Home > 2011 > RyedaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Ryedale

Whole council up for election. Two Independent councillors and six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Ryedale: 2003 2007 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ryedale 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 6590 43.1% 20
Liberal Democrat 3166 20.7% 2
Independent 2346 15.3% 4
Liberal Party 2137 14.0% 4
Labour 1068 7.0% 0

Amotherby [C gain from LD]

John Hicks C 451 64.1%
Jane Wilford LD 253 35.9%

Ampleforth

James Bailey C unop.

Cropton

John Clark Lib 359 46.7%
Ena Dent C 353 45.9%
Allan Reynolds LD 57 7.4%

Dales

Janet Frank C unop.

Derwent (2) [1 C gain from LD]

James Fraser C 719 41.7%
Caroline Goodrick C 628
Judith Scott Ind 410 23.8%
Marian Hodgson LD 329 19.1%
Heather Milner Lab 265 15.4%

Helmsley (2)

Stephen Arnold C unop.
George Hawkins C unop.

Hovingham

Charles Wainwright Ind unop.

Kirkbymoorside (2) [1 Lib gain from C]

Sarah Ward Lib 730 48.0%
David Cussons C 662 43.5%
Val Arnold C 632
Nelly Trevelyan Lib 562
Peter Lerew LD 129 8.5%

Malton (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Paul Andrews Ind 639 32.3%
Lindsay Burr LD 559 28.3%
Ann Hopkinson C 518 26.2%
Howard Croft Ind 451
Stephen Preston LD 361
Martin Beaumont C 351
David White LD 292
Tim Prest Lab 260 13.2%

Norton East (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Peter Walker Ind 418 38.2%
Elizabeth Shields LD 405 37.1%
Howard Keal LD 332
Stephen Shaw C 270 24.7%
Hilary Lockwood C 154

Norton West (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Judith Denniss C 353 30.4%
Luke Ives C 327
Dinah Keal LD 306 26.4%
Hugh Spencer LD 287
Jeremy Powell Ind 263 22.7%
Karl Reveley Lab 137 11.8%
Phil Hancock Lib 102 8.8%

Pickering East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Vivienne Knaggs C 529 38.4%
Tommy Woodward Lib 474 34.4%
Nick King C 432
Sue Cowan Lib 419
John Stott LD 192 14.0%
Geoff Randall Lab 181 13.2%

Pickering West (2) [1 Lib gain from Ind]

Linda Cowling C 588 35.7%
Luke Richardson Lib 472 28.7%
Natalie Warriner Ind 360 21.9%
Fred Downes Lab 225 13.7%
Adrian Wilford Ind 76

Rillington

Brian Maud Ind unop.

Ryedale South West

Keith Knaggs C 458 64.1%
Denys Townsend Ind 256 35.9%

Sherburn

John Raper C 362 65.6%
Mike Beckett LD 190 34.4%

Sheriff Hutton

Eric Hope C unop.

Sinnington

John Windress C 533 73.8%
Abigail Stokell Beckett LD 189 26.2%

Thornton Dale (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Janet Sanderson C 794 58.8%
Geoff Acomb C 763
David Porter LD 557 41.2%

Wolds

Edward Legard C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict