Home > 2011 > SelbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Selby

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Selby: 2003 2007 2015
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Selby 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14733 53.2% 29
Labour 10426 37.6% 10
Independent 2201 7.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 344 1.2% 0

Appleton Roebuck

Richard Musgrave C 537 64.2%
Brian Percival Ind 168 20.1%
Laurence Waterhouse Lab 132 15.8%

Barlby (2)

Stephanie Duckett Lab 673 61.9%
Brian Marshall Lab 655
Karl Arthur C 414 38.1%
Mark Sutherland C 332

Brayton (3)

Mark Crane C 1159 57.9%
Iain Nutt C 1159
Ian Chilvers C 1149
Brian Rogerson Lab 843 42.1%
Andy Williams Lab 821
Graham Gatman Lab 779

Camblesforth (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Ann Spetch C 704 51.8%
Rod Price Lab 656 48.2%
Rachael Hudson C 653

Cawood with Wistow (2)

John Cattanach C 1254 71.7%
Keith Ellis C 1035
Karen Packham Lab 495 28.3%
Eric Beechey Lab 392

Eggborough (2)

John McCartney Ind 819 59.5%
Mary McCartney Ind 691
Liam Cooper C 395 28.7%
Lynne Hutchinson C 351
Anne Riley Lab 162 11.8%
Kevin Riley Lab 136

Fairburn with Brotherton (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jack Crawford Lab 593 51.9%
Andrew Pound C 550 48.1%
Debbie White C 485
Ian Mason Lab 422

Hambleton (3)

Chris Pearson C 1236 65.6%
Clifford Lunn C 1158
Ruth Sayner C 1063
Rosie Corrigan Lab 647 34.4%
Sue Andrew Lab 625
Gavin Harding Lab 619

Hemingbrough (2)

Kay McSherry C 713 40.6%
Jim Deans C 633
David McSherry Ind 606 34.5%
Ian Stevens Lab 436 24.8%

Monk Fryston and South Milford (2)

Carol Mackman C 831 62.7%
John Mackman C 794
Jim Snowball Lab 494 37.3%
Barry Johnson Lab 476

North Duffield

Bill Inness C 506 71.4%
Maggie Thurlow Lab 203 28.6%

Riccall with Escrick (2)

Elizabeth Casling C 909 48.0%
Ian Reynolds C 713
John Duggan Ind 608 32.1%
Paul Harvey Lab 378 19.9%

Saxton and Ulleskelf

Eileen Metcalfe C 546 64.4%
Greg Lodge Lab 302 35.6%

Selby North (3)

Melanie Davis Lab 738 64.1%
Steven Shaw-Wright Lab 711
Jude Thurlow Lab 711
Rachael Peacock C 414 35.9%
Jonathan Meeham C 379

Selby South (2)

Doreen Davies Lab 647 67.1%
Wendy Nichols Lab 590
Douglas Calvert C 317 32.9%
John Warburton C 273

Selby West (2)

Michael Dyson C 666 51.3%
Dave Peart C 665
Jennifer Shaw-Wright Lab 631 48.7%
Craig Laskey Lab 571

Sherburn in Elmet (3) [1 C gain from Lab on drawing of lots]

Mike Jordan C 1117 51.9%
Bob Packham Lab 1035 48.1%
Mel Hobson C 1025
Neville Martin Lab 1024
Jan Marshall Lab 957
Andrew Parmenter C 907

Tadcaster East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Richard Sweeting C 595 44.3%
Pat Mackay C 580
Stephen Cobb Lab 404 30.1%
Roderic Parker LD 344 25.6%

Tadcaster West (2)

Don MacKay C 867 65.8%
Chris Metcalfe C 757
Ted Mansfield Lab 451 34.2%

Whitley (2)

Gillian Ivey C 1003 66.5%
Susan Ryder C 884
Jack Davie Lab 506 33.5%
Rod Possnett Lab 378

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict