Home > 2011 > RichmondshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Richmondshire

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Richmondshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Richmondshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 7090 48.4% 16
Conservative 5441 37.1% 14
Liberal Democrat 1803 12.3% 4
Green Party 325 2.2% 0

Addlebrough [C gain from Ind]

Yvonne Peacock C unop.

Barton

Campbell Dawson C 345 63.9%
Lorraine Cook Ind 195 36.1%

Bolton Castle [Ind gain from C]

John Amsden Ind 334 52.6%
David Ashforth C 301 47.4%

Brompton-on-Swale and Scorton (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Danny Gill C 502 43.5%
Ian Threlfall C 491
Jim Fryer Ind 408 35.3%
Leslie Rowe Grn 245 21.2%

Catterick (2)

Tony Pelton Ind 512 60.2%
Rob Johnson C 338 39.8%
Jane Branch C 263

Colburn (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Bill Glover C 426 52.5%
Angie Dale Ind 386 47.5%
Peter Wood Ind 383
Helen Grant Ind 348
Beverley Partridge C 342
Mags Burke Ind 157

Croft

Jane Parlour LD 323 57.9%
Wallace Sayer C 235 42.1%

Gilling West

William Heslop Ind 280 57.7%
Peter Todd C 205 42.3%

Hawes and High Abbotside

John Blackie Ind 615 94.8%
Ian Whinray C 34 5.2%

Hipswell (2)

Stephanie Todd C 226 34.0%
Paul Cullen Ind 218 32.8%
Ann Bagley LD 140 21.1%
Christine Wallach C 96
Dave Dalton Grn 80 12.0%

Hornby Castle

Melva Steckles C unop.

Leyburn (2)

Tony Duff C 458 51.9%
Fleur Butler C 452
Andy Brook Ind 425 48.1%
Derek Wallace Ind 284

Lower Wensleydale [C gain from Ind]

Keith Loadman C unop.

Melsonby

Jimmy Wilson-Petch C 300 52.6%
Judith Stansfield Ind 270 47.4%

Middleham

Rachel Allen C unop.

Middleton Tyas [Ind gain from C]

Jill McMullon Ind 311 62.1%
Peter Staincliffe C 190 37.9%

Newsham with Eppleby [Ind gain from C]

Mick Griffiths Ind 320 55.8%
Judy Lilley C 253 44.2%

Penhill [Ind gain from C]

Matthew Wilkes Ind 294 55.4%
Howard Thomas C 237 44.6%

Reeth and Arkengarthdale

Bob Gale Ind 514 88.0%
Susan Alderson C 70 12.0%

Richmond Central (2)

Clive World LD 428 41.1%
John Robinson LD 421
Jonathan Fry C 399 38.3%
Jack Simpson C 269
Amanda Adams Ind 215 20.6%

Richmond East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Russell Lord Ind 531 47.7%
Muriel Blythman C 315 28.3%
David Morton C 312
Gill Miller Ind 295
Samuel Hedges LD 268 24.1%
Michael Irwin LD 245

Richmond West (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Linda Curran Ind 698 46.3%
Stuart Parsons LD 644 42.7%
Jane Wyrill C 166 11.0%
Wendy Morton C 156

Scotton (2)

Mark Bradbury Ind 287 57.7%
Ken Lambert Ind 233
Pat Middlemiss C 210 42.3%
Lin Clarkson C 198

Swaledale

Malcolm Gardner Ind 277 54.5%
Raymond Alderson C 231 45.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict