Home > 2011 > South OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Oxfordshire

Whole council up for election.

Henley = Henley Residents Group

Other results for South Oxfordshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Oxfordshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24253 46.1% 33
Liberal Democrat 8807 16.7% 4
Labour 7657 14.6% 4
Independent 7253 13.8% 5
Green Party 2522 4.8% 0
Henley Residents Group 1849 3.5% 2
UK Independence Party 242 0.5% 0

Aston Rowant

Dorothy Brown C 793 78.2%
David Mancey LD 221 21.8%

Benson (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Felix Bloomfield C 1053 44.1%
Rachel Wallis C 857
Sue Cooper LD 795 33.3%
George Levy LD 336
Andrea Powell Grn 275 11.5%
Adam Wood Lab 266 11.1%

Berinsfield (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Phil Cross C 954 38.6%
Marc Hiles Ind 790 31.9%
Richard Pullen C 786
Mark Stevenson Grn 729 29.5%

Brightwell

Celia Collett Ind 681 64.1%
Mark Hanson C 300 28.2%
Liz Neighbour Lab 81 7.6%

Chalgrove

David Turner LD 729 61.6%
Carol Fowler C 375 31.7%
Paul Collins Lab 80 6.8%

Chiltern Woods

Judith Nimmo-Smith C 715 73.9%
Andrew Davies LD 141 14.6%
Veronica Treacher Lab 112 11.6%

Chinnor (2)

Christopher Hood C 1054 49.7%
Geoff Andrews C 1026
Pat Haywood Ind 740 34.9%
Martin Wright Ind 737
Simon Stone Lab 327 15.4%

Cholsey and Wallingford South (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mark Gray Ind 1229 47.8%
Pat Dawe C 883 34.3%
Felicity Aska C 838
Mandy Winters Lab 459 17.9%
John Moody Lab 229

Crowmarsh

Kristina Crabbe C 501 55.4%
John Griffin LD 403 44.6%

Didcot All Saints (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Terry Joslin Lab 647 42.7%
Margaret Turner C 642 42.4%
Jane Murphy C 635
Nick Hards Lab 597
Andrew Jones LD 226 14.9%
James Loder LD 185

Didcot Ladygrove (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Tony Harbour C 1106 39.2%
Bill Service C 1060
Neville Harris Ind 948 33.6%
Roger Hawlor C 903
Bill Atkinson Lab 529 18.7%
Nicola Williams Lab 506
Robert Bulman Lab 408
Paul Williams UKIP 242 8.6%

Didcot Northbourne (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Bernard Cooper Lab 504 29.0%
Steve Connel C 458 26.3%
Scott Wilgrove Lab 442
David Rouane LD 429 24.7%
Phil Hayward C 428
Sue Such Ind 348 20.0%

Didcot Park (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Margaret Davies Lab 769 45.5%
Eleanor Hards Lab 730
Christopher Harrison C 668 39.5%
Alan Thompson C 640
Jen Parry LD 253 15.0%
Tony Worgan LD 180

Forest Hill and Holton

Anne Purse LD 621 61.5%
Ginette Camps-Walsh C 389 38.5%

Garsington

Elizabeth Gillespie C 639 65.9%
Jane Jackson LD 331 34.1%

Goring (2)

Ann Ducker C 1447 44.4%
Pearl Slatter C 1199
Peter Dragonetti Grn 866 26.6%
Caroline Wardle LD 552 16.9%
Fran Barefield Lab 394 12.1%

Great Milton [C gain from LD]

Steve Harrod C 641 60.3%
Wendy Court LD 422 39.7%

Hagbourne

Leo Docherty C 831 73.7%
Alison Lane Lab 296 26.3%

Henley North (2) [1 Henley gain from C]

Elizabeth Hodgkin Henley 923 46.6%
Joan Bland C 801 40.5%
Lorraine Hillier C 789
Martin Akehurst Henley 696
Julian Allison LD 139 7.0%
Neill Hendry LD 123
Paul Holland Lab 116 5.9%

Henley South (2)

Jennifer Wood Henley 926 32.6%
William Hall C 723 25.4%
Ken Arlett Ind 710 25.0%
David Silvester C 670
Asbjorg Dunker LD 274 9.6%
Barry Wood LD 253
Margaret Goodwin Lab 208 7.3%

Sandford

John Cotton C 424 47.7%
John Stimson Ind 248 27.9%
Will Atkinson Lab 216 24.3%

Shiplake (2)

Malcolm Leonard C 1371 67.3%
Robert Simister C 1176
Peter Wardle LD 345 16.9%
Janet Matthews Lab 321 15.8%

Sonning Common (2)

Paul Harrison C 1461 56.2%
Alan Rooke C 1259
Aidan Carlisle Grn 652 25.1%
David Winchester Lab 486 18.7%

Thame North (2)

Mike Welply C 1075 54.5%
David Bretherton LD 898 45.5%
Jeannette Green LD 800

Thame South (2)

David Dodds C 1065 32.3%
Ann Midwinter Ind 916 27.8%
Mary Stiles Lab 892 27.1%
David Laver LD 422 12.8%
Pete Barker LD 313

Wallingford North (2)

Marcus Harris C 854 42.9%
Imran Lokhon C 810
Charles Harrison Ind 643 32.3%
George Kneeshaw Lab 493 24.8%
Graham Ruecroft Lab 406

Watlington (2)

Anna Badcock C 1351 60.0%
Angie Paterson C 1328
Nick Hancock LD 536 23.8%
James Merritt Lab 366 16.2%

Wheatley (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Janet Carr C 976 56.0%
Roger Bell LD 766 44.0%
John Walsh C 724
Helena Harris LD 694

Woodcote [C gain from LD]

Christopher Quinton C 703 63.8%
Robin Peirce LD 304 27.6%
Amanda Holland Lab 95 8.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict