Home > 2011 > BroxtoweA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Broxtowe

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The result for Eastwood North and Greasley (Beauvale) ward was corrected by an election petition after errors at the count led to Hazel Charlesworth (LD) being wrongly declared elected. The figures shown below are the corrected ones.

Other results for Broxtowe: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broxtowe 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15571 38.5% 17
Conservative 14389 35.6% 18
Liberal Democrat 8662 21.4% 9
Green Party 1049 2.6% 0
UK Independence Party 623 1.5% 0
Independent 160 0.4% 0

Attenborough

Eric Kerry C 616 55.6%
Thomas Anderton Lab 414 37.4%
Stephen Rule LD 78 7.0%

Awsworth

Lydia Ball C 445 53.5%
Sarah Brown Lab 386 46.5%

Beeston Central (2)

Lynda Lally Lab 943 58.7%
Pat Lally Lab 898
Mick Atherton C 390 24.3%
Eileen Thompson C 362
Mary Venning Grn 146 9.1%
Paul Fox LD 128 8.0%
Stella Fox LD 124

Beeston North (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Steve Carr LD 1027 43.4%
Andrea Oates Lab 766 32.4%
Chris Salter LD 717
David Patrick Lab 701
Phillip Hopkinson C 352 14.9%
Jeremy Treece C 256
Sylvia Rule Grn 222 9.4%

Beeston Rylands (2)

Steve Barber Lab 1236 62.8%
Frank Prince Lab 1089
Barry Chapman C 545 27.7%
Stephanie Kerry C 540
John Patrick LD 186 9.5%
Patricia Taylor LD 176

Beeston West (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Janet Patrick Lab 1080 46.9%
Greg Marshall Lab 1064
Graham Hopcroft LD 563 24.4%
Brian Taylor LD 522
Bill Shaw C 478 20.7%
Richard Skinner C 428
Paul Anderson Grn 183 7.9%
Gordon Stoner Grn 128

Bramcote (3)

Stan Heptinstall LD 1818 46.0%
David Watts LD 1389
Ian Tyler LD 1335
John Doddy C 1120 28.4%
Phillip Brooks-Stephenson C 1060
Trevor Jones C 995
Geoff Ward Lab 693 17.5%
Brian Pollard Lab 617
Colin Muge Lab 590
Chris Cobb UKIP 318 8.1%

Brinsley [C gain from BNP]

John Booth C 468 56.4%
Don Rowley Lab 246 29.6%
Beth Hewis Grn 83 10.0%
Martin Shaw LD 33 4.0%

Chilwell East (2)

Joan Briggs C 974 48.5%
Richard Jackson C 880
Claire Lawrence Lab 858 42.7%
Jane Marshall Lab 847
Jane Lachhar LD 176 8.8%
Amanda Hull LD 154

Chilwell West (3)

Eileen Atherton C 1168 42.5%
Graham Harvey C 1075
Tim Brindley C 1047
Alan Darley Lab 981 35.7%
Maureen Morgan Lab 901
Kamal Choudhury Lab 887
Barbara Carr LD 305 11.1%
Richard Eddleston Grn 296 10.8%
Helen Grindell LD 214
Brenda Houldsworth LD 184

Cossall and Kimberley (3) [1 Lab gain from LD, 1 Lab gain from C]

Richard Robinson Lab 1284 48.1%
Mary McGuckin Lab 1131
Andy Cooper Lab 1093
Shane Easom C 997 37.3%
Mel Crow C 942
Edward Cubley C 729
Elaine Cockburn LD 390 14.6%
Godfrey Walt LD 166
Stephanie Walt LD 149

Eastwood North and Greasley (Beauvale) (2) [1 Lab gain from LD; result corrected by election petition]

David Bagshaw Lab 408 38.6%
Bob Charlesworth LD 358 33.8%
Ken Woodhead Lab 345
Hazel Charlesworth LD 337
John Handley C 292 27.6%
Adrian Limb C 257

Eastwood South (3)

Milan Radulovic Lab 1008 48.9%
Susan Bagshaw Lab 984
Charlie Robb Lab 878
Keith Longdon LD 577 28.0%
Jossie Forrest LD 537
David Hallam LD 522
Christine Bird C 476 23.1%
June Layton C 462
Deborah Viitanen C 361

Greasley (Giltbrook and Newthorpe) (3)

Mick Brown C 1331 53.6%
Margaret Handley C 1196
Stuart Rowland C 1120
Colin Sansom Lab 945 38.1%
Laura Franchi Lab 896
David Kirwan Lab 874
Kevin Wilkinson LD 205 8.3%
Lee-Ann Foreman LD 202
Nigel Morgan LD 187

Nuthall East and Strelley (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Paul Simpson C 977 56.1%
Nita Green C 954
Clare Colmore Lab 763 43.9%
Janet Pearce Lab 699

Nuthall West and Greasley (Watnall) (2)

Jill Owen C 1084 61.7%
Derek Burnett C 1020
Christine Brown Lab 673 38.3%
Laura Brown Lab 648

Stapleford North (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Brian Wombwell LD 500 38.6%
Iris White Lab 442 34.1%
Mark Elvin LD 387
Russell Whiting Lab 377
Phillip Batty C 193 14.9%
Margaret Braham C 164
John Longdon Ind 160 12.4%

Stapleford South East (2)

Jacky Williams LD 770 41.1%
David Grindell LD 711
Glenn Baker Lab 577 30.8%
Shaun Reynolds C 527 28.1%
Gill Yamin Lab 497
Pip Din C 434

Stapleford South West (2)

John McGrath Lab 797 52.4%
Ray Darby Lab 702
Dave Pearson LD 365 24.0%
Kevin Thomas LD 303
Christopher Rice C 241 15.8%
Andrew Britton C 211
Sarah Camplin Grn 119 7.8%

Toton and Chilwell Meadows (3)

Marilyn Hegyi C 1529 48.7%
Craig Cox C 1491
Tony Ford C 1413
David Smith Lab 926 29.5%
Joe Patrick Lab 925
Dominic Wring Lab 837
Bob Pembleton LD 377 12.0%
John Rule LD 334
Keith Marriott UKIP 305 9.7%
Christine Wombwell LD 304

Trowell

Ken Rigby LD 806 70.9%
Christopher Doddy C 186 16.4%
Chris Richmond Lab 145 12.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict