Home > 2011 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the rural wards.

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16508 45.5% 14
Liberal Democrat 10873 30.0% 5
Labour 5451 15.0% 0
Independent 3307 9.1% 1
UK Independence Party 104 0.3% 0

Bilton [C gain from LD]

Alex Brown C 976 45.3%
Andrew Kempston-Parkes LD 801 37.2%
Andrew Gray Lab 376 17.5%

Granby

Jennifer Travena LD 743 44.7%
Stephen Marshall C 564 33.9%
Diane Maguire Lab 357 21.5%

Harlow Moor

Simon Theakston C 1320 64.4%
Howard Cohen LD 450 22.0%
Kevin McNerney Lab 280 13.7%

High Harrogate

Eric Cooper C 1003 55.6%
Valerie Rodgers LD 519 28.8%
Christopher Watt Lab 283 15.7%

Hookstone

Reginald Marsh LD 1153 54.4%
Philip Carlyle C 708 33.4%
Patricia Foxall Lab 257 12.1%

Knaresborough East [C gain from LD]

Barrington Batt C 586 34.6%
Keith Rothwell LD 437 25.8%
Andrew Wright Ind 382 22.5%
Althea Farmer Lab 291 17.2%

Knaresborough King James [C gain from LD]

Philip Ireland C 985 51.3%
Richard Hall LD 612 31.9%
Lorraine Ferris Lab 322 16.8%

Knaresborough Scriven Park [C gain from LD]

Ivor Fox C 1032 56.2%
Robert Archibald LD 429 23.4%
Janet Williams Lab 374 20.4%

Low Harrogate

Jean Butterfield C 987 54.8%
Carol Brooks LD 529 29.4%
Robert Darlington Lab 182 10.1%
Hugh Whiteside UKIP 104 5.8%

New Park

Trevor Chapman LD 817 50.8%
Adam Taylor C 438 27.2%
Anthony Pedel Lab 252 15.7%
Philip Reynolds Ind 101 6.3%

Pannal

Matthew Hill C 1290 52.1%
Martin Eglese LD 487 19.7%
Michael Gardner Ind 450 18.2%
Helen Burke Lab 249 10.1%

Ripon Minster [C gain from Ind]

George Pickles C 645 39.0%
Sidney Hawke Ind 641 38.8%
Paul Freeman LD 236 14.3%
Deborah Welford Lab 131 7.9%

Ripon Moorside

Charles Powell Ind 889 58.1%
John Topping C 381 24.9%
Nicolas Murray Lab 259 16.9%

Ripon Spa [C gain from Ind]

Michael Chambers C 843 45.6%
Peter Horton Ind 473 25.6%
John Stockdale LD 237 12.8%
Andrew Murday Lab 152 8.2%
Stanley Mackintosh Ind 144 7.8%

Rossett (2)

James Clark C 1762 64.6%
Michelle Woolley C 1412
Leslie Parkes LD 654 24.0%
James P. Clarke LD 611
Alan Sweeney Lab 310 11.4%

Saltergate [C gain from LD]

Steven Jackson C 885 50.4%
Geoffrey Webber LD 577 32.9%
Janet Morrow Lab 294 16.7%

Starbeck

Janet Law LD 814 47.8%
John Fletcher C 389 22.9%
Geoffrey Foxall Lab 272 16.0%
David Rimington Ind 227 13.3%

Stray

Patricia Jones C 1324 59.7%
Keith Barnes LD 614 27.7%
Stuart Hubbert Lab 280 12.6%

Woodfield

Greta Knight LD 764 45.4%
Daniel Maguire Lab 530 31.5%
Rebecca Burnett C 390 23.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict