catherine Baker C 310
Gerry Ramsden Lab 25 2.2%

Northallerton North (2)

John Prest C 695 67.3%
Ken Billings C 571
Sally Anderson Lab 338 32.7%

Osmotherley

Tim Swales C unop.

Romanby (2)

John Smith C 880 63.8%
Kevin Hardisty C 871
Ann Hutchings Lab 499 36.2%

Rudby (2)

Bridget Fortune C 1189 78.3%
Stephen Dickins C 1054
Jeff King Lab 329 21.7%

Shipton

Chris Rooke C unop.

Sowerby (2)

Mark Robson C 735 44.6%
Peter Bardon C 627
David Bentley Ind 388 23.6%
Michael Graham Lab 341 20.7%
Stanley Wilson LD 183 11.1%

Stillington

Christine Cookman C unop.

Stokesley (3)

Jackie Griffiths LD 1152 37.9%
Bryn Griffiths LD 1081
Andy Wake C 1076 35.4%
Heather Moorhouse C 941
Andrew Dickins C 912
Eileen Driver Lab 808 26.6%

Swainby

David Hugill C 629 75.6%
Roger Hole LD 203 24.4%

Tanfield

David Webster C 586 81.6%
Annie Mannix Lab 132 18.4%

Thirsk (3)

Gareth Dadd C 1236 74.4%
Derek Adamson C 900
Andy Robinson C 832
Eileen Adamson LD 425 25.6%

Thorntons

Bob Baker C unop.

Tollerton

Nigel Knapton C unop.

Topcliffe

Neville Huxtable C 550 74.8%
Robert Adamson LD 185 25.2%

White Horse

Caroline Patmore C unop.

Whitestonecliffe

Nigel Clack C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict