Home > 2011 > GedlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Gedling

Whole council up for election.

Calv1st = Calverton First Independents

Other results for Gedling: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gedling 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17850 44.9% 32
Conservative 15272 38.4% 15
Liberal Democrat 4640 11.7% 3
Calverton First Independents 777 2.0% 0
Independent 665 1.7% 0
Green Party 302 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 228 0.6% 0

Bestwood Village

Denis Beeston Lab 382 58.1%
Stuart Coull C 275 41.9%

Bonington (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Roy Allan Lab 1048 52.4%
Roxanne Ellis Lab 995
Phil McCauley Lab 961
Gillian Fullwood C 778 38.9%
Sally Mason-Kempster C 758
Geoff Walker C 750
Marion Smalley LD 175 8.7%
Minna Patterson LD 141
Martin Walkyier LD 125

Burton Joyce and Stoke Bardolph (2)

Steve Poole C 777 44.1%
Sarah Tomlinson C 764
Richard Fife LD 461 26.1%
John Flynn LD 437
Jeanette Johnson Lab 359 20.4%
Femi Ogundipe Lab 291
Pat Blandamer Ind 166 9.4%
Colin Blandamer Ind 112

Calverton (3) [3 Lab gains from Calv1st]

Emily Bailey Lab 1098 38.6%
Nick Quilty Lab 1010
Mike Hope Lab 1003
Boyd Elliott C 970 34.1%
Bill Peet Calv1st 777 27.3%
Tony Barton Calv1st 664
Grant Withers Calv1st 576

Carlton (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Nicki Brooks Lab 1363 58.2%
Steve Ainley Lab 1357
Mark Glover Lab 1297
Cheryl Clarke C 793 33.9%
Richard Goodwin C 755
Wendy Golland C 743
Abigail Rhodes LD 186 7.9%
Philip Whitaker LD 174
Michel Flor-Henry LD 154

Carlton Hill (3)

Jim Creamer Lab 1378 62.0%
Paul Feeney Lab 1334
Darrell Pulk Lab 1332
Mark Butcher C 686 30.9%
Tom Butcher C 663
Luke Warrington C 553
Graham Drewberry LD 159 7.2%
Matthew Newman LD 147
Spiros Fafoutis LD 133

Daybrook (2)

Peter Barnes Lab 919 66.0%
Sandra Barnes Lab 891
Peter Mason-Kempster C 383 27.5%
Hazel Wilson C 351
Amy Nash LD 91 6.5%
Nigel Blaylock LD 85

Gedling (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Jenny Hollingsworth Lab 856 34.3%
Krista Blair Lab 855
Gordon Tunnicliffe LD 788 31.6%
Alexander Scroggie Lab 759
Marguerite Wright LD 724
Maggie Dunkin LD 711
Bernard Leaper C 706 28.3%
Selim Catkin C 677
Helen Greensmith C 677
Jeannie Thompson Grn 143 5.7%
Jim Norris Grn 127
Margaret Vince Grn 121

Killisick [Lab gain from Ind]

Henry Wheeler Lab 552 76.9%
Harvey Maddock Ind 166 23.1%

Kingswell (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Sarah Hewson C 729 39.9%
Paul Key Lab 699 38.3%
Natalie Sharpe C 672
Les Nourse Lab 595
Mary Kempster Ind 278 15.2%
Paul Peet Ind 235
Margaret Swift LD 121 6.6%
Jensen Stansfield-Coyne LD 118

Lambley

Roland Spencer C 599 73.0%
Patricia Osbaldiston Lab 222 27.0%

Mapperley Plains (3)

Ged Clarke C 1283 51.5%
Carol Pepper C 1261
John Parr C 1219
John Butterworth Lab 995 40.0%
Joy Knowles Lab 983
Marion Welton Lab 936
Paul Buxton LD 212 8.5%
Neil King LD 210
Max Beeken LD 188

Netherfield and Colwick (3)

John Clarke Lab 1087 56.1%
Barbara Miler Lab 1070
Meredith Lawrence Lab 1052
Allen Clarke C 527 27.2%
Geoff Richardson C 445
Elliot Taylor C 409
Heather Stammers LD 165 8.5%
Jean Katimertzis Grn 159 8.2%
Nora Crosland LD 137
Susan Brownlee LD 136

Newstead

Patricia Andrews C 433 56.0%
John McCauley Lab 340 44.0%

Phoenix (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Cheryl Hewlett Lab 742 52.2%
Ian Howarth Lab 684
Andrew Ellwood LD 680 47.8%
Richard Berry LD 636

Porchester (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Bob Collis Lab 1375 51.9%
John Truscott Lab 1336
Muriel Weisz Lab 1279
John Collin C 1040 39.2%
John Tanner C 1035
Jenny Spencer C 980
Josephine James LD 235 8.9%
Raymond Poynter LD 199
Christopher Pratt LD 181

Ravenshead (3)

Christopher Barnfather C 1725 70.8%
Bruce Andrews C 1638
Colin Powell C 1525
Carol Wright Lab 711 29.2%
John Kendrick Lab 677
Paul Maguire Lab 508

St James (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Cathryn Fox Lab 605 37.8%
Tony Gillam LD 534 33.4%
Steven Syme Lab 504
Julie Catkin C 461 28.8%
Jason Stansfield LD 459
James Faulconbridge C 452

St Marys (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Pauline Allan Lab 1144 51.9%
Michael Payne Lab 1136
Marje Paling Lab 1077
Bob Tait C 834 37.8%
Terry Pepper C 827
Mike Anthony C 805
Mark Brinsley-Day UKIP 228 10.3%

Valley (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Gary Gregory Lab 546 41.9%
Paul Hughes LD 469 36.0%
Andrew Dunkin LD 463
Stewart Ragdale Lab 461
Trevor Day C 234 17.9%
Tanya Hinds C 195
Deva Kumarasiri Ind 55 4.2%
Robert Dawson Ind 44

Woodborough

John Boot C 658 77.9%
Anne Hawkins Lab 187 22.1%

Woodthorpe (3)

Suzanne Prew-Smith C 1381 46.2%
Alan Bexon C 1315
Richard Nicholson C 1292
Grahame Pope Lab 1242 41.6%
Michael Towers Lab 1094
Peter Osbaldiston Lab 1089
Andrew Swift LD 364 12.2%
Roger Patterson LD 292
Martin Smalley LD 272

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict