Home > 2011 > RushcliffeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Rushcliffe

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Manvers ward was postponed to 16th June following the death of Conservative candidate Wally Smith.

Other results for Rushcliffe: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushcliffe 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19931 46.6% 36
Labour 11436 26.7% 5
Liberal Democrat 7182 16.8% 6
Green Party 2107 4.9% 2
Independent 1670 3.9% 1
UK Independence Party 463 1.1% 0

Abbey (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Bannister Lab 790 41.1%
Brian Buschman C 730 37.9%
Andrew Clayworth Lab 674
Tracey Kerry C 669
Fiona Boyd Grn 226 11.7%
David Griffin Grn 185
Keith Jamieson LD 178 9.3%
Malcolm Todd LD 148

Bingham East (2)

George Davidson LD 765 39.2%
Maureen Stockwood C 726 37.2%
Malcolm Barham C 699
Patrick Hanmer LD 501
Christopher Bear Lab 462 23.7%
Brian Howes Lab 416

Bingham West (2)

John Stockwood C 549 37.8%
Francis Purdue-Horan C 506
Allen Ashmore Lab 473 32.6%
Paul Abbey LD 429 29.6%
John Bannard Lab 428
Susan Hull LD 421

Compton Acres (2)

Douglas Wheeler C 908 48.7%
Harry Tipton C 859
Heather Clayworth Lab 479 25.7%
Colin Sawers Lab 441
Diane Rotherham LD 245 13.2%
Robert Breckles Grn 231 12.4%

Cotgrave (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Hayley Chewings Lab 1099 50.2%
Richard Butler C 1092 49.8%
Bryan Tansley C 1035
Kathleen Foale Lab 975
Norman Monday C 914
Susan Tiplady Lab 888

Cranmer

Jacqueline Marshall C 587 70.3%
David Holmes Lab 248 29.7%

Edwalton Village (2)

Peter Smith C 938 59.0%
Simon Robinson C 872
Rebecca Bailey Lab 401 25.2%
Laurence Turner Lab 389
Lawrence Porter LD 252 15.8%

Gamston (2)

Leslie Cooper C 1015 54.2%
Michael Hemsley C 837
Gareth Bryning Lab 466 24.9%
Alan Hardwick Lab 460
Anthony Latham Grn 204 10.9%
Juliette Khan LD 187 10.0%

Gotham [Ind gain from LD]

Trevor Vennett-Smith Ind 848 88.2%
Gillian Aldridge Lab 113 11.8%

Keyworth North

Samuel Boote LD 481 48.8%
Alistair Grant C 380 38.5%
Robert Crosby Lab 125 12.7%

Keyworth South (3)

John Cottee C 1222 41.4%
Deborah Boote LD 884 29.9%
Linda Abbey LD 685
Julie Deacon C 661
Nicholas Riley LD 579
Stanislaw Dziuba C 528
Wanda Crosby Lab 448 15.2%
William Donaldson Ind 398 13.5%

Lady Bay (2)

Susan Mallender Grn 984 45.5%
George Mallender Grn 918
Alan Tiplady Lab 741 34.3%
Rosemary Champion Lab 732
Michael Champion C 437 20.2%
Janet Milbourn C 332

Leake (3)

Margaret Males C 1469 62.9%
Ronald Hetherington C 1422
Brian Dale C 1330
Darren Naylor Lab 866 37.1%
Peter Warren Lab 825
Lewis Pierson Lab 749

Lutterell (2)

Basil Nicholls C 814 48.9%
Irving Korn C 760
Martin Davis Lab 447 26.9%
Jennifer Wilson Lab 412
Julie McGeorge Grn 232 13.9%
Stewart Rotherham LD 171 10.3%

Manvers (2) [Postponed poll; held 16th June 2011]

James Fearon C 730 69.3%
David Smith C 692
Yvonne Thompson Lab 323 30.7%
John Thorn Lab 290

Melton (2)

David Bell C 645 36.3%
Angela Dickinson C 644
Richard Crawley Lab 559 31.5%
Peter Vallelly Lab 519
John Banks LD 342 19.3%
David Turner LD 327
Kate Breckles Grn 230 13.0%
Paul Bodenham Grn 150

Musters (2)

Karrar Khan LD 1057 59.1%
Rodney Jones LD 1011
Scott Carlton C 376 21.0%
Chander Khera C 365
Paul Fallon Lab 356 19.9%
Christopher Wrigley Lab 336

Nevile

Christine Combellack C 500 54.1%
David Allen Ind 424 45.9%

Oak

Nigel Lawrence C 733 76.1%
Avril Bear Lab 230 23.9%

Ruddington (3) [2 C gains from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Jean Greenwood C 1071 35.7%
Nigel Boughton-Smith Lab 908 30.2%
Ernest Lungley C 886
Sharon Buckle C 883
Arun Chopra Lab 847
Ian Wilson Lab 835
Barbara Venes LD 781 26.0%
Peter McGowan LD 654
Michael McGowan LD 537
Peter Wolfe UKIP 243 8.1%

Soar Valley [C gain from LD]

Nigel Brown C 545 59.7%
Christopher Pierson Lab 239 26.2%
Anthony Turner LD 129 14.1%

Stanford

Reginald Adair C 777 64.8%
Paul Morrissey Lab 214 17.8%
Linda Evans LD 132 11.0%
Patricia Wolfe UKIP 76 6.3%

Thoroton

John Cranswick C unop.

Tollerton

Deborah Mason C 655 76.5%
Mary Starkey LD 201 23.5%

Trent (2)

Jean Smith C 1053 57.6%
Jonathan Clarke C 1036
David Barton Lab 775 42.4%
Stephen Collins Lab 726

Trent Bridge (2)

Elizabeth Plant Lab 674 53.4%
Alistair MacInnes Lab 657
Hilary Tinley C 333 26.4%
Ian Walker C 293
Stephen Travis LD 182 14.4%
Terry Coleman UKIP 74 5.9%

Wiverton (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Gordon Moore C 900 60.4%
Sarah Bailey C 804
Lesley Vaughan-Thomas LD 590 39.6%

Wolds

Fiona Mason C 746 75.2%
Sheila Gauld LD 176 17.7%
Heather Ward UKIP 70 7.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict