Home > 2011 > MansfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Mansfield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

MIF = Mansfield Independent Forum

Mayor of Mansfield

First prefs. Run-off
Tony Egginton MIF 10901 12680
Stephen Yemm Lab 11732 12613
David Hamilton UKIP 2390
Vic Bobo C 2192
Anna Marie Ellis LD 1813

Other results for Mansfield: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mansfield 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14312 47.5% 26
Mansfield Independent Forum 10717 35.6% 10
Liberal Democrat 2507 8.3% 0
Conservative 1852 6.2% 0
UK Independence Party 404 1.3% 0
Green Party 168 0.6% 0
Independent 84 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 61 0.2% 0

Abbott

Sharron Adey Lab 418 41.1%
Danny McCrossan MIF 394 38.7%
Richard Stevens C 149 14.7%
Anna Marie Ellis LD 56 5.5%

Berry Hill

Andrew Tristram MIF 613 50.4%
Fraser McFarland C 374 30.8%
Kathryn Yemm Lab 169 13.9%
William Haywood LD 60 4.9%

Brick Kiln

Terry Clay Lab 441 55.1%
June Stendall MIF 297 37.1%
Kristyna Ellis LD 62 7.8%

Broomhill

Denis O'Neill Lab 504 64.9%
John Milnes MIF 220 28.3%
Becki Heywood LD 53 6.8%

Bull Farm and Pleasley Hill

Mick Colley Lab 593 65.5%
Tom Jervis MIF 252 27.8%
Andrew Placzek LD 60 6.6%

Carr Bank

Christine Smith MIF 347 49.4%
Chris Winterton Lab 320 45.6%
Laura Goddard LD 35 5.0%

Eakring

Martin Lee Lab 427 45.9%
Bill Drewett MIF 332 35.7%
Luke Colgan C 134 14.4%
James Briggs LD 38 4.1%

Grange Farm

Ron Jelley MIF 634 62.0%
Ralph Barker Lab 234 22.9%
Liam McFarland C 99 9.7%
James Ellis LD 56 5.5%

Holly

Martin Wright MIF 434 48.1%
Darren Langton Lab 363 40.2%
Kyle Duncan LD 105 11.6%

Hornby

Joyce Bosnjak Lab 315 37.2%
Philip Smith LD 204 24.1%
Andrea Hamilton UKIP 178 21.0%
Dave Vann MIF 150 17.7%

Kings Walk

Colin Clayton Lab 210 33.4%
Craig Eyre MIF 171 27.2%
John Barsby LD 131 20.9%
Vic Bobo C 116 18.5%

Kingsway

Nick Bennett Lab 430 52.6%
Wayne Hough MIF 202 24.7%
Gregory Hall LD 67 8.2%
Carol Ward Ind 64 7.8%
Mick Bull Grn 55 6.7%

Ladybrook

Sally Anne Higgins Lab 497 64.7%
David Brown MIF 194 25.3%
Nicholas Spencer LD 77 10.0%

Lindhurst

Roger Sutcliffe MIF 436 38.9%
Drew Stafford C 311 27.7%
Paul Cullen Lab 240 21.4%
Paul Frost Grn 78 7.0%
Mark Quick LD 57 5.1%

Ling Forest

Charles Hammersley Lab 401 43.7%
Alan Fell MIF 266 29.0%
Kirsty Glasby C 212 23.1%
Graham Hay LD 38 4.1%

Manor

Katrina Atherton Lab 480 42.7%
Ann Edwards MIF 336 29.9%
David Hamilton UKIP 226 20.1%
Peter Cooke LD 81 7.2%

Market Warsop

John Kerr Lab 486 67.7%
Jo Scully MIF 197 27.4%
Rachael Briggs LD 35 4.9%

Maun Valley

Mick Barton MIF 351 52.9%
Kevin Pieczka Lab 313 47.1%

Meden

Andy Wetton Lab 696 77.6%
Paul Piercy MIF 153 17.1%
Thomas Jennings LD 48 5.4%

Netherfield

Derek Evans MIF 444 50.5%
David Harrison Lab 401 45.6%
Matthew Dale LD 34 3.9%

Newgate

Paul Henshaw Lab 296 51.0%
Andy Sissons MIF 231 39.8%
Muriel Ragis C 32 5.5%
John Kingswood LD 21 3.6%

Newlands

Denise Moody Lab 426 47.4%
Richard Hallam MIF 265 29.5%
Brian Marshall C 150 16.7%
Mary Button Grn 35 3.9%
Liam Boole LD 22 2.4%

Oak Tree

Vaughan Hopewell Lab 346 55.5%
Bob Cross MIF 138 22.2%
Tony McFarland C 118 18.9%
Stuart Wilson LD 21 3.4%

Oakham

Kate Allsop MIF 444 48.6%
John Coxhead Lab 403 44.1%
Vanessa Foale LD 66 7.2%

Park Hall

Dorothy Beastall Lab 482 57.8%
Linda Davidson MIF 294 35.3%
Karen Shacklock LD 58 7.0%

Peafields

Sonya Ward Lab 347 38.5%
Veronica Goddard LD 294 32.6%
Denise Answer MIF 260 28.9%

Penniment

Stuart Richardson Lab 486 56.6%
Linda Wilkinson MIF 322 37.5%
Louisa Singlehurst LD 51 5.9%

Portland

Brian Lohan Lab 298 61.3%
Mike Abbs MIF 115 23.7%
Phillip Moss C 51 10.5%
Jamie Spencer LD 22 4.5%

Racecourse

Steve Garner MIF 533 61.1%
Phil Oldknow Lab 281 32.2%
Fiona Hay LD 38 4.4%
Martin Ward Ind 20 2.3%

Ransom Wood

John Smart Lab 425 57.4%
Michael Lowery LD 237 32.0%
Keith Allsop MIF 78 10.5%

Sandhurst

Adrian Harpham Lab 402 51.6%
Eddie Smith MIF 290 37.2%
Mark Robinson LD 87 11.2%

Sherwood

Julia Yemm Lab 427 57.6%
Barry Answer MIF 274 37.0%
Tracy Marriott LD 40 5.4%

Warsop Carrs

Peter Crawford Lab 608 74.4%
Stan Kurylo MIF 152 18.6%
Stephanie Flores LD 57 7.0%

Woodhouse

Amanda Fisher Lab 478 61.5%
Stuart Noble MIF 247 31.8%
Toni Hodgkins LD 52 6.7%

Woodlands

David Smith MIF 392 52.5%
Mutahear Chowdhury Lab 270 36.1%
Marj Barnes LD 85 11.4%

Yeoman Hill

Philip Shields Lab 399 45.1%
Mark Hibbert MIF 259 29.3%
David Andreou C 106 12.0%
Karen Seymour TUSC 61 6.9%
Alex Weijers LD 59 6.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict