Home > 2011 > ScarboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2011

Scarborough

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Scarborough: 2003 2007 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Scarborough 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15045 37.7% 25
Independent 10287 25.8% 14
Labour 7268 18.2% 6
Green Party 4185 10.5% 2
Liberal Democrat 2748 6.9% 3
Liberal Party 335 0.8% 0
National Front 56 0.1% 0

Castle (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Janet Jefferson Ind 778 51.3%
Colin Challen Lab 433 28.5%
Ros Fox C 306 20.2%
Mark Chamberlain C 167

Cayton (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

John Blackburn C 862 42.1%
Simon Green Ind 652 31.8%
Roberta Swiers C 620
James Brace Lab 359 17.5%
Barry Pearson LD 175 8.5%

Central (2)

David Billing Lab 350 31.8%
Eric Broadbent Lab 304
Malcolm Short LD 267 24.3%
Christine Mark Ind 161 14.6%
Alan Baud C 155 14.1%
Garry Unsworth Ind 128
Christopher Philips Grn 111 10.1%
Trisha Scott NF 56 5.1%

Danby

Herbert Tindall C 632 71.7%
Janet Peake Lab 249 28.3%

Derwent Valley (2)

David Jeffels C 1072 46.6%
Michael Jay-Hanmer Ind 817 35.5%
Heather Phillips C 621
Robert Lockwood LD 411 17.9%

Eastfield (3)

Brian Simpson LD 468 49.9%
Geoffrey Evans LD 358
Johan Zegstroo LD 356
John White Lab 272 29.0%
Tracey White Lab 260
John Warburton Lab 240
Carole Gerada Ind 107 11.4%
Gavin Barker Ind 97
Michael Kelly C 91 9.7%
Deborah Fox C 81

Esk Valley (2)

Tim Lawn C 1183 59.8%
James Preston C 928
Brian Crinion Ind 417 21.1%
Dalton Peake Lab 379 19.2%

Falsgrave Park (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Patricia Marsburg Ind 480 31.0%
John Ritchie Lab 464 29.9%
Jennifer Kelly C 247 15.9%
David Malone Grn 212 13.7%
Stuart Swann Ind 189
Kevin Riley LD 147 9.5%
Andy Ellis Ind 113

Filey (3)

Mike Cockerill Ind 1281 55.8%
Sam Cross Ind 1078
Colin Haddington C 1015 44.2%
Keith Wood Ind 396

Fylingdales

Jane Mortimer C 561 71.6%
Judith Dennett Lab 223 28.4%

Hertford (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Nick Harvey Grn 1192 50.1%
Godfrey Allanson C 902 37.9%
Melissa MacDonald C 444
Andrew Sharp Lab 287 12.1%

Lindhead

Andrew Backhouse C 699 77.3%
Joanne Watson Lab 107 11.8%
Debby McDonald Ind 98 10.8%

Mayfield (2)

Jane Kenyon C 735 45.5%
David Chance C 602
Ellie Whitehead Lab 569 35.3%
Tricia Griffin Grn 310 19.2%

Mulgrave (2)

Marie Harland C 701 43.4%
John Armsby Ind 628 38.9%
Diane Jeuda Lab 287 17.8%

Newby (3)

Mick Cooper Ind 842 31.3%
Brian Watson Ind 841
Andrew Jenkinson C 720 26.7%
Hazel Lynskey C 696
Cecil Ridley Ind 676
Susan Backhouse C 638
Paul McLean Lab 516 19.2%
Amanda Nunns Grn 328 12.2%
Liz Black LD 288 10.7%

North Bay (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind, 1 C gain from Ind]

Subash Sharma Lab 375 28.9%
Martin Smith C 346 26.7%
Bonnie Purchon Ind 323 24.9%
Guy Smith Ind 291
Teddy Sulman C 253
Norman Oldham Grn 144 11.1%
Bill Black LD 109 8.4%

Northstead (2)

Peter Popple Ind 590 39.2%
Norman Murphy Ind 445
Carl Maw Lab 429 28.5%
Angela Micklethwaite-Morris C 253 16.8%
Peter Toolan C 251
Kate White Grn 138 9.2%
Alix Bartlett-Cook LD 94 6.3%

Ramshill (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Amanda Robinson Ind 368 24.4%
Nick Brown C 350 23.2%
Stuart Walker C 323
Thomas Creasey Lab 301 19.9%
Svetlana Rodgers LD 260 17.2%
Mark Vesey Grn 232 15.4%

Scalby, Hackness and Staintondale (2)

Derek Bastiman C 1097 48.9%
John Flinton C 931
Richard Thompson Ind 467 20.8%
Geoffrey Marsden-Jones Grn 343 15.3%
Magnus Johnson Lib 335 14.9%

Seamer (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Helen Mallory C 662 39.0%
Roxanne Murphy Ind 525 31.0%
Thomas McGrory C 478
David Raine Ind 387
Bob Jackman LD 294 17.3%
Michael Cutler Grn 215 12.7%

Stepney (2) [1 C gain from Grn]

Dilys Cluer Grn 473 28.1%
Lynn Bastiman C 399 23.7%
Kevin Allen Ind 375 22.3%
Michelle Andrew Lab 298 17.7%
Robert Nicholls Grn 259
Tony Snow Ind 222
Edna Oxley Lab 207
Gareth Franks LD 138 8.2%

Streonshalh (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Sandra Turner C 394 44.0%
Dorothy Clegg C 335
Noreen Wilson Lab 302 33.7%
Simon Parkes Lab 277
Ian Havelock Ind 200 22.3%
Kenneth Graham Ind 170
John Dickinson Ind 145
Richard Ineson Ind 53

Weaponness (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Penny Marsden C 774 49.3%
Thomas Fox C 747
John Bradley Ind 335 21.3%
Sean Hunter Ind 332
Colin Barnes Lab 260 16.6%
Judy Deans Grn 201 12.8%

Whitby West Cliff (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Joseph Plant C 648 45.3%
Alf Abbott C 512
Mike Ward Ind 321 22.4%
Geoffrey Wilson Lab 289 20.2%
Gerald Dennett Lab 265
Wynne Jones Grn 172 12.0%

Woodlands (2)

William Chatt Ind 522 35.0%
Steve Bairstow Lab 519 34.8%
Phil McDonald Ind 312
Josephine O'Leary C 241 16.1%
Peter Southward C 209
Sarah Priestley Grn 114 7.6%
Andrew Leak LD 97 6.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict