Home > 2011 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ascott and Shipton, The Bartons, Brize Norton and Shilton, Burford, Chadlington and Churchill, Ducklington, Freeland and Hanborough, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt or Woodstock and Bladon.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14365 55.0% 15
Labour 4532 17.4% 1
Green Party 3499 13.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 2880 11.0% 0
Independent 843 3.2% 0

Alvescot and Filkins

Ross McFarlane C 565 73.9%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 200 26.1%

Bampton and Clanfield

Mark Booty C 1053 71.8%
Maurice Fantato Grn 413 28.2%

Carterton North East

Norman MacRae C 799 66.6%
Jonathan Biggs LD 226 18.8%
Frederick Cousins Grn 174 14.5%

Carterton North West

Peter Handley C 928 72.6%
Rosanna Taylor Grn 351 27.4%

Carterton South [C gain from LD]

Michael Brennan C 893 69.3%
Peter Madden LD 184 14.3%
William Tumbridge Lab 129 10.0%
John-Patrick Stacey Grn 83 6.4%

Charlbury and Finstock [C gain from LD]

Hywel Davies C 716 40.8%
Elizabeth Leffman LD 677 38.5%
Lesley Algar Lab 199 11.3%
Celia Kerslake Grn 165 9.4%

Chipping Norton

Evelyn Coles Lab 881 36.6%
David Lydiat C 833 34.7%
Susan Bartholomew Ind 537 22.3%
Catherine Hickman Grn 94 3.9%
Amanda Epps LD 59 2.5%

Eynsham and Cassington [C gain from LD]

Peter Kelland C 872 37.9%
Richard Andrews LD 831 36.1%
Merilyn Davies Lab 399 17.4%
Sarah MacDonald Grn 197 8.6%

Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield

Warwick Robinson C 1009 66.6%
Frances Ashworth Lab 197 13.0%
Andrew Wright Grn 160 10.6%
Gillian Workman LD 149 9.8%

Kingham, Rollright and Enstone

Andrew Beaney C 1088 68.7%
Charles Watson Lab 279 17.6%
Kevin Hickman Grn 217 13.7%

Stonesfield and Tackley [C gain from Ind]

Charles Cottrell-Dormer C 1077 61.2%
Susan Turnbull Grn 423 24.0%
Michael Baggaley LD 259 14.7%

Witney Central

Peter Dorward C 813 51.1%
Andrew Coles Lab 572 36.0%
Jonathan Strode Grn 205 12.9%

Witney East

Sian Davies C 1131 44.6%
Duncan Enright Lab 1006 39.6%
Kate Griffin Grn 241 9.5%
Ross Beadle LD 160 6.3%

Witney North

Richard Langridge C 798 53.8%
Brigitte Hickman Grn 261 17.6%
Alfred Fullah Lab 214 14.4%
Ruth Smith LD 210 14.2%

Witney South

Alvin Adams C 922 48.1%
Michael Enright Lab 398 20.8%
James Robertshaw Ind 306 16.0%
Andrew King Grn 166 8.7%
Olive Minett LD 125 6.5%

Witney West

Harry Eaglestone C 868 68.1%
David Wesson Lab 258 20.2%
Paul Creighton Grn 149 11.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict