Home > 2011 > Vale of White HorseA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Vale of White Horse

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Vale of White Horse: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Vale of White Horse 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20660 46.2% 31
Liberal Democrat 15194 34.0% 19
Labour 6681 14.9% 1
UK Independence Party 882 2.0% 0
Green Party 778 1.7% 0
Independent 526 1.2% 0

Abingdon Abbey and Barton (2)

Tony de Vere LD 861 46.5%
Julie Mayhew-Archer LD 860
Victoria Jenkins C 651 35.1%
Mohammed Yusuf C 485
Michael Gould Lab 341 18.4%

Abingdon Caldecott (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Jason Fiddaman C 496 38.0%
Aidan Melville Lab 451 34.6%
Chris Palmer C 447
Joe Ottaway Lab 427
Mary de Vere LD 358 27.4%
Neil Fawcett LD 327

Abingdon Dunmore (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Sandy Lovatt C 951 41.3%
Julia Bricknell LD 868 37.7%
Hermann Matheson C 831
Margaret Crick LD 673
Nigel Marsh Lab 249 10.8%
Richard Bullock Grn 236 10.2%

Abingdon Fitzharris (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jim Halliday LD 709 42.7%
Holly Holman C 659 39.7%
Richard Gibson LD 653
Monica Lovatt C 645
David Bartlett Lab 292 17.6%

Abingdon Northcourt (2)

Helen Pighills LD 729 41.2%
Angela Lawrence LD 727
Katie Nobes C 701 39.6%
Jonathan Godwin C 687
Denise Watt Lab 341 19.3%

Abingdon Ock Meadow (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Mike Badcock C 762 43.1%
Marilyn Badcock C 758
Samantha Bowring LD 713 40.3%
Beth Fleming LD 590
David Banner Lab 294 16.6%

Abingdon Peachcroft (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Jones C 869 45.7%
Pat Lonergan LD 804 42.3%
Alison Rooke LD 800
Robert Southey C 749
Jim Douglas Lab 229 12.0%

Appleton and Cumnor (3)

Dudley Hoddinott LD 1449 50.1%
Judy Roberts LD 1421
John Woodford LD 1234
Julian Wheatland C 1052 36.4%
Brenda Barber C 937
David Barber C 917
Pam Gee UKIP 389 13.5%
Jacqueline Jones UKIP 355

Blewbury and Upton [C gain from LD]

Janet Shelley C 417 43.6%
Piran Fletcher LD 398 41.6%
Elizabeth Davenport Lab 141 14.7%

Craven

Yvonne Constance C 738 75.2%
Brian Sadler LD 243 24.8%

Drayton

Richard Webber LD 409 52.9%
Christopher Campbell C 235 30.4%
Tracey Wells Lab 129 16.7%

Faringdon and The Coxwells (3)

Roger Cox C 1389 58.7%
Alison Thomson C 1386
Mohinder Singh Kainth C 1174
Alan Hickmore Lab 716 30.2%
Stephen Leniec Lab 680
Jack Smith Lab 615
Jean Kent LD 263 11.1%
John Hudson LD 245
Peter Kent LD 203

Greendown

Andrew Crawford LD 455 45.4%
Jeremy Moss C 423 42.2%
Evelyne Godfrey Lab 124 12.4%

Grove (3) [1 C gain from LD]

John Amys C 700 40.6%
Sue Marchant LD 657 38.1%
Kate Precious C 633
Nathan Boyd C 553
Ian Weeden LD 552
Catherine Webber LD 451
Alex Harvey Lab 368 21.3%

Hanneys

Matthew Barber C 626 66.5%
Ed Mitchell Lab 125 13.3%
Richard Webber LD 125 13.3%
Jason Kent UKIP 65 6.9%

Harwell (2)

Margaret Turner C 1081 62.8%
Reg Waite C 1024
Stephen Webb Lab 353 20.5%
Edward Webber LD 287 16.7%
Peter Tyrer LD 204

Hendreds (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mike Murray C 780 52.4%
Bill Jones C 665
Terry Fraser LD 446 30.0%
Richard Farrell LD 326
Tim Roberts Lab 262 17.6%

Kennington and South Hinksey (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Jerry Patterson LD 959 53.8%
Ron Mansfield LD 879
Gareth Jennings C 824 46.2%
Nick Horn C 742

Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor

Melinda Tilley C 693 76.6%
Liz Buckle Lab 212 23.4%

Longworth

Anthony Hayward C 669 69.8%
George Etherington Lab 157 16.4%
Rosalind Farrell LD 132 13.8%

Marcham and Shippon

Jane Hanna LD 467 49.3%
David Price C 348 36.7%
Stuart Taylor Lab 133 14.0%

North Hinksey and Wytham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Debby Hallett LD 666 30.1%
Eric Batts C 598 27.0%
Neil Clark Ind 526 23.8%
Adam Hardiman C 511
Andy Crick LD 506
Grant Nightingale Grn 423 19.1%

Radley

Bob Johnston LD 599 53.7%
James Davies C 398 35.7%
Christopher Henderson Grn 119 10.7%

Shrivenham (2)

Elaine Ware C 1091 59.8%
Simon Howell C 1029
Bjorn Watson LD 352 19.3%
Stuart Brown LD 308
Mike Sly Lab 207 11.4%
John Allen UKIP 173 9.5%

Stanford

Robert Sharp C 578 56.5%
Peter Gill Lab 445 43.5%

Sunningwell and Wootton (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Jane Crossley C 854 43.7%
Timothy Foggin C 814
Val Shaw LD 666 34.1%
Jo Russell LD 589
Peter Jones UKIP 255 13.1%
Mark Fysh Lab 178 9.1%

Sutton Courtenay and Appleford

Gervase Duffield C 272 55.3%
Sean McWhinnie Lab 129 26.2%
Glynn Davies LD 91 18.5%

Wantage Charlton (3)

Charlotte Dickson C 1235 47.2%
John Morgan C 1178
Fiona Roper C 1131
Patrick O'Leary LD 940 35.9%
Jim Sibbald LD 754
Monica Turcu LD 714
Fiona Parker Lab 442 16.9%
Dan Rolfe Lab 428

Wantage Segsbury (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Gill Morgan C 570 38.5%
Jenny Hannaby LD 548 37.0%
Ann Scaife C 470
Lorraine Todd LD 392
Jean Nunn-Price Lab 363 24.5%
Steve Quinton Lab 302

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict