Home > 2011 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Adderbury, Banbury Calthorpe, Banbury Neithrop, Bloxham and Bodicote, Caversfield, Deddington, Fringford, Kirtlington, Launton, Otmoor, Sibford or Wroxton.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14962 51.0% 12
Labour 8565 29.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 4105 14.0% 1
Green Party 1441 4.9% 0
Independent 255 0.9% 0

Ambrosden and Chesterton

Andrew Fulljames C 718 73.6%
John Willett LD 257 26.4%

The Astons and Heyfords

Mike Kerford-Byrnes C 1103 62.2%
Mary Franklin Grn 348 19.6%
Liz Yardley LD 322 18.2%

Banbury Easington

Nigel Morris C 1353 51.1%
Surinder Dhesi Lab 875 33.1%
Katherine Chandler Grn 247 9.3%
Andy Murray LD 172 6.5%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle [Lab gain from C]

Andrew Beere Lab 969 40.9%
Chris Smithson C 954 40.3%
Andrew Haywood Grn 230 9.7%
Kenneth Ashworth LD 214 9.0%

Banbury Hardwick

Nicholas Turner C 1035 51.5%
Sean Woodcock Lab 636 31.6%
Stephen Hartley Grn 197 9.8%
Steve Creed LD 142 7.1%

Banbury Ruscote [Lab gain from C]

Patrick Cartledge Lab 1058 54.4%
Keith Strangwood C 762 39.2%
Tony Burns LD 125 6.4%

Bicester East

Rose Stratford C 972 60.3%
John Hanna Lab 641 39.7%

Bicester North

Carol Steward C 1013 58.9%
Kevin Walsh Lab 432 25.1%
John Innes LD 275 16.0%

Bicester South [C gain from LD]

Lynn Pratt C 677 43.8%
Nick Cotter LD 550 35.6%
Neil Payne Lab 234 15.1%
Graham Newell Grn 86 5.6%

Bicester Town

Diana Edwards C 852 60.5%
John Broad Lab 557 39.5%

Bicester West

Les Sibley Lab 1286 56.4%
James Porter C 994 43.6%

Cropredy

Ken Atack C 748 60.0%
Ray Barron-Woolford Ind 255 20.5%
Derek Evans Lab 163 13.1%
Janice Johnson LD 80 6.4%

Hook Norton

Victoria Irvine C 686 58.5%
Perran Moon Lab 367 31.3%
Peter Davis LD 119 10.2%

Kidlington North

Alaric Rose LD 771 39.7%
Sandra Rhodes C 757 38.9%
Trevor Blake Lab 295 15.2%
Alastair White Grn 121 6.2%

Kidlington South

Neil Prestidge C 1236 41.2%
Alan Graham LD 861 28.7%
David James Lab 691 23.0%
Janet Warren Grn 212 7.1%

Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton

Michael Gibbard C 1102 65.6%
Andrew Hornsby-Smith Lab 361 21.5%
Suzanne Wilson-Higgins LD 217 12.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict